Early CKD Support

CKD Stage 3B

My GFR has varied from 28 to 40 for the past 5 years. I lost 33 lbs. But need to lose 10-15 lbs. more. My creatine has varied between 1.6 and 1.8. I have no protein in my urine. An ultrasound showed kidneys consistent with CKD. I don't understand the generic list of foods to stay away from when I see others with CKD saying it is ok. Examples: eggs, dairy products, cheese, beans, any dark drinks, processed meats (I love Subway spicy italian), chocolate, lentils, etc. Even the Davita website oks some of these things. Am I depriving myself needlessly? I dont get much help from my nephrologist.

26 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi, after a recent kidney stone, and tests, I essentially have one great working kidney. Damage could have been caused by stone, born that way, not sure. I watch sodium, potassium, phosphorus. I eat dairy free, watch protein. Lots of water each day. Crucial to keep blood pressure down. I pretty much eat very low carb. I eat dairy free and low carb by choice. I don’t take any vitamins or things the kidneys have to filter out.

2 likes
Reply

The best answer I can give is to do the research and then decide what you are willing to do to try to improve. I was diagnosed in November. I immediately cut out all dairy, chocolate, tomatoes, bananas, potatoes. I have long been on a low salt diet, but became even more diligent. I also closely review potassium, phosphorus and protein levels. I google search every new meal that I am planning to prepare, using ckd, renal friendly, or kidney friendly as part of the search term. I also upped the amount of water that I drink. Just had my second blood test and my GFR went from 36.6 to 54 and my Creatinine from 1.4 to 1.0. I must be doing something right, and that is what is important to me. Hope this helps.

7 likes
Reply

Yes, it does help. There is no clearcut reason for my kidneys losing function other than mild high blood pressure.

1 like
Reply

But something caused the rise in bp. Doctors never really ask why this occurs allowing them to get at the root of the problem. Instead they just put you on bp medication.

Whatever has caused the rise in bp may be very relevant to what comes next.

Reply

Lowraind thanks - nice to read your piece - I’m with you - yes we can!!!

Reply

I understand your confusion. Davita does seem to contradict a lot of things. I don't do dairy, meat only once a week. Watch phosphorous and potassium. I do take many supplements and drink a lot of water. Just saw Doctor Friday and he is amazed at how I maintain my numbers. My advice, do the best you can and pray for Gods guidance. Prayers for you, God can do anything!

2 likes
Reply

I agree 100%. God is good.

1 like
Reply

What kind of supplements do you take? Thanks!

Reply

I take Vit e,d, selenium, astragalus, alpha lipoic acid, multi Vit, Coq10, sodium bicarbonate and drink at least 1 cup nettle tea every day

2 likes
Reply

Thanks. There are differing views on nettle tea which leaves me confused. Though many users claim to have benefited.

Reply

Well it has worked for me. My doctor is amazed that I maintain my numbers.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks and happy to hear that.

1 like
Reply

I think national kidney foundation puts out information and you can google some foods online with ckd and you will get information. I just discovered a gfr of 49 and microscopic blood in urine so I went to nephrologist. When I asked about foods and other things she said everything in moderation. She did encourage exercise which i see everywhere for every ailment

1 like
Reply

With your diet you really need to watch your salt, potassium and phosphorus intake. Don't add salt to any thing you eat. Subway is not good because processed deli meat is loaded with salt . You should eat more fresh veggies and fruit. Low protein diet is the best when you are in kidney failure. Drink lots of water daily. By sticking to the diet it can slow down your kidney disease. Make sure you get enough exercise too. I would walk everyday, even though some days it was really hard because I was so tired.

I wish you the very best. Good luck with these changes. I remember dreaming of eating potato chips. I had some right after my transplant. I think because they are salty is why I craved them.

1 like
Reply

Good advice. My phosphorus & potassium is low on all my labs.

Reply

Ya, the whole thing is kind of a game we all have played....an important game. You don't want your potassium or phosphorus to be too high, because it could lead too damage your kidneys more. Now that I am 18 years post transplant, I eat bananas every other day for the potassium, because mine has been too low. When it is too low, it can lead to really painful foot and ankle cramps. Like I said it is a game......a game called LIFE!! You do what you gotta do!

1 like
Reply

I am now stage 3a - was diagnosed at GFR 30! Told nothing useful- science nerd to the rescue - now up to 50 with only one kidney - eliminated all sugar and eat home prepared organic plant based food - low protein - I use many anti inflammation supplements - all researched- I have had nutrient testing and found low in some things and replace them - I have focused on the gut and microbiome and eat fermented foods and take Acacia gum as a prebiotic - the Nephrology community is focused on advanced ckd and ignore the gorgeous research available for preventing progression early on - I’ve seen lots of people improve dramatically by getting rid of junk foods oils carbs - eliminate toxins in the house and life - stress reduce - sleep - hydrate - the science is there - willingness to give up stuff and keep exploring healthy pathways ... dealing with the awareness of inflammation is the wake up and smell the roses path! Thanks !

5 likes
Reply

Thanks for sharing! It’s for posts like yours that one becomes part of forums such as this! Congratulations on your amazing progress! Would love to hear more about the supplements, the food and the research you based your way forward on👍

1 like
Reply

Thank YOU! I am passionate about it all because after being healthy I was diagnosed with a rare kidney cancer ☠️ Scared but found good holistic thinking docs to help me - it’s taken a while- one issue at a time - first potassium normalized - still struggle with phos but it’s notmsl range - I want it lower ... I have dealt with homocysteine which is a huge vascular risk and elevated. With ckd - got SNP tested and have methylation issues - more worrisome so

- added methylated B12 and folate - B6 and riboflavin - went from 36 to 18 - gotta test again. Neph poo poo’d it and that’s just wrong! Uric acid went up but I limit fructose and it’s been ok. I take NAC, ALA, vitamin E mixed tocopherols, CoQ10, magnesium, zinc, pycnogenol ... lions mane, melatonin ...I use some herb tinctures - rhubarb root, ashwagandha, maitake , heart health tincture - I take bovine thyroid... so many things - I have spent hours reading about each thing and know why ...

Microbiome has been really potent for me - always learning and love to share !

3 likes
Reply

Thanks. I am so glad that you have made informed choices and they have worked so well for you. Keep going and my best wishes.

Reply

What amazes me is that some doctors say there is nothing we can do and that things cannot be improved! Yet there are many who prove them wrong!

4 likes
Reply

So true👍👍

Reply

My approach has been organic home cooked low carb plant based diet - non toxic life, low inflammation - that said - some say no beans but I feel that the fiber is important and I don’t see the inflammation from soy - more protection - everyone is unique so trial and error ::: eliminate carbs and wheat helps - and with weight loss - exploring microbiome and insulin resistance is really helpful ::: I don’t find Davita useful until people are advanced - my personal path is avoiding possible toxics in diet and life

3 likes
Reply

I have not really been doing beans myself but might try after reading an article that beans and legumes help to lower bp. High bp is bad for the kidneys.

Reply

Thanks so much. I too believe that home cooked organic plant based diet helps. And eliminating toxins is important. Have dropped wheat too, Appreciate your sharing your learnings.

Reply

I am almost Stage 4. I was told that eggs are ok......they are not dairy.

Reply

You may also like...