Blood test results - can someone have a look please?

I have Graves, been on block and replace and now on Carbimazole alone, lowering the dose until I feel normal again! (experimenting as I dont want RAI or surgery)

Started on 40mg many months ago, this blood test was taken last week when I had been on 10mg for the previous 8 weeks. I felt hypo on that dose so have now lowered the Carbimazole to 5mg (after this test was done)

Unfortunately, the Endo thinks these results are fine! Yes, another Endo that doesn't go by symptoms :(

TSH 0.81 (0.30 - 5.50)

FT3 4.9 ( 3.9 - 6.8 )

FT4 13.3 (12.0 - 22.0)

Thank you

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What he means is, the TSH is fine and he's not interested in anything else! Both the FT3 and the FT4 are way too low, they are down the bottom of the range and most people need them to be near the top of the range to feel well. It's not just symptoms he isn't going by!

    Hugs, Grey

  • Oh blimey, I thought the Endo had at least got one thing right! :s

    My FT3 and FT4 have been gradually going up, but very, very slowly.

    My last two results were

    TSH 1.97

    FT4 12.0

    FT3 3.6

    and the one before that

    TSH 3.4

    FT4 7.2

    FT3 3.0

    Do these numbers look like they are going in the right direction?!

    And thank you for replying.

  • Yup, going in the right direction, but still some way to go. Not surprising you're not feeling well with these results. Sorry. ;(

  • Thank you Grey, I'll just keep on as I am with fingers crossed!

You may also like...