Am I deficient in B12

I recently had blood tests done due to the symptoms that I have been experiencing for a long time, I was diagnosed with RA back in 1999. I now have tinnitus, constipation, I also take PPI's for GERD/Hiatus Hernia and have done for a lot of years. I have terrible burning feet at night which is so painful, I have numbness and tingling in my hands as well. I am also breath less I can't talk and walk, I have brittle nails dry skin just a few of the symptoms. Some years ago I was tested for Vit D result was 11 so severely deficient I now take supplements each day. The results of the tests were

Serum Vit B12 335 ng/L 197 - 771 ng/L

Serum Folate 5.3. ug/L 4.60 - 18.70 ug/L

Do I need B12 supplements my GP said it was normal. My vit D is 72.84 which could be a little higher I guess. Thank you

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Is your GP doing anything else to find out the cause of your symptoms? Have you been tested for diabetes? Thyroid function? Gluten sensitivity? Those three can cause the symptoms you suffer from.

  • She has done tests - diabetes normal, coeliac normal, TSH is 1.67 - 0.25 - 5.00 miu/L, I have high cholesterol and prescribed statins which I do not want to take. I take Sulphasalazine for my RA

  • what were your ferritin levels

  • Ferritin 111 range 13-150 ug/L - Normal by the looks of it.

  • very normal in fact very good ,your vit d not bad either, your folate could be a little higher but nothing your own supplement wouldn't sort, lm not expert but your vit b12 should be around 1000, you could supplement yourself with lozenges or sprays to try and get it higher, they say if you have one auto immune disease you usually have others have you been tested for pa?

  • Thank you for your reply 123harry no I have not been tested for PA, I remember being told by the rheumatologist many years ago AI disease rarely comes alone to the party it usually brings at least one friend. I have read as well that sulphasalazine as well as proton pump inhibitors inhibit the absorption of B12 and you can have a reading within the normal range but still be deficient. I see the rheumatologist at the end of the month and I will ask him and see what he thinks. The tinnitus is driving me nuts along with the burning feet at night!

You may also like...