Headaches and tiredness

I've been waking up over several months with a headache. I have to get up to take a pill and thankfully that gets rid of it. I'm so tired and everything is such an effort. Current symptoms below

Waking at night with headache

Constantly tired

No energy

Talking gobbly gooch

Memory probs... Especially short term

Exercise 5 x a week (exhausted after) and no weight loss

Mood changes... Partner complaining he never knows who he's coming home to

Flatulance !

Off to see gp at 1200 (another one )

Any advice greatly appreciated

2 Replies

  • Ask him what was the result of your last TSH blood test. If it was above 1 tell him you have to aim to have it 1 or below or even suppressed. If he doesn't agree with you and wants to keep it within normal range tell him you will forward the whole in Pulse online by Dr Toft ex of the British Thyroid Association and this is an excerpt:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

  • Hi Make sure you have bloods for tSH, T4 and Free T3 done, with the ranges, sometimes doc. idea of what needs treating and ours is different. Also check you do not have diabetes2, autoimmune and hormonal. Similar symptoms to thyroid to start with and both quite common together. You do not have to be overweight.

    headaches try drinking more fluid ,especially water. if that no help, try the cool patches designed for migraine, very good.Post your results here if it helps.As always good advice from Shaws too.

    I hope that helps.


You may also like...