How long did ADT work for you? How long did Xtandi/Zytiga work?

Past studies have indicated that shorter time to castrate resistant on initial ADT had a worse outcome. With emergence of newer hormone therapies I wonder how much longer until rising PSA or radiologic progression men are getting from ADT2 and ADT3, especially in those that had shorter response from ADT1.

Initial PSA of 2739. Nadir of 12 and castrate resistant after 6 months while taking Lupron. No response from Xtandi but PSA has decreased from 136 to 96 after 6 weeks on Zytiga. Diagnosed 4/15.

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I was diagnosed in late October/early November 2012. Original PSA of 744, Gleason 8, with mets to "innumerable pelvic lymph glands," spine and sacrum. Prostate couldn't be removed because of bladder/rectum wall involvement.

    I've been on ADT for almost four years, and began Xtandi on July 31,2014---so I've had a full two years on Xtandi. Orchiectomy performed on November 18, 2015.

    Lately, PSA has been falling and yet symptoms increasing---full body bone scan and CT scans scheduled for August 2---I don't know what's going on now with increasing pain, continuous nausea and dizziness. And yet my labwork this past month was the best since diagnosis--my doctors are puzzled over this.

    CERICWIN

  • Interesting Cericwin. My latest lab work was also good, with PSA at 1.2. But I had noticed changed bowel habits ( increasing pressure to defaecate) and the Oncologist sent me for CT scans and a full bone scan. The ADT had dealt with my initial Mets but the one on the front of my pelvis endured (no pain or symptoms). However, a big tumour growing from my prostate and impacting on my bowel wall was the cause of the change in habits. This was only a few weeks ago and I had golden seeds inserted last Thursday and will have pre radiography (39 sessions) CT and MRI planning scans today. The Oncologist took me off Cosudex but kept me on Degarelix. I am I'm 20mg Targin for the pain. So despite PSA being low and markers OK the cancer was growing.

  • Initial PSA 17.4, Gleason of 9 (5+4), numerous Mets in iliac and spine (L1-L4) started with Lupron and Casodex for one year, PSA dropped to 0.08 then started to rise. Started Xtandi 6 months later, PSA ultimately dropped under 0.1. PSA stayed below 0.1 for 19 months and slowly increased for another 12 until new bone Mets were visible on Bone scan (PSA 0.84). Total of 31 months until new Mets, just came off Xtandi due to side effects (33 months). After bone and CT scan, will get biopsy, genome analysis and new treatment plan. Wish you the best of Luck!

  • God Bless you Sir. You are a veteran participant on this site and a wealth of knowledge for newbies. 5/09 Gleason 9, removal 10/09, 39 rad on prostate bed. 8/10 PSA rising. Adt of elligard and casodex. Then saw Dr Myers and was with him until he raised his rates in early this year. Was on Zytiga and now off as PSA is rising. Currently doing Provenge back at the James here in Cols. Ohio. Praying for you to have help with your pain, nausea and dizziness. Best Bill

  • Never been a study that I am aware of, so who knows.

    Joel

  • Diagnosed 3/15. PSA 69. Gleason 8. Lymph nodes were full of cancer and had mets on a rib and a hip joint. Started on degalirex and then to Eligard and zoledronic acid. PSA went down some then started having anaphylactic reactions to ADT drugs. PSA started rising again. Had bilateral orchidectomy last October then started on 6 rounds of taxotere chemotherapy treatments. I've been taking Casodex since November. My PSA is down to 3.4. A recent bone scan showed that the rib met is almost gone and my hip met has been reduced. I do have a lot of knee, hip, back, shoulder, neck, and hand pain that started after chemo. Oncologist thinks that the chemo set off an autoimmune syndrome of some type .

  • I had a lot of success for 2 1/2 years on Xtandi. Initial PSA 17.4, Gleason of 9 (5+4), numerous Mets in iliac and spine (L1-L4) started with Lupron and Casodex for one year, PSA dropped to 0.08 then started to rise. Started Xtandi 6 months later, PSA ultimately dropped under 0.1. PSA stayed below 0.1 for 19 months and slowly increased for another 12 until new bone Mets were visible on Bone scan (PSA 0.84). Total of 31 months until new Mets, just came off Xtandi due to side effects (33 months). After bone and CT scan, will get biopsy, genome analysis and new treatment plan. Side effects for me included Fatigue, Muscle aches in back and legs, Hot Flashes, weight gain, loss of motivation. Wish you both the best of Luck!

  • Lupron worked for me for six years. My PSA doubled twice in the past three months, and I started Zytiga yesterday. I'll still be on the Lupron, but full time. My biggest concern is how big my already big tits are going to be.

  • Um, yes. Gynecomastia is worse with Zytiga than with Xtandi or Lupron alone...

  • OK I have a starting point at 42B. Funny as hell! I'll keep a spreadsheet to monitor my progress. LOL

  • Hi Cancersucks,

    How are you doing...is Zytiga still working and did the docs ever explain why Xtandi did not work...what is your current treatment protocol now?

    Gus

  • Zytiga worked for one month. By week 12, PSA was doubling every two weeks. During course of treatment, PSA went from 136 to 96 in first 6 weeks, to 350 when it was discontinued. More diagnostic, pain became considerably worse in low back, left hip and cervical neck. EBR and Xofigo during this time did nothing for pain. Radiation did cause constant diarrhea and abdominal pain which is unrelenting...

You may also like...