Could you please help with my results - Kidney Disease

Kidney Disease

6,776 members2,731 posts

Could you please help with my results

Irismay profile image

Hello everyone, I am new to the forum & would like some help with my kidney blood test results. Could you tell me if they look ok. Thank you very much in advance:

Serum electrolyte levels

Serum sodium level 145 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]

Serum potassium level 3.9 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.5]

Serum creatinine level 79 umol/L [45.0 - 84.0]

Glomerular filtration rate 70 ml/min/1.73m*2

Estimated GFR: 60-89.

14 Replies

Hi and welcome,

Blood and urine tests can be daunting. My best suggestion would be to use labtestsonline.org and go to TESTS and enter the name of the test. You'll get a reference range, which should also be on the hard copy of your labs. It will also explain the purpose of the tests.

I use this all the time it's a great way to help you develop questions for your doctor as well as helping you be proactive.

Irismay profile image
Irismay in reply to Mr_Kidney

Thank you very much for taking time to reply, I will use the website you suggest- you've been very helpful.

Bet117 profile image
Bet117NKF Ambassador

Irismay,

Mr._Kidney has given you a great set of ideas and link.

Consider giving your ordering doctor a call and meeting with him/ her; checking off any labs which flag high or low to the range next to your results as to review them, have your results explained to you along with dietary suggestions.

Your doctor should be your first line of information as they know you and the results best.

Again, give him/ her a call and let us know what the outcome is and reach back as we will be here to support.

Bet

Irismay profile image
Irismay in reply to Bet117

Thank you very much for taking time out to reply to me. I did have a brief conversation with my GP about my blood test results but she said they were borderline & that at this point no further action was to be taken. I should have asked which bloods were borderline. My mum passed away from kidney disease & I wondered if it can be hereditary. I dont want to appear over anxious to the GP but do you think I should make another appointment?

Thank you for your help.

Bet117 profile image
Bet117NKF Ambassador in reply to Irismay

Hi Irismay,

No thanks ever needed as you are among friends here.

As far as making an appointment with your GP to review labs and receive the answers to questions that should have been reviewed at your prior appointment is not being overly anxious. If you are concerned, specify that you are meeting for " clarification" of labs not clearly touched upon in your prior appointment. When present, specify that you would like the term " borderline " clarified and additionally, what changes in diet that can be made now as to prevent future drop in labs.

Examples are limiting sodium to 1500- 2000mg per day, watching your dairy, eliminating red meats, eating more fresh fruits, vegetables, as well as increasing water consumption, exercising.

Remember that you/ your insurance are paying for a doctor's professional services and you are entitled to answers.

Additionally, you have a family history of kidney disease which your GP should have in your medical records.

If you are in the UK, I know that your medical system differs from the US, but the right to answers and preventative medicine are not.

You are the captain of your own ship; making the call is not easy but it is looking out for your own health and well being so don't be reluctant to obtain the answers that you are entitled to.

Please let me know the outcome of discussion. Feel free to reach out at any time as I, as well as other members will always reach back.

It will all be good! Promise...

Bet

Irismay profile image
Irismay in reply to Bet117

Hello again Bet

Thank you again for your great advice. I have just had a chat with a different (more approachable!) GP this afternoon by telephone consult. He said my kidney function was ok (great news) and the rest of my full blood count was satisfactory apart from my neutrophil count which was below reference range. He didnt seem unduly worried & said he will check it again in 6 months. Why the first GP couldn't part with that information I dont know ! I feel better now I am informed.

I am so glad I reached out to this forum & the help you have given , I am very grateful.

Take care & best wishes xx

Bet117 profile image
Bet117NKF Ambassador in reply to Irismay

Hi Irismay,

Oh Gosh, no thanks ever needed. I am glad that you reached out to the GP who you find more approachable and got the answers to put your heart and mind at ease.

