Hi what can my symptoms mean please?

FERRITIN 69 ug/L (30 - 400)

FOLATE 2.6 ug/L (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 238 pg/L (190 - 900)

Taking 1x folic acid once a day and iron once a day thank you

Taken from B12 deficiency site:

Tinnitus

Tremor

Paresthesia - numbness, tingling and pain

Confusion / disorientation

Weakness of legs, arms, trunk

Impaired vibration - position sense

Abnormal reflexes

Unsteady or abnormal gait / falls

Ataxia (Neurological disorder affecting balance, coordination and speech)

Balance problems

Difficulty walking

Dizziness

Restless legs

Visual disturbances

Forgetfulness, memory loss

Dementia / intellectual deterioration

Paralysis

Impaired fine motor coordination

Muscular spasticity

Bladder or bowel incontinence

Impaired pain perception

Nocturnal cramping

Disturbance in taste and smell

Confusion/disorientation

Psychosis

Hallucinations

Memory loss

Delusion

Depression

Suicidal ideation

Mania

Anxiety

Paranoia

Irritability

Apathy

Personality changes

Violent/aggressive behaviour

Schizophrenic symptoms

Sleep disturbances

Insomnia

Changes in taste, smell, vision, and sensory/motor function which can be mistaken for psychiatric problems

Anaemia

Macrocytosis (large red blood cells)

Hyper segmented neutrophils

Generalised weakness, fatigue

Breathlessness

Pallor / jaundice

Chronic fatigue

Vascular Problems

Orthostatic hypotension

Postural hypotension (low blood pressure when standing, which can cause fainting and falls)

Postural orthostatic tachycardia

palpitations

Occlusive vascular disorder

Transient ischemic attacks (TIAs, or 'mini stroke')

Female

Infertility

Recurrent miscarriage

Abnormal PAP smears

Intrauterine growth retardation

Loss of appetite/weight loss or anorexia

Epigastric pain (poor digestion, bloated feeling after eating small or normal sized meals

IBS - Irritable bowel syndrome

Constipation

GERD - Gastric reflux disease - ulcers / mouth ulcers

Giardiasis

Pancreatitis

Decreased stomach acid

Gastropareisis

SIBO Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth

Dry cracked corners of the mouth

Premature greying

Glossitis - swollen / sore tongue, geographic tongue

Fainting/light headedness

Osteoporosis

Fractures

Increased susceptibility to infections

Poor wound healing

Malnutrition

Skin hyper pigmentation and hypo pigmentation

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Ellie2425

    What did your doctor say when he gave you the results and you told him your symptoms?

    Are you in the U.K?

    I'm not a medically trained person but there are others on here who will be able to advise you.

  • Hi Ellie, I am a bit confused with the symptom list. What symptoms are you experiencing? Your list looks like it was copied, how would you know you had "Decreased stomach acid"?

    Your B12 result looks low. From your other posts I see that you are taking 200mcg of levothyroxine, 5mg folic acid and you may have Hashimoto's disease?

You may also like...