Blood test results : Hi there, just... - High Blood Pressu...

High Blood Pressure Support
2,041 members523 posts

Blood test results

chloeeowenss
chloeeowenss
4 Replies

Hi there, just wondering if anyone knows what this could mean as my time of the month is every two months and when I have it I only have slight bleeding and it can last for 18 days, my liver serum ALT level is 134 u/l (<33) high and my serum HDL cholesterol level is 1.2 mmol/L (>1.2) low, my doctor requested for more bloods and to see me with a follow up appointment but I'm just worried and want to know where I stand because I've been reading up about the meanings and it says about cancer and blood disorders and chronic infections just want a little insite in if I've got to prepare for the worst outcome thankyou x

4 Replies
oldestnewest
lettingoffsteam

Well I can't give you any insight as I'm not a doctor but it seems you are concerned about a lot of things here.Firstly, since this is the blood pressure forum, do you have problems with your blood pressure? Secondly, your periods are irregular and prolonged, how long has this pattern been happening and could you be menopausal.The raised white cells could be a number of things...most if which I know nothing about and I'm not at all knowledgeable about livers.It would seem that your health is a cause of great anxiety to you...I understand that as my health worries me.Be reassured that your GP is keeping an eye on you and there is no reason to expect a serious diagnosis at present. I know it is very stressful waiting for test results as I waited months for the results of cardiac tests and telling you to calm down really doesn't help does it? Try to do some things you enjoy and be kind to yourself.I hope everything is totally fine with the bloods as well.

2 likes
Reply
chloeeowenss

Thankyou for your response, my blood pressure probably the last 2 years have been high, I'm 20 years of age and my time of the month has probably been like that for about 8 months

Reply
lettingoffsteam

Oh I see, you're very young then.My daughter, who is 17, had problems with irregular periods.Hers were also every other month as well.There was some suggestion of polycystic ovaries which is in the family...not me though.Anyway, she had appendicitis last year and after that they've been fine.Odd eh?!You're very young for high bp though...what readings do you get?

1 like
Reply
chloeeowenss

Awe have she that sounds bad, I'm not sure the readings but they say it's very high for my age I am over weight I wouldn't say I'm huge but I am big so it could be something to do with that my periods went good and less pain after I had a baby but a year down the line they started going all over the place

Reply

You may also like...