Zytiga how long: I have Stage... - Advanced Prostate...

Advanced Prostate Cancer
8,151 members8,785 posts

Zytiga how long

I have Stage 4 metastatic prostate cancer which has spread to lymph nodes, spine, femur, iliac. Gleason score 8. Taking 1000mg if zytiga daily along with 5mg of prednisone. I’m told the zytiga will only be effective for 2 years. Currently my PSA is .13. How long will the zytiga continue to work?

Sent from my iPhone

45 Replies
oldestnewest

I am in month 13. It worked very well during the first 11. It is this moment I have a slight sudida, we will see if it is losing effectiveness. But in this place you will find men with long experiences. Some with more than 3 years. And even one with more than 7 years.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for reply/ what is “sudida”??

Reply

Forgives. I wanted to say rise

Reply

Get it! The average period for zytiga to remain effective is 2 years. I’m tired of waiting for the next shoe to drop. I have no intention of doing chem for maybe an additional year.

1 like
Reply

How long have you been in Zytiga? What PSA did you have in the diagnosis?

Reply

Zytiga about a year. When diagnosed my PSA was 60

Reply

From 60 to 0.13, it's a good way.

1 like
Reply

Yes but it will not last. Let me know how things go for you.

1 like
Reply

My diagnosis was more serious. PSA 1350. In month 11 low to 0.17. But in the last revision it rose to 0.26. This week I have analytical, we will see as follows.

Reply

You don’t know that. Don’t predict failure. Keep positive..

Reply

I say this with all do respect . Be very greatful it’s working for you. This did nothing for my husband. Not even a month and a half and PSA went from 34-688. It’s been 1 year and 8 months since my husbands diagnosis of stage 4 mpc and he’s now on his third Chemo drug not including Zytiga.

Reply

You're right. I hope your husband finds the right meducation.

Reply

Thank you my friend- praying for each of you. 🙏

Reply

For some people it has been effective for 3+ years and I read of someone taking it for 6+ years. My father is on his 6th month with it and doing very well so far (he's a newbie basically), he experiences a slight PSA rise (a tiny bounce) some months but it always goes down again the month after, MO claims it's normal to have a slight increase sometimes as the pc cells might produce PSA when they die.

You have to be worried if it goes up month after month after month without going down, 3 consecutive rises are worrysome.

He expects it to work for 1-2 years on average.

1 like
Reply

Thanks/ good luck

1 like
Reply

How have these effects been bouncing?

1 like
Reply

It's just the PSA, some months it might increase slightly by some decimals (always less than 1) but goes lower the months after.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. I have had a decline for 11 months. I have reached 0.17. but in the last two months I have had slight increases to 0.19 and the last to 0.26. Waiting for revision this month to see if it is a rebound or a trend.

1 like
Reply

Four years for me. Had to switch from pred to dex at three years.

1 like
Reply

Hello, I'm curious about your switch from pred to dex. Did you see significant results after the switch?

I started Zytiga + dex just recently. I discussed the two steroids with my MO and we thought that if dex was better, why not just start with it from the beginning?

But maybe the switch after Z+pred stops working is the better thing to do to extend the usefulness of Zytiga. It's good that it has worked for you for 4+ years!

Thanks for any additional info!

CG

1 like
Reply

Hi, yes I did. Rise in psa was reversed and low level held for around a year. Not sure why the switch works - there was limited data etc on this at the time, but I think it worked for about 25% of patients. Good luck whichever way you decide to go.

1 like
Reply

Hello! During the 4 years you maintained a constant descent. Or you kept some increase and decrease.

Reply

I’ll go back and check my database, but I think it stayed at a low level until the rise at three years. Went back down when the switch to dex was made, then started rising a year later which prompted a switch to Enza, which didn’t work.

Reply

Thank you. I have had a continuous decline for 11 months. I have reached 0.17, no more. In the last two analyzes, 0.19 and 0.26. I do not know if it's starting to fail or I have some more time.

1 like
Reply

If someone can tell me how to post a chart, I’ll put one up that shows psa through all my different treatment regimes.

Reply

Copy and paste your chart to the reply box

Reply

Cool. You can’t do that on other forums, so thought I wouldn’t be able to here. Just off for MRI of the spine so will post later.

1 like
Reply

Very good luck

2 likes
Reply

I should have said that copy/paste only works some of the time ..don’t know why. But, you definitely can post a jpg of your chart in a regular post, using the “photo “ button

1 like
Reply

HI, where is the photo button please?

Reply

Ignore the above - chart is now at the end of my latest post. Hope it helps.

1 like
Reply

thanks!

best wishes to you too!

1 like
Reply

I went 14 months, now on jevtana

1 like
Reply

who knows but since your psa readings is only .13 and the normal males who have no cancer their readings are 0-4.0 take a breather get off of it for now have your psa readings each month and when it starts to go above the normal readings of 4.0 start taking it. i didn't even know how long it works for sicne i can't get it now but 2 yrs isn't bad plus their are other treatments out there like the one i just got over with PROVENGE. good luck charlie

1 like
Reply

Actually 0-4 is no longer considered as “normal”. One can have PCa at a lower level. The primary indicator is the trend and timing. If Psa rises continuously it’s a red flag . If it rises quickly it’s more indicative of a problem. So serial tests are needed to determine if biopsy is indicated.

Reply

Sorry to hear your monster has arrived, just put my dad on zitega so can’t talk about it. Fight the good Fight

1 like
Reply

Hi DX Gleason 8 psa 327. 9 bone mets with lung nodules. Lupron zytiga and prednisone as treatment. 15 months and still working well. Psa still undetectable. Wishing you all the best

1 like
Reply

All right!! Keep flying low!

Reply

2 years 8 months of zytiga/pred for my husband - game changer as I believe this gave him his best years of the almost 6 since diagnosis. Prior to zytiga, had rp surgery, radiation, chemo taxotere/carbo and on continuous lupron. SBRT treatments on bone mets while taking zytiga kept his psa below 1. Off it when psa started doubling. Xtandi for 4 months - fail - psa still doubling. Randomized out of Lu177 trial so now chemo jevtana. Maybe Xofigo next as Jevtana not making much progress.

All the best to you!

2 likes
Reply

SBRT?

Stage 4 Mets to bone when dx’d, uterter stents placed.

My husband has constant Lupron, Xtandi 5 months, Provenge, tried Docetaxel but Had a reaction they slowly got thru the first treatment but when he had a worse reaction on the second treatment the Dr said too risky, no more. Now on Zytiga + pred. He has pain at his tailbone so wondering about radiation. We had a consult with radiation oncologist that said start Zytiga 1st and see what results we get.

Reply

SBRT = Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy done at Mayo Rochester MN to treat sacral tumors. Also can sometimes do other ablative procedures to relieve pain, reduce tumors. Ask your Dr or check on Mayo website for more info. Best wishes to you and yours for relief.

Reply

I have been on Zytiga and prednisone for 8 years. I also take Lupron.

5 likes
Reply

Wow!👍

Reply

Walter- you are a very fortunate guy! Any ideas why Zytiga has worked so well and so long for you?

Reply

I take my Zytiga religiously every morning when I first wake up with 16 oz. of water and wait for at least one hour before taking my morning medications or eating.

Reply

You may also like...