Armour thyroid and how much to take?

Dear all,

I am currently on Levothyroxine 50mcg and Liothyronine 10mcg. Long story but after four years different ratios are not working (and never have been) sympton wise. I don't seem to need large doses of either to bring my levels down- they are below:-

TSH 5.54 T4 11.7 (just in normal range- according to endo) and low-normal T3 3.7. I have at one time been on 20mcg T3 and still felt no different. What I am saying is no matter what I try my awful symptons still continue. I am curremtly suffering with a lot of inflammation stomach wise and sinus.(sinus- which is in the last 6 months)

Consultant is willing to help me trial Armour but will not prescribe- I am trying to work out how much Armour thyroid I will require which equates to 50mcg levo and 10 mcg liothyronine-

I seem to be very sensitive to slight changes as in hyper/hypo symptons- cannot tell the difference so will need to start slowly. I have had my TSH down to 1.08- Free T4 12.3 and Free T3 at 4.3- did not feel any better.

I have to try Armour thyroid next.

Any advice would be great.

Helen

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The stated T4 and T3 content of Armour Thyroid is:

    38mcg levothyroxine (T4) and 9mcg liothyronine (T3) per one grain (60mg)

    So in order to achieve a similar dose of 50mcg T4 and 10mcg T3 of the synthetic hormones that you're currently taking, it's likely that you would be aiming for at least one grain (60mg), maybe a little more.

    Most people start with small doses and build up though, and if you're very sensitive to thyroid medication, it definitely makes sense to do so. As an example, starting with one quarter grain (15mg) in the morning, and another one quarter grain in the afternoon.

  • Hi RedApple I was on 250mcg T4 and 60mcg liothyronine so what should i take in Armour

  • I am very sensitive to changes in dose and had huge problems on Levo and T3. I had to start on quarter grain