Advice on blood results

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 4 months ago, all female family members on my dads side have it also. My dad has been showing symptoms so I bought a test from myrios to get him tested, I've just received the results which say he is normal, but knowing my symptoms and the ones showing I'm still sure he is hypo. I just wanted to see what your thoughts on the results were and whether I should get him to the docs to get some more tests. Thanks for advice in advance.

TSH: 1.87 mlU/L (0.24 - 4.20)

Thyroxine (free T4): 13.7 pmol/L (12 - 22)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • His T4 is rather low within that range, even though his TSH is within range. It is perfectly possible that he is experiencing hypothyroid symptoms. However, with these test results, it won't be easy to find a NHS GP who will treat. If you fill in the form at this link, someone at the Thyroid UK office will be able to send you a list of good thyroid doctors that might be able to help. It might also be worth asking if they know of any good NHS doctors too.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/forms/...

    A T3 test and antibody tests would be useful but you are unlikely to get these on the NHS as his TSH is normal. You might have to get them done privately.

    Other tests that would be helpful are serum iron, ferritin, vitamin B12, folate and vitamin D. As always, please get the results with ranges and post on here. What is normal as far as the NHS is concerned is often not optimal. Bear in mind that men require their ferritin to be higher than women do. I'm not sure of the optimal levels for men but I'm sure they will be on the internet somewhere.

    I hope that helps, but I agree that it does sound like he is hypo.

    Carolyn x

  • Thank you Carolyn, I'll do that and post the outcome when we get things sorted :)

You may also like...