I said I'd come back with my results :)

How ridiculous though, she said she was going to send me for the antibodies test and the full thyroid count. Instead I feel like I've been fobbed off. I'm going back tomorrow to ask for the other tests to be carried out. So from what I know I need to ask for the antibodies test and the T3 test. Is there anything else I should be asking for too?

The only tests I had done were TSH and T4 from the printout I was given.

Here are the results:

Serum Free T4 Level 15.9 pmol/L 10.50 - 24.50pmol/L

Serum TSH Level 2.27 mU/L 0.30 - 4.00mU/L

Thanks in advance for any help

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It may be that with the mid range figures quoted the lab decided to call it a day and advise accordingly. With a closer limit of TSH 4.0 max you are at least going to hit the limit earlier than many others!

    It all depends on your symptoms, of course -as well as your GPs attitude to the whole UAT thing. Most do not seem to be overly proactive -by accounts on here.

    PS I just checked your previous post and Rods answer and it does seem you have all the signs of UAT.These are the many reasons why you should press for more tests -but remember also that antibodies are not necessarily going to show up in all cases, where they might. If you read up on the subject, It's easy to see why Drs.shy away from too early intervention!

  • In case my last comment causes confusion- I don't mean to let Drs off the hook- but they're human and if they don't get to see marginal or inconclusive results then they're not pressed to move on them, either.

    The fault seems to lie further up the chain- in training and procedures and the ability to act as a profession coherently..

  • The trouble is that these tests do not really give a picture. There is evidence that there is a significant number of hypothyroid patients who never actually have results outside the 'range' which is an average, and bears little relationship to what is normal for that individual.

    They also have the patient in front of them, and when a patient has obvious symptoms, how can they justify sending him away? Doctors treated patients successfully before tests became the final authority.

    If the NHS will not test the T3, then perhaps it is worth doing it privately:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    This is a list of places for private testing from the TUK main website.

  • Thanks Tegz, I'll keep all that in mind. I guess I am slightly frustrated because I've been suffering with these symptoms for years. Been pretty much begging the doctors for help and yet the only thing they always try and do is pin it on 'IBS' yet when I went to gastro they were the ones who disregarded IBS and noted my elevated TSH and recommended me to be seen by an Endocrinologist. Oh and the dreaded, 'go home and learn to deal with it'. Some light at th end of the tunnel would be appreciated once in a while.

    Thanks again Tegz.

  • Sorry I meant pin it on 'IBS and stress'.

  • I didn't feel much help tbh- but I would like to add that the 'Wheat connection ' is well documented in the cause of immune reactions. Have you tried cutting out wheat [even gluten free versions]? It's been reported to help in UAT cases to cut wheat out.

    I turned to using spelt [non-hybridised wheat] many moons ago and though I do eat wheat at about 10% of previous uptake and control the IBS/Diverticular side OK- it still remains on my 'suspicious' list.in UAT.

    I do feel better on the energy front when I cut it right out so that's something that may help you on the practical front. Give it a serious try- but you will miss it!

    I read that the protein in wheat mimics the thyroid molecule which would explain a lot!

  • I don't know if this helps but I was told to do the IBS Fodmap diet for 8 weeks, which I did to no avail. When we as a group came back after the 8 weeks to discuss what had happened during the time and to see if anyone felt any relief, I was the only person in there that had no change in any symptoms at all. I then had an endoscopy done where a biopsy was taken and this test ruled out Celiac Disease for me. I've also had the H.Pylori test and that came negative. Does Celiac Disease cover wheat? Otherwise yeah I'll give it a try for sure.

  • Celiac covers all gluten, I think -and is totally specific.

    IBS and immune stuff is more nebulous and more to do with lack of genetic withstand to modern hybrid wheats. Paleo diet reflects the same approach.

    Good luck with it -if it helps that's a plus. It may not correct outright hypoT- but could help in many small ways, in the course of time.

    Could take a few months to kick in benefits.

  • ....I am fortunate enough to live in Crete. Blood tests are for TSH FT4 FT3 and Anti-bodies. When I was diagnosed in 2005 all the results were within range apart from the anti-bodies. A scan also revealed nodes and so a Hashimotos diagnosis - and treatment started !

    I have said before I do NOT understand why they do not test for anti-bodies in the UK when the TSH is in range. Auto-immune thyroiditis is the most common form of thyroid illness throughout the world and should therefore be eliminated early in the proceedings. This would save all further expensive tests for various conditions that present as the patient searches for a diagnosis of their illness.

    I also feel that if scans were encouraged more ( More Polish clinics required with a walk-in service ! )....then surely having nodes with in range TFT's would indicate that something is amiss.

    Also with so many gut issues in lots of people these days - then it would follow that Auto-immune issues with the thyroid would follow in many cases.

  • I agree Marz- so shortsighted to neglect obvious tests like TPOAb -and pay more in wasted searches and treatments for non specifics.

    From my comments above you can see my view is that the medical profession has been boxed into a corner on UAT, particularly.

    If they start to uncover the lack of awareness in the area and the fact that many Endos, who hold the reins, are not up to speed on testing UAT deficiencies [in general ] then all hell will break loose in the public at large.

    There are tens of thousands of sufferers going back decades, I would estimate, and much misery has been caused since physicians lost the 'hands on' approach and took a few inspired judgements with their patients.

    Now, it's all protocol and tick lists followed by big pharma meds magic with insurance backed 'studies' that remove risk from the dispenser.

    The word side effect should be banned. Any drug of use would have known co- effects and likewise the patient can decide to live with these, and often has to.[I do!]

    Why can't the medical world tolerate some uncomfortable truths about their regime, in the same way and review how they use TSH as a coverall -with a huge over spill in limits?

    They suffer the side effects of lack of imaginatiion and will- but others suffer!

    I hope Karg doesn't have to wait 50 years for improvements...

  • Thanks for the replies. I've just got back from the GP asking about my antibody test and the T3. The answer I got was that the antibody test was slightly delayed but it was on the system today and that since the rest of the results were coming back normal there was no need to investigate T3 too.

    My antibody result is: 2kU/L 0.00 - 49.00kU/L

    Well that's another negative. Looks like for now, the battle for answers continues. If you were to ask me was this TPO or TG antibody test I wouldn't be able to tell you. I've just copied what the printout says. Thanks again everyone, I hope you all lead an illness free life or one that you can at least comfortably manage :).

You may also like...