Guidelines for treatment

Hi,

Does anyone know what the official guidelines are for treatment? I have read somewhere that GP's like TSH to be above 10, and I struggle to comprehend that many dont diagnpse on symptoms. My GP is so dismissive of my symptoms (tiredness, achey, dizzy, brain fog, always cold, dry skin and hair etc).

In Jan I was tested and

TSH was 6.5 miu/L (0.25 - (5.0)

fT4 17.5 pmol/L (9.0 - 23.0)

TPO antibody came back as borderline no range listed but measured 257 iu/mL.

I have just had another blood test which showed my

TSH had dropped slighly to 6.10 miu/L and

fT4 level was 15.2 pmol/L both same ranges as Jan.

I plan to ask for a trial of thyroxine but really think my GP will be dismissive, last time I visited she said thyroid couldn't possibly account for all my sypmtoms and wanted to diagnose fibromyalgia.

I feel I need to go in ith some proper research to hand, preferably guidelines, I have looked on the NICE website but cant see anything listed for thyroid.

If anyone has any ideas or advice it woulbe very gratefully received.

Thanks for your help.

Aries.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • There are no NICE guidelines as such. A part of some old NHS website has been transferred to the responsibility of NICE - and that has some information - but it is NOT a formal NICE guideline. (And for some reason, I can't find it at the moment.)

    You will find that all sorts of guidance documents exist - try a search with this:

    thyroid guidelines site:.nhs.uk

    (Or play about with that.)

    It appears that the Department of Health is unwilling to ask NICE to produce guidelines.

    Rod

  • This is a statement, not Guidelines.

    At best it could be considered 'Guidance'.

    Email enquiries@thyroiduk.org if you would be interested in more information.

    Louise x

  • Here is the report on this from the link Ansteynomad put up.

    rcplondon.ac.uk/sites/defau...

    Note the T3 comments.

  • This is a statement, not Guidelines.

    At best it could be considered 'Guidance'.

    Email enquiries@thyroiduk.org if you would be interested in more information.

    Louise x

  • Absolutely - my understanding is that there is no formal guidance and they are supposed to use their professional judgment *hollow laugh*

    AN

  • It seems it depends on the GP. Mine diagnosed me once I got a TSH above 6, in fact she requested I be tested again in 3 months when I was over 5. I don't know what my antibodies level was other than it was positive (and she knew I had a family history of Thyroid disease). It sound like I was unusually lucky - perhaps because the GP has Thyroid problems herself she is more clued up.

You may also like...