Slightly raised ALT: Hi All... - Hughes Syndrome -...

Hughes Syndrome - APS Support

9,639 members9,759 posts

Slightly raised ALT

gazaeee
gazaeee

Hi All,

Hematologist wrote back on some bloods I had recently. He said I had a 'Slightly raised ALT of 46' but has not recommended any action.

I think it is to do with the Liver. Has anyone else had this? What did it mean and what, if anything was done about it? It has me a bit worried.

Could it be APS or Warfarin messing with my liver? How would I know?

19 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi,

Is this Hematologist a Specialist of APS also? I know you looked for such a Doctor some months ago.

ALT has been slightly raised for me also and it has to do with the liver. It is ok now. I suggest you ask for a copy of your bloodresults. If your Hematologist knows APS you should not worry too much I think. If still worried ask your Doctor.

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to Lure2

Hiya. No the Haematologist I'm dealing with locally isnt a specialist in APS but I have now been asked to be referred to a hospital in London that has a specialist clinic UCLH. I suppose I could get that test done again in a few months to see if it's come down, staying the same or going up. Hopefully I do t have to wait too long for the referral.

It is a liver enzyme... at the time mine was elevated they couldnt figure out why but i narrowed it down to the tylenol i had been taken. I believe wheree you a they call it paracetamol? I had been taking it for pain..and have realized my liver is very sensitive to it🤷‍♀️

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to Wittycjt

At the moment I'm on Warfarin and have been for 8.5 months. I read that it could be medicine toxicity, fatty liver, too much Iron in the liver or a couple of other things like Hepatitis or an autoimmune thing! Not sure how I'd go about pushing for answers and help if it needs seeing to

Lure2
Lure2 in reply to gazaeee

Ask the Doctor who took the bloodtest to get a copy. Also you must be able to talk to that Doctor or have an explication . It was a Hematologist and that sort of Doctor might know what APS is. It said it was "slightly" elevated.

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to Lure2

Yes I'll definitely do that. Everything here now is over the phone and he never said this in my follow-up call. I only know from the letter he sent afterwards. He must have thought it was significant enough to tell me!

That's the problem sometimes I find over here with the NHS. It's almost like we should consider ourselves lucky to be seen and that we should just do as we are told and not ask questions. Of course some Dr are super nice and helpful.

Lure2
Lure2 in reply to gazaeee

I do not know how it is in England too well as I live in Stockholm, Sweden. I think it must be the same that you could have a copy of your bloodresults in some way also talk to the Doctor who did the tests and ask about that special blood. The Doctor is a Hematologist and must know a lot about our blood.

Good Luck to get a Specialist now very soon.

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to Lure2

Thanks Lure. Yes I'm putting together a list of questions but this might be a little more pressing.

Lure2
Lure2 in reply to gazaeee

Do not ask several questions. Just ask about ALT. They do not have the time to answer just now.

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to Lure2

Fair point :)

MaryF
MaryFAdministrator

HI, perhaps you could give your Haematologist or GP a ring, and talk through your results, for an explanation and some reassurance, hope it goes well. MaryF

Yes I will certainly ask :)

If you google ALT .normal range is 7-55 who if us is normal these days thou🤔 When I was on methotrexate mine rose high and I was told to cease the medication as it was damaging my liver.It returned to normal then

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to Fra22-57

Thank you :) I wonder if what is considered normal varies from place to place

My nephew, primary APS, who has so far survived CAPS, Diffuse Alveolar Hemorrhage and Bi-Lateral clots in his lungs also has elevated ALT, his results range from 58-65 over the last year. He is on Lovenox twice a day as his blood thinner, he also is still on steroids, and the steroids have cause him to become diabetic so he injects insulin daily, Cellcept and Plaquenil. He is getting Plasmapheresis every 4 weeks, SCIG twice a week and just had an infusion of Rituximab. I'm sure some of his meds are causing the increase in ALT, but those same meds/treatments are what has kept him alive for the last 18 months. Like everyone else, contact your Hematologist and express your concerns about your ALT results.

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to kiminabmw

Thank you. Really hope you're nephews situation improves.

Hi Gazaeee

I have autoimmune hepatitis and my ALT often is higher than 1500 when I am in a flare.

The foods we eat can play a great part in raising our ALT slightly. As can sugary foods and drinks plus alcohol.

Our bodies all react differently to food, drink and medication. You say your Doctor hasn't suggested further investigation at this time. I would presume that he will monitor your results on any up and coming blood tests.

I would ask your GP and/or Consultant for his opinion and take it from there.

Best wishes from here Inspain.

gazaeee
gazaeee in reply to InSpain

Thank you for this. How did you get diagnoses for autoimmune hepatitis? What symptoms were you having?

Hi Gazaeee

I was yellow all over including the whites of my eyes. I was severely bloated with abdominal pain. I itched all over. I vomited violently until I was vomiting blood and I was continually exhausted.

Unfortunately, most of those symptoms have stayed with me. I was diagnosed with numerous tests. A liver biopsy was not done as I hemorrhage very quickly.

It was a process of elimination and a close look at my medical history for the team of Doctors who diagnosed me.

Hope that helps you a little?

You may also like...