Cholesterol Support
7,672 members2,182 posts

Calcichew

Hi had a total thyroidoctomy on 4th july of this year..3 years previously had a parathyroidoctmy leaving me with 3 parathyroid. ..after thyroud op only 1 left now which hasn't kicked in yet therefore on Calcichew forte bet 3000 and 4000mg each day, not felt really well since op, told by my endro to keep my calcium levels low rather than high at present my Calcium level is 2.09 range is 2.20 to 2.60 mines never been in normal range, I've felt quite tired, bones ache, stomach problems nearly everyday, increased heart palpitations. .these have been present since I have began thyroxine and Calcichew forte. When I began Calcichew I misread and assumed was on Calcichew forte with D3 apparently im no its without D3 I stopped taking my vitamin D tablet when I began Calcichew thinking it contained vitamin D cant believe I was so silly. This is correct isn't it ? I wish u all well 😊 Carroll

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Carroll.

It's always best to inc. a link to the actual medication that you're enquiring about. I'm assuming it's this -

medicines.org.uk/emcmobile/...

Vitamin D deficiency causes bone/muscle/joint pain, fatigue and other issues... inc. osteoporosis. Xylitol can cause stomach problems in some people.

Please get hold of some of your latest blood test results inc. Vit D, and post them all (with the reference ranges) on the Thyroid UK forum of HealthUnlocked, and add some details of your condition, surgery, etc and you'll receive feedback.

According to my experience and observations, most clinicians know little about what is/not an optimal Vit D level and they, therefore, leave Vit D low in the masses for years/decades which results in widespread bone loss... and then Big Pharma drugs prescribed/dispensed for osteoporosis.

It's a shame your clinician didn't advise you re Vit D levels and dosage. 🤔

Vit D level should be 100-150 nmol / 40-60 ng, as stated in this PDF.

grassrootshealth.net/wp-con...

Reply

Thank you for your reply my tsh and ft3 and ft4 r all norm. .I am surprised no one tested my vid D has I have a history of deficiency. I am having a blood test on 18 th dec. Cant believe I was so silly usually really quite up on meds. Take care Carroll 😊

Reply

Who told you that your thyroid results are normal? If that clinician was astute, they would have also tested your Vit D and advised you on Vit D levels and dose. I again suggest that you post your results AND reference ranges on the Thyroid UK forum and ask for feedback/advice. Good luck.

Reply

Here goes TSH 0.3 RANGE IS 0.30 -5.50. Ft3 3.90 range is 3.50 -6.70. Ft4 is 17.5 range is 10 -19.80. PTH is 26 range 14- 72

Reply

Thought I was posting them on here 😊

Reply

Cause I have had thyroid problems so long I have had to learn to understand and know the importance of tsh ft3 and ft4 ..my ft3 would be ideally better placed in the middle of the range but it isnt and they have stopped ft3 on nhs now. .too expensive. I am just shocked I made such a mistake about my vit d ...I can let u know the results and ranges of my tsh and ft3 and ft4 and Pth if u would like me too? Have a nice day Carroll 😊

Reply

Carroll,

Please post all your recent lab results and reference ranges, including hormones and Vit D on the Thyroid UK forum.

Reply

What site am I on?

Reply

Carroll,

You are on the CHOLESTEROL SUPPORT forum. You signed up to this forum. And I keep suggesting that you post your results and reference ranges on the Thyroid UK forum.

Sorry, but if you haven't a clue which forum you are on (even though the forum is stated on your screen) you are clearly in need of some advice on Thyroid UK. 😳

Good luck.

1 like
Reply

Its ok on the thyroid site now ..thank u 😊

Reply

Yes, I saw your post there a while ago. Good luck.

Reply

You may also like...