Hi all, do you think my blood results are OK?

I had been taking a b vitamin with high b12 slow released with vitamin c until about week ago. Feel very strange, detached,v tired.

Thyroid peroxidise antibody 346. High 60-100

Tsh 0.2 (0.2-5.5)

Folate 13.1ug/L

Ferritin 20ug/L

Serum vitB12 392 ng/L occasionally a false normal serum B 12 result may be generated due to the presence of high titre Intrinsic factor antibodies.

Mean corpusc haemoglobin (M CH)=32.2pg High

There are other results but not sure what else to mention.x

Last edited by

5 Replies

  • hi have you had your vitamin d checked mine was 17 and low i have been put on vitamin d with calcium tablets ,my b12 was 321 which is low i have read that it should be above 500 a good book called "could it be b12 " ? i take b12 tablets every day 1,000ug and now i feel so much better ,b6 and magnesium also help

  • Thanks Suki65, still waiting for the vitamin d to come back. I would be happier at 500.parietal cells auto antibodies Negative /does that mean I don't have pernicious anaemia? X

  • Pernicious anaemia is the inability to absorb B12 in the ileum. This can be caused by gastric surgery, by intrinsic factor antibodies (which destroy intrinsic factor that needs to combine with B12 so it can be absorbed by the parietal cells) or by parietal cell antibodies (which destroy the parietal cells which are the ones that absorb B12 ... or at least that is how I understand it.

  • Could it be B12?: An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses [Paperback]

    Sally M. Pacholok (Author), Jeffrey J. Stuart (Author) this is an excellent book that has helped me lots

  • Hi,

    Your Ferritin 20ug/L looks low, do you have a reference range for normal serum ferritin used by your lab?

    Anyway surely your GP is making sure you are getting a repeat blood test to check your iron status and thyroid function; your TSH seems border line at 0.2 (0.2-5.5), and with Thyroid peroxidise antibody 346 being high it looks like you may be becoming hyperthyroid. I do not know much about thyroid co0nditions though.

    Some info from PAS forum:


    Hyperthyroidism symptoms and autoimmune hyperthyroidism (Graves Disease)

    From the Mayo Clinic


    Hyperthyroidism can mimic other health problems, which may make it difficult for your doctor to diagnose. It can also cause a wide variety of signs and symptoms, including:

    Sudden weight loss, even when your appetite and diet remain normal or even

    increase Rapid heartbeat (tachycardia) — commonly more than 100 beats a minute

    — irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia) or pounding of your heart (palpitations)

    Increased appetite

    Nervousness, anxiety and irritability

    Tremor — usually a fine trembling in your hands and fingers

    Sweating Changes in menstrual patterns

    Increased sensitivity to heat

    Changes in bowel patterns, especially more frequent bowel movements

    An enlarged thyroid gland (goiter), which may appear as a swelling at the base of your neck


    muscle weakness

    Difficulty sleeping

    Note: In hyperthyroidism the TSH is decreased and suspected when the level reaches below 0.5 (0.5 - 5.0).

    thyroid.about.com/od/gettes... ... stwars.htm

    Tests to diagnose hyperthyroidism are the same as hypothyroidism, TSH, FREE T4, FREE T3, Thyroid antibodies. In addition to this a thyroid ultrasound and thyroid scan and uptake will also be ordered:

    Kind regards,


You may also like...