Honestly, if your doctor or consultant are dismissive, don't take the time to listen to you or explain well, they are not worth seeing.

My thoughts; next time you have labs done, print out a copy of the current and check off any areas which flag high or low from the listed range. Note your questions and make sure that they are answered as you should not have distress leaving the office due to unanswered questions. Believe it or not, I always refer back to prior labs and pencil in the results and date next to the new labs so that I can note any changes, patterns and ask. I also take a notebook with me and my husband as a scribe; especially when seeing my nephrology consultant as his writing the content of discussion allows me to focus better ( he even notes my BP and weight as taken) When I leave the office, I can review it and the notes serve as a reference point before the next appointment. Generally when I see the GP, I just take my labs, check off, note in the margins and transfer into my notebook when I get home.

It has helped as I, my brother or my husband never leave the office wondering as no one should feel that way.

Please do keep in touch as it is my pleasure speaking with you.

Stay safe in these uncertain times!

Bet xx

Irismay profile image
Irismay in reply to Bet117

Thanks Bet - great advice as always. Please may I take you on my next appointments 😄👍. I will be more organised from now on without a doubt as I think as I'm getting older (& brain fog is ridiculous!) I will need a good system in place.

It was lovely to chat with you too. Look after yourself & keep well. Xxoo

Bet117 profile image
Bet117NKF Ambassador in reply to Irismay

My pleasure, Irismay.

This has taken a lot of pressure from my shoulders; plus over here, when my doctor is looking at his or her set of labs on their computer, I have the same page in front of me.

I had a nephrology consultant that came in, took my vitals and never turned the computer on in my company among other things such as his years of experience- that wouldn't do. I am no longer in his care.

Age is a number! 😀 Attending to your health is ageless.

Take good care of yourself.

Speak Soon!

Bet xx

GFR Llooks good

Hi, I'm in the UK too and currently having tests for CKD. Your blood result look fine to me (ex-Nurse) - I wish I had your numbers !!. They are all within the normal range which is shown in brackets.

There are several things to remember about blood results.

1. Some numbers are more important than others.

2. The reference range (shown in brackets) can differ slightly between different labs due to different machines and calibration.

3. Results can be classified as Normal/Borderline/Satisfactory or Abnormal.

4. Only some results that are not in the Normal classification are significant (for example my platelets have been below reference range my entire 66 years and no GP, Doctor or Consultant has ever been bothered about it - it's just my normal and I operate fine on it.

It's a shame the first GP didn't take the time to explain fully but that's the downside of free health care, all appointments limited to 10 minutes and from experience I know once a GP is running late you get less and less of their time unless you are firm with them.

Also GP's can have different opinions, for example my serum creatinine is currently 89 (above high reference limit of 84) and that is classified as Abnormal. This feeds into the eGFR calculation giving an eGFR result of 58. The 58 is only classified as Borderline. Both the GP's I have spoken to are reassuring whilst ordering more blood tests and a urine sample for ACR (albumin to creatinine ratio). This urine test is needed for any definitive diagnosis.

In the UK any eGFR 60 or over is considered normal. The only proviso is whether you had protein (albumin) in a dipstick urine sample when the would send a sample to the lab. Even then with an eGFR of 70 it shouldn't be a problem.

Hope you are coping OK with the Covid stuff going on. I'm actually finding the GP telephone consultations better than visits to the GP surgery and when I've gone for blood tests the Nurse's are more friendly than usual.

Thank you very much for that very useful insight into bloods & ranges, I found it very interesting & informative. Looking at my test results & what you have explained I am very reassured by them!

I think the new Drs appointment system is time saving & they must be able to deal with alot more patients than if face to face. When I had my blood test the nurse said the main grumbles they have been getting are coming from the elderly generation which is very understandable. I hope people dont slip under the radar because of this.

Thanks again & take good care of yourself in these very strange times.

Looks good! Kidney function ok

Thank you so much 👍

You may also like...