Help with understanding bloods: Hi, Rheumatology... - LUPUS UK

LUPUS UK

30,221 members26,796 posts

Help with understanding bloods

Alisbabas profile image
12 Replies

Hi,

Rheumatology have done all the relevant bloods and these have come back below as

My Cytoplasmic Abs

Smooth muscle abs wax weak positive

Smth M Ab titre (Qnt) was positive 1:80

Apparently the rest were ok but I can’t interpret bloods

I’m constantly wiped out, aching, sun photosensitive, hair falling out really bad, mouth sores, hives, evening fevers mild,

I’d do have autoimmune thyroid but never been this bad

Load of others things

Please help with my blood results

Ali x

12 Replies
Spanielmadlady profile image
Spanielmadlady

Hi.do you have hashimoto's? How is it controlled and has your thyroid function been tested recently?

Smooth muscle doesn't usually indicate lupus but can show up for other AI illness.did they do DS-DNA and ANA? X

Alisbabas profile image
Alisbabas in reply to Spanielmadlady

Hi

Yes my thyroid results are all ok I had them all done through medichecks.

My muscle / bones aches are worse in the morning hands opening and wrists.

My Vit d is ok as I take a support prescribed

Do you know what those bloods mean?

Thanks

Ali

X

Spanielmadlady profile image
Spanielmadlady in reply to Alisbabas

I have hashimoto's too as well as b12 deficiency anaemia which is another AI illness.smith test can be associated with lupus on a speckled pattern or mctd and the titre of 1:80 is the number of times the sample can be diluted and still give a positive result.1:80 is the first dilution and it goes up to 1:640 so 1:80 is weak positive .I havent had smiths as my ANA had a titre of 320 on an homogenous pattern and i had a positive DS-DNA x

Alisbabas profile image
Alisbabas in reply to Spanielmadlady

Sorry to keep bothering you all but I had a massive upset yesterday and feel all flared up today. My face is still constantly red that has been there since March since my flare up in the sun

Butterfly type no raised bits

My recent bloods showed as please read and also Low IGA only which is why I get sinus, chest and bowel problems but my

EPI eGFR is 84 which I’ve Google’s and it says it’s low. There is also a comment about if there’s a string suspicion of CKD then refer? Which is kidney disease

Today I feel weak woke up with hand shaking and wrist that I could move, my neck is stiff and feel unwell. Temperature is 37.5 which have been on and off like this for months

Rheumatologist wants to see after covid but says just take painkillers

I’ve never met him

Also on my blood test form DNA and ENA are blank, do these come under other codes?

Thank you all

X

Spanielmadlady profile image
Spanielmadlady in reply to Alisbabas

We are here for you so you arnt bothering anyone.sorry you are feeling poorly at the moment. Stress is a huge trigger so you need to keep that in check as much as possible which I know isnt easy.Dont panic...egfr is estimated gromular filtration rate and is only just below normal of 90.my last bloods on 6th oct showed my egfr was 64 up slightly from 60.about 60% of lupies have kidney involvement the only way to be certain is to have a kidney biopsy.i had one in 2018 and was diagnosed with class 5 lupus nephritis .

Low grade temp is common with AI illness .

If this flare has been triggered by stress it might be worth contacting your gp for some support and stronger pain relief .take care and put yourself first xx

Alisbabas profile image
Alisbabas in reply to Spanielmadlady

Thank you

What is AI illness?

Also last eGFR was 80

I have an appointment this month hopefully via telephone so I will bring it up

Ali

X

Spanielmadlady profile image
Spanielmadlady in reply to Alisbabas

AI is short for auto immune. Your gfr has improved so try not to worry about it x

Alisbabas profile image
Alisbabas in reply to Spanielmadlady

Thank you x

Spanielmadlady profile image
Spanielmadlady in reply to Alisbabas

If I can help you anymore feel free to contact me x

Alisbabas profile image
Alisbabas in reply to Alisbabas

Sorry to keep bothering you all but I had a massive upset yesterday and feel all flared up today. My face is still constantly red that has been there since March since my flare up in the sun

Butterfly type no raised bits

My recent bloods showed as please read and also Low IGA only which is why I get sinus, chest and bowel problems but my

EPI eGFR is 84 which I’ve Google’s and it says it’s low. There is also a comment about if there’s a string suspicion of CKD then refer? Which is kidney disease

Today I feel weak woke up with hand shaking and wrist that I could move, my neck is stiff and feel unwell. Temperature is 37.5 which have been on and off like this for months

Rheumatologist wants to see after covid but says just take painkillers

I’ve never met him

Also on my blood test form DNA and ENA are blank, do these come under other codes?

Thank you all

X

Krazykat26 profile image
Krazykat26 in reply to Alisbabas

Hi Ali 🤗

I'm sorry to hear that you're feeling unwell 😔

U have replied to yourself on this post n I've only come across it by accident.

If u post it up again as a new post more of us will be alerted n u will probably get more of a response. 🌈😽😽Xx

Alisbabas profile image
Alisbabas in reply to Krazykat26

Thank you ☺️ x

You may also like...