Still confused

on 75mg levothryroxine - contacted doc said still feeling very rubbish and have gained a stone (no exaggeration) since end Nov 12.

Referred for test and cholestrol test

Results as follows

Serum TSH result 3.5mu/L (0.4 - 5.5)

Serumfree t4 level result 12.5 pmci/L (11.5 - 22.7)

My cholestrol came back as 5.8

heard nothing chased surgery for results

Should I still be concerned about levels?

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes. Most people on thyroxine tend to feel better if their TSH is close to the bottom of the range and their T4 is close to the top. Your TSH is still too high and your ft4 is only just in the bottom of the range. I'm not sure re your cholesterol but think that is a bit high, also common in under treated hypothyroidism. You need an increase in thyroxine and then probably another.

    The little book available in most chemists called Understanding Thyroid Disorders is really useful. It is written by an ex chairman of the British Thyroid Association, and says the above and more. You could take it to show to your doctor, if they don't want to increase your dose. Xx

  • Thank you Clarebear - and also shaws

    not sure what you mean when you say my TSH is still too high, back in november it was TSH 45.7 & T4 - 10.1 so i know that I have come a long way but not right yet.. I have found the book and downloaded it on to my kindle so hopefully it will shed some more light for me (it has a butterfly on the front so hope I have the right one

  • You are most probably not on enough medication. Dr Toft ex of the British Thyroid Association says we should have a TSH below 1 and if still not feeling better it can be suppressed. He also says that the addition of 10mcg to a reduced 50mcg of T4 should be given to patients who are still complaining.

    Your cholesterol will also drop although you are not too high. Someone will comment about your T4 level.

    Make an appointment with your GP and ask for an increase in meds. Most think it is correct to keep you within the normal range. Extract from Dr Toft

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    If you want a copy of the article which was in Pulse email Louise.Warvill@Thyroiduk.org to give to your GP. I would send it to him pointing out the appropriate sentence, so that he has time to read it before your appointment.

    There are topics at the top of the page in this link but some of those within may not work as it is an archived site.

    web.archive.org/web/2010122...

  • Thank you, very much appreciated !

You may also like...