FBS is high but PLBS is in Normal Limits

Dear Anupji and other Forum members

I am 44 year old male , weight 85 kgs and 5-6"

My FBS readings are usually 120-130 every time and PLBS is in range 100-120 mg/dl and tests are done in Lab only.(monthly once).

I am not taking any allopathy medicines but trying to reduce carb intake during night time. Look forward for your valuable advise.

Regards and wishes

Zaheer

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Start IF and get your weight down.

    You seem to have lot of body fat.

    Presuming you are following LCHF diet.

  • Thanks Anupji for your prompt response. sir what is IF ?

    Regards

  • IF=Intermittent Fasting

    healthunlocked.com/search/i...

  • Yeah, what does IF mean? I am 62 had diabetes for 30 years, still trying to figure out. Fasting 120-150, cant seem to get them back to 90's. Eat Paleo, must be a better way as I pee a lot on that diet. Will listen to much.

  • IF=Intermittent Fasting

    healthunlocked.com/search/i...

  • Thank you alwaysoptomistic for the explanation. Appreciate it. What do you think of my situation? I am 115 lbs, 62, 30 years diabetic? Take 2 500mg metformin 2 x D. Any suggestion? Just came back from walk 1 mile, 190 after coffee/w/cream then bitter melon & guava shake.

  • OH, BTW only took one metformin today. Considering a vegetarian diet.

  • @Sandiland1018,

    How much are your HbA1c, FSI & Lipid profile? These numbers may throw much light on your puzzle!

  • what is your HbA1c

  • Thanks Velkumar sir

    I did Hba1c some 9 months back and it was 6.8

    In December i am planning to do this test

  • slightly above normal. The results ''''''My FBS readings are usually 120-130 every time and PLBS is in range 100-120 mg/dl and tests are done in Lab only.(monthly once)''''' shows you are on the right track and sure you will bring your HbA1c within normal soon. Keep visiting this forum to understand better

  • Thanks Velkumar sir and May God bless you Good health and Long life

  • @zaheerbasha4,

    How much are your HbA1c, FSI & Lipids?

  • Thanks ShootreGeorge sir

    I did Hba1c some 9 months back and it was 6.8

    i had Lipid profie test on October 10, 2016 and results are as

    LIPID Profile

    Cholesterol 185 mg/dL

    HDL-CHolesterol 32 mg/dL

    Triglycerides 162 mg/dL

    LDL Cholesterol 120 mg/dL

    VLDL cholesterol 32.4 mg/dL

    Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 5.8

    Fasting Plasma Glucose 119 mg/dL

    S.Creatinine 0.8 mg/dL

    In December i am planning to do this test Hba1c

    Regards

    Zaheer Basha

  • Triglycerides 162 mg/dL

    TG/HDL 5+

    Too high insulin resistance.

    Aim for TG/HDL 2 or lower.

  • agreed with @anup ji... even if you reduce TG/HDL below 2 your sugar problem might get solved....

  • Thank You Anupji

    Too high insulin resistance.

    How to Aim for TG/HDL 2 or lower.

    Your advise for diet? or key modifications would be much appreciated

    Regards

    Zaheer Basha

  • LCHF diet. Cut down carbs and replace with good fat.

    See if this helps: healthunlocked.com/diabetes...

You may also like...