Help with Blood Test Results

Help on interpreting blood test required. Have been Hypothyroid since approx 2002, taking 50mgs Levothyroxine, suffered (still suffering) a lot of hypo symptoms over last year and a half. Recently been diagnosed with fibro, not in agreement with this prognosis. Blood test results show progressive increase of TSH level from 3.8 in 2012 to 4.4 in 2013. Dr declined T3 test as recent T4 level within range. Still experiencing many symptoms which I believe are hypothyroid or possibly Adrenal fatigue driven, not fibro. Advice on interpreting latest test results, namely: TSH 4.4 and T4 18.01, would be helpful in arguing for a T3 test as well.

Many thanks, Karin

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are likely not taking enough levothyroxine. Most people on thyroxine feel best if their TSH is below 1, which is still within range so this should not worry your doctor.

    I would ask for an increase and then a blood test 4 - 6 weeks later to see how things have changed. If TSH is still above 1 you could increase again by another 25mcg.

    If your doctor won't listen to you, you could get Dr Toft's book "Understanding Thyroid Disorders" which is available in a lot of chemists. It is one of those small books but is very good. In it he states that TSH is best below 1 and that some people even need it to be suppressed. He used to be chair of the British Thyroid Association and the book is published in association with the BMA so your doctor should not have a problem with it.

    It is difficult to tell about your T4 result without a reference range. They differ from area to area. What is normal by one range might be high or low by another range so we really need to know the reference range.

    I hope I have been able to help.

    Carolyn x

  • Thanks Carolyn, very helpful. I will act on your advice re. book and will provide reference range asap for further advice/consideration.

    Have a great weekend

  • I am not medically qualified but I believe you are undertreated. This is a link and if you cursor to the question dated April 22, 2007

    web.archive.org/web/2010122...

    some of the links within may not work as it is an archived site.

  • Many thanks for advice and links.

    Enjoy the weekend

You may also like...