Please help!confused!:)

Hi everyone, thought I would ask your advice directly as I have been reading so many posts that are similar but still need your guidance!

For months now I gave been gradually declining in my physical well being, I have been treated for mental illness for just over a year, ( depression and anxiety) but i am feeling more and more tired, confused ,forgetful ,etc, so I had my bloods done

Serum vitb12 343ng/l

Serum folate 5.9 ug/l

Serum vit d 58nmol/l

Tsh 1.86 mu/l

T4free 12.9 pm ol/l

Hope this makes sense to someone( it dosnt to me,and my gp is dismissive!).... Do I need any supplement? If so which ones and where is best to get them.i thank you in advance as I feel like I am slowly dying... Sounds dramatic but it's really how I feel, and I don't know why .

8 Replies

  • Your ft3 should be tested too as depression might lower it or low t3 might cause depression/anxiety.

    What are the reference ranges?

    Btw I had similar b12 and I felt awful. Supplementing helped brain fog and low mood big time.

  • Sorry I replied to my own post with the references!

    B12 343ng/l range 172 - 1162

    Serum folate 5.9ug/l range 4.6-18.7

    Vit d 58nmol/l 75-150

    Serum tsh 1.86nu/l range 0.3 -5

    Free t4 12.9 pmol /l range 11.00-23.00

    Basophil count 0.1 10*9/l range 0.00 -0.1010*9/l

    Any help appreciated x

  • Your D vitamin is far too low. That can have an effect on your free calcium-ion. Which also causes mental symptoms.

    But do you have the ranges? The numbers in brackets. That would help.

    With a mental collapse the body needs help restoring. So make sure you take a good strong b vitamin complex as well as D vitamin and oils.

    It might also be that you need a different anti-depressant. Or a slightly higher dose. Depression and anxiety as you know has got overwhelming physical symptoms too.

    Also therapy and mindfullness are important factors in restoring health.

    Worth reading this article. And if you have the money maybe make an appointment with that clinic:

    (It's not about the menopause as such, but more about what happens with the body after a mental collapse)

    Good luck!

  • Your folate is at the bottom of the range, which will affect your ability to absorb and use B12. Your B12 looks like it ought to be in the grey area where treatment should be based on clinical evaluation rather than just test results.

    BCSH guidelines - summary

    and this alert from UKNEQAS (the Quality Assurance people for assays)

    may help to alert your GP to the fact that they can't just evaluate your B12 status on the basis of test results alone.

  • I am in the USA and I am getting 5cc of B-12 a week. I am also on D and folic acid. I am going to add b1.

    I was born with this. Hospitalized many times as an adolescent and teen and no diagnosis.

    I am now suffering from Microscopic Colitis. (2nd relapse) Doc say's it is common with the PA. Now I am taking megadoses of Entocort. It makes me hugely ill. However, many PA patients think that the diarrhea. In fact it may be Lymphocytic or Microscopic Colitis. I had a biopsy taken with my colonoscopy. It was immed. diagnosed and treated over a 3 mo. period. I am on my last mo. Of this drug. Which make one horribly sick. Like chemo I would guess. I was in remission for 3 yrs. and it came back and that is when I upped my B-12 to: 5cc. weekly. Just wish someone would do the work to awaken people walking around dying and not knowing it. It is the Intrinsic factor that we need to understand (in my opinion) and get some damn research done. This is a killer no one knows about.. Good luck to the patient above. I am on prozac as well. 20 mg a day. I am going to start on bone marrow therapy, by boiling some beef bones from a butcher and making soup from the marrow. Diet is huge with the ugly disease...Best to all of my friends suffering.

  • Don't get the b12 shot if u have anxiety! I had two learn the hard way at least if u have reaction to pills it goes away after a day or two.

  • Hi Juliel,

    Some other useful info for you.

    The summary makes it clear that patients symptomatic for B12 deficiency should be treated to avoid neuro damage.

    pernicious-anaemia-society.... 01656 769467


    Could It Be B12 by Sally Pacholok

    Pernicious Anaemia; The Forgotten Disease by Martyn Hooper

    Living with Pernicious Anaemia by Martyn Hooper

  • Hi, sorry it's taken so long to get back to you all but I have been feeling really bad lately. My results and the ranges re as below. ..I have put down the ones that most concerned me ,but if any others are required please let me know! Thanks so much,at last I don't feel completely alone and a hypercondriac ..xx

    B12 343ng/l range 172 - 1162

    Serum folate 5.9ug/l range 4.6-18.7

    Vit d 58nmol/l 75-150

    Serum tsh 1.86nu/l range 0.3 -5

    Free t4 12.9 pmol /l range 11.00-23.00

    Basophil count 0.1 10*9/l range 0.00 -0.1010*9/l

    Wow it's all very complicated isn't it?!😊😊😊

You may also like...