Would iron tablets help?

In the light of the blood results below, can I call upon your expertise and ask; is it worth going back to GP to request iron tablets? I'm feeling weakness and fatigue but path results state "satisfactory - no action". I have PA and self inject weekly.

MCV................80.1 fl (83.00 - 100.00 fl)

MCH.................28.1 pg (27.00 - 32 pg)

MCHC..............350 g/L (310.00 - 350.00 g/L)

Serum ferritin.......46.79 ug/L (33 - 400 ug/L)

Many thanks for this invaluable forum

Megan

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • I've had P.A. for 45 years and in the early years I kept becoming iron anaemic and was put on iron pills permanently. I am now prescribed 1 – Iron Ferrous Fumerate 210mg every day and I also take 1 – Folic Acid 400μg every day as they and B12 work together.

    I'm not medically trained but there are others on here who will be able to give you good advice.

You may also like...