Log in
PBC Foundation
7,145 members โ€ข 6,106 posts

Happy with first follow up labs

Hi everyone

Just wanted to share my first follow up labs, enzymes are going down after 2 months on urso.

AST was 80, now is 50

ALT was 100, now 60

ALP was 265, now is 148 ( normal range up to 105)

GGT was 195, now is 60 (normal range up to 35)

Couldnโ€™t be happier and will give myself a cheat meal ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜

Love you all

43 Replies
oldest โ€ข newest

How awesome!! ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

Stella๐Ÿ˜Š

2 likes
Reply

Hi dear Stella, howโ€™s going on yours?

Also wanted to add bad results of cholesterol and LDL, both are high. Iโ€™m thin( 55kg ) and didnโ€™t expect having hyperlipidemia

Reply

Hello, so good to hear good news! I'll have labs in Feb. Waiting to get on Ocaliva. Feeling pretty good though. Don't have a clue what my enzymes are doing. ๐Ÿ™€

2 likes
Reply

I wish theyโ€™d be as you want. So good to hear you feel good, thatโ€™s the thing that matters and not lab data.

2 likes
Reply

Wow! Those are great labs!

Pam

1 like
Reply

Looks like you are an urso responder so that is great! I expect your life to be the same as before diagnosis; only you have to take urso daily and see the doctor at regular intervals.

Carry on! Be happy!

Haley

3 likes
Reply

Thank you Haley๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป I wish same for you. I was so stressed to see if Iโ€™m responding or not. Although enzymes arenโ€™t normal yet but this is a good progress I think.

Reply

Sure! You might want to talk to your doctors about the high cholesterol issue. I am on statins to address that & hepatologist said it was perfectly safe to take it.

Haley

3 likes
Reply

I think I may need statins. Sadly having high cholesterol in young age and Hopefully thereโ€™s a solution for high cholesterol. Even my grandmaโ€™s cholesterol is better than me. Lol

1 like
Reply

Hi there

Good that your labs are good. Mine are normal now after 6 years of being abnormal but my cholesterol is slightly high, can I ask how high is yours

1 like
Reply

Total cholesterol is 300๐Ÿคฆ๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ And LDL 200

Reply

Mine is 5.40 not sure how to read that if yours is 300. Different labs use different readings

Reply

Mine upper limit is 200. I think laboratories use different scales.

Reply

Definitely need to ask your doctors about the cholesterol issue. Think mine were lower than yours when hepatologist wanted me back on statins. I stopped the statins with approval from my PCP after my PBC diagnosis.

Haley

2 likes
Reply

Or you might want to try controlling it via diet & exercise first before taking meds.

1 like
Reply

I think itโ€™s all about pbc, because Iโ€™m under weight and donโ€™t use to eat so much. Iโ€™ll discuss it with my pcp

Reply

You can be thin & still have high cholesterol. When I talk about diet, it is not about the amount of food you ingest. It is more focused on the quality of food you eat.

For example, even on cholesterol meds I continue to be diligent about what I eat. I avoid half & half or cream in my coffee & use almond milk instead. I seldom eat red meat.

My proteins consist of chicken breast, ground turkey, fish & pork tenderloin, tofu & beans. I eat lots of fruits & simply prepared vegetables.

I donโ€™t drink sugar laden beverages & opt for sparkling water with lime or lemon & sometimes a splash of juice.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for sharing your diet. I used to eat healthy cooked meat and chicken but now I try to cut out red meat. Except for red meat, I didnโ€™t use to follow any unhealthy diet. Donโ€™t know why so much cholesterol in my blood ๐Ÿ˜ž

Reply

It is also genetics despite healthy eating habits. Our livers also make cholesterol so basically all you can do is seek guidance from your doctor on how best to manage this.

Stay Well,

Haley

1 like
Reply

Despite being thing and young, my lipids are too high. I donโ€™t have any family history of hyperlipidemia.

Reply

Congratulations on the great results! A nice way to start off your new year.

1 like
Reply

Thank you ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป

Reply

Well done. ๐Ÿค—

1 like
Reply

So happy to hear you are responding! Just had mine rechecked after being on Urso for 3 months and all liver related labs are also within normal range now, except for ALP at 135. What a relief! Wishing you continued improvement and you deserve to celebrate!!๐ŸŽ‰๐Ÿ’•๐Ÿ˜€

1 like
Reply

Thank you honey, Iโ€™m also happy about your great lab results.I wish my AST and ALT become normal too.

Reply

I bet they will with a bit more time. You are off to a great start with Urso๐Ÿ’•

1 like
Reply

Thatโ€™s fantastic! So happy for you. ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป Xx

1 like
Reply

Thank you ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป โค๏ธโค๏ธ๐Ÿ˜˜

1 like
Reply

Fabulous, great to hear positive news! ๐Ÿ˜Š

1 like
Reply

Thank you ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป ๐Ÿ˜โค๏ธ๐Ÿ˜˜

Reply

great news

1 like
Reply

Thank you my friend ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป๐Ÿ˜˜

Reply

Wonderful news that you are responding so well to urso. Look after yourself. โ˜บ

1 like
Reply

Thank you honey โค๏ธ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป

Reply

Awesome news ๐Ÿ‘

1 like
Reply

Thank you ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป โค๏ธ๐Ÿ˜˜

Reply

Great news for you.

1 like
Reply

That's the way to do it! Very pleased to hear, thanks for sharing.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your sweet words๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป

1 like
Reply

As far as sweet words go... and you mention treating yourself to a cheat meal in your post above... I can't cheat without suffering. Refined sugar always burns in my throat. And I still crave it unless I add sweetness to my main dish. eg a little dried or fresh fruit in salad, or less than a teaspoon of any of these - maple syrup, date syrup, pomegrante molasses, honey. That hint of sweet keeps me from wanting a great big hit of it. Only the best ones will do, because some may have refined sugar added, or artificial sweeteners. The bottles last ages because you need so little. I remind myself 'this isn't even cheating, it's what I should be having'!! I hope you try it and like it as much as I do.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for sharing your gold experiences. When I say cheat meal the first thing that comes on my mind is a big dish of french fries ๐ŸŸ ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜, but i couldnโ€™t do it without feeling guilty so I ended up with a healthy cooked red meat.

I also love sweet taste and I use small tablespoon of organic honey with my tea in morning. I hope this is not too much !

1 like
Reply

It would be too much for me but not for you it seems!! I'm happy for you that you enjoy it. If I had that much honey all at once I would want the same again in 5 minutes. That's what happens to me when I have more than a speck of anything sweet. I could probably manage that much spread out in smaller doses over the day without putting my blood-sugar up too far or fast but I wouldn't do it every day.

1 like
Reply

โค๏ธโค๏ธ itโ€™s good that you look after your body by managing your diet. Youโ€™re so wise and clever. Keep up the great work

1 like
Reply

You may also like...