New results advice please

Hi,

I've been advised to post my results here from a post in the thyroid UK group. Should I be concerned? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks x

TSH: 4.77 (0.27-4.2)

T4 Total: 77.2 (64.5-142)

FT4 12.57 (12-22)

FT3 4.96 (3.1-6.8)

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 80.6 (<34)

Anti-thyroglobulin Abs 565.1 (<115)

Vit D (25 OH) 20 (Deficient <25)

Vit B12 238 (Deficient <140) (insufficient 140-250)

Serum Folate 8.31 (8.83-60.8)

CRP 11.30 (<5)

Ferritin 188.9 (20-150)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • your folate and vitD are definitely low and deficient

    Your B12 may or may not be a problem - its in the range where people can be showing signs of deficiency but people vary a lot in how much B12 they need and the serum B12 test isn't a good guide.

    Suggest you look at what symptoms you have

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    ask if you can have an MMA test - which looks at a waste product that builds up if you don't have enough B12 at the cell level - but isn't a first line test because it can also be raised by other things.

    Try to get clarity on B12 before supplementing and before addressing the folate deficiency if you can

    are you supplementing iron - ferritin is a protein that binds to iron allowing the body to use it so high levels of ferritin implies high levels of iron.

    However, the results you have are like looking through a very small window into a room so really don't give the full picture but really imply the need for a bit more investigation - other than the VitD which needs addressing.

  • Thank you Gambit I appreciate that.

    No I'm not supplementing with anything and don't take any medication.

    I actually have all the symptoms except swollen tongue or yellow tinged skin. But I'm aware all these symptoms do cross over with the hashi's and vit d deficiency. The shortness of breath was an interesting one though. I often feel like I haven't been taking full breaths and like I've been forgetting to breath until I think about it and need to take a full deep breath to satisfy the feeling.

    Is the MMA test a blood test? Can it be done privately?

    I'm currently looking for a new GP as mine completely dismissed my previous results and said they were clinically insignificant. He was horrible about the whole thing but agreed to do his own bloods. However he wouldn't tell me what he was testing for. What is or was tested is definitely not up for discussion or negotiation unfortunately.

    Is that the only other investigation I would need?

    Thanks x

  • if you are based in the UK then you are entitled to a copy of your blood test results and all of your medical records - though the surgery can make a small charge to cover administrative costs.

    you probably can get the MMA test done privately but not sure where.

    As B12 and folate are used together there is a huge overlap in symptoms of deficiencies in the two and your folate does look deficient. MMA would be a better clarifier than homocysteine as folate deficiency would result in high homocysteine so doesn't get you any further forward.

    in relation to tests suggest you look at my answer to this post

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

    may be worth joining the PAS as well as this forum if you aren't already a member.

  • Thank you.

    Yes I can request copies of previous results and records but he wouldn't tell me what the blood tests he wanted to request were testing for.

    I have a phobia of blood tests and knew I needed thyroid antibodies checked so went private to make sure everything I was advised on here was done (I'm glad I did as now know I have hashi's) and also use the finger prick tests which I don't faint with.

    If I'm going to faint I want to know what it's for and that everything's covered so I won't have to do it again! :) x

You may also like...