Advice please - Out of range MCH - Pernicious Anaemi...

Pernicious Anaemia Society
21,562 members15,081 posts

Advice please - Out of range MCH

Chickenlife
Chickenlife

Hi

New here after some advice. I recently had some private bloods done (thyroid and vitamins) as I have be feeling exhausted, achy, forgetful among other symptoms. My results showed everything ‘within range’ except thyroid antibodies. I went to my doctor who has basically dismissed my concerns about hypothyroidism. She ordered some blood tests the results of which are in the pic. She said everything was fine but when I got home I noticed the MCH was above range- if only slightly. I read that this can be due to B12 and folate deficiency’s. My private bloods gave the following results:

Active B12: 41.3 (25.1-165)

Folate: 10.2 (8.83-60.8)

Do you think I need to push for further testing? If so what should I ask for?

Thank you in advance for any advice. X

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Chicken life,

I am not an expert but I have been doing a lot of research into thyroid, and vitamin deficiency. As I too have been struggling with the same symptoms.

Both your B12 and Folate show well within range with your Folate maybe at the lower end.

I can not see that you have had a full thyroid check in the test above. It just shows TSH and you need the full testing to get a better picture.

M. C. H and MCHC if at the high levels are indicative of low B12. I have learned that if your B12 comes back looking well within range but your Folate is low the B12 is elevated as it is working harder due to the Folate deficiency.

My original bloods with GP came back 'normal' but thanks to the advice from thyroid community I found the courage to go back and question things and ask for more testing as I know my body and I know I am not well. So keep pushing for answers.

Good luck.

Hi thanks for your reply. Sorry I didn’t post all the results from the private bloods (see below). I have started taking Vit D/k2, selenium, magnesium and betaine HCl but have held back on B12/folate as it was suggested I ask doctor to test for deficiency but she is more interested in giving me antidepressants so not sure if she will even listen! 🙁

TSH: 2.71 (0.27-4.3)

FT4: 15.4 (12-23)

FT3: 5.21 (3.1-6.8)

T4: 83.5 (66-181)

TPO: 42 (0-34)

TGAB: 225 (0-115)

B12: 41.3 (25.1-165)

Ferritin: 85.2 (13-150)

Folate: 10.2 (8.83-60.8)

Vit D: 77.4 (50-200)

Your Thyroid Antibodies look on the high level. TGAB and TPOAb. Have you posted on the thyroid community?

The raised levels on these results could be indicative of Hashimotos/ an autoimmune thyroid disorder. I will post a couple of links for you to look at.

My advice is research everything. Get to understand what blood results mean. And even when the results are within range if they are at 1 end of the range (low or high) along with your symptoms it could mean there is something wrong. Unfortunately GP's won't look at preventing an illness and will wait till your fully blown into illness and your results are out of the ranges.

Furmummy
Furmummy
in reply to Furmummy

heyhashi.org/hashimotos-low...

I am also reading a book called 'why do I still have thyroid symptoms when my lab tests are normal' by Datis Kharrazian. Very interesting as he talks about the issue with lab ranges and what he calls functional lab ranges which show the possibility of a patient getting the illness but being able to act on it before it's too late.

Your MCH is barely over the top of the range. If it were high due to a B12 or folate deficiency then you would also expect the MCV to be high.

Those deficiencies can cause large red cells (high Mean Cell Volume) and, because they are larger, they can carry more haemoglobin. That gives a high MCH (Mean Cell Haemoglobin).

Foggyme
FoggymeAdministrator

Hi Chickenlife. Following on from what fbirder says...worth noting that raised MCH can also be caused by dehydration...and as yours is barely over the top of the range and there are no other indicators of macrocytosis, might be a likely explanation.

👍

Thanks fbirder and Foggyme. I thought it was probably ok but just want some advice from those who know! 🙂

You may also like...