re post as now found my results

HI am new to this forum but have been diagnosed as having underactive thyroid for past 5 years adn been fine on levothyroxine until April this year when started having very weak muscles, really bad heartburn, gas and stomach pain, dragging leg, severe anxiety and sleeplessness, hair falling out, hoarse voice, feeling of difficulty swallowing, muscle pain in arms and shortness of breath. I have now reduced levothyroxine to 100mcg per day and am feeling much better but still have regular flair ups and very gassy stomach & occasional heartburn, some hairloss, and periodic muscle weakness and shortness of breath. Is there anything I can do to help myself further? In last week have cut out alcohol, coffee, peppermint, chocolate fizzy drinks, gluten. Am going to ask to be referred to endocrinologist but below are last thyriod test results:

Just found results of test on June 2016

Serum free T4 level 24.6 pmol/L 10.5 - 24.5pmol/L

Serum TSH level 0.33 mU/L 0.27 - 4.2mU/L

Latest test results

from October

October 2016

Serum free T4 level 17.7 pmol/L 10.5 - 24.5pmol/L

Serum TSH level 3.04 mU/L 0.27 - 4.2mU/L

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum.

    From your TSH above you are on insufficient hormones which would be the reason you aren't so well.

    Maybe when you first began to get symptomatic and reduced your dose, you might have needed a slight increase.

    Also your stomach problems could be that you have low stomach acid which is common in hypo and the official name is Hypochlorhydria

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/Hypochl...

    I have found taking Betaine/pepsin tablets or apple cider vinegar before meals helpful, particular if eating protein. I and some members of the forum take a good Apple Cider Vinegar in water (a few teaspoons (tablespoon) mixed with water and/or juice.

    The symptoms of high and low acid are so similar and some doctors prescribe antacids which doesn't help.

  • Thanks for this will try the apple cider vinegar. My TSH levels have increased from 0.33 in June to 3.04 in October since I decreased my levels in August. Is it still insufficient you think?

  • The aim of thyroid hormones is to get our TSH to around 1 or lower. Never mind the doctors frightening us with osteoporosis or heart disease. That's untrue. Thyroid hormones can strengthen our bones if hypo and also enables heart to function properly.

  • HI Shaws - does any apple cider vinegar do the job or do i need something special?

  • ABVI,

    FT4 was so mildly over range in June you can hardly be described as biochemically over medicated. Most people would feel under medicated with your October results but if you feel better then you should stick with 100mcg.

    Have you had thyroid antibodies, ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folated tested?

  • not for 2 years so will request this when I next see dr. I currently have more energy than i have for years so that is good - just want to sort the stomach and muscles out.

    As for very mildly over medicated - I know - but i have never felt so bad in my life, my stomach was like i had an alien living in it, I could see the gas moving and i dropped half a stone in 3 weeks

  • ABVI,

    Heartburn, gas and bloating aren't typical symptoms of over medication. They are more likely to be symptoms of low stomach acid which the ACV or Betaine will help, or may be due to gluten intolerance, or infection. If raising stomach acid isn't helpful you might want to consider 100% gluten-free diet for a while.

  • I'd like to see t3 results. I wonder if you're not converting. To have such high t4 and to be so symptomatic seems like you could be short on t3.

  • Thanks All, I think I need to get full thyroid function test, vitamin test, apple cider vinegar adn continue with gluten free. All the symptoms turned up at the same time and have improved since i started reducing my dose over the last 8 months but as mentioned keep getting flare ups and then get anxious it something completely different (liver, kidney and general bloods all fine and tested also been tested for ovarian cancer and clear). I also have faint brown tide marks at the top of my nails - any idea what that is?

You may also like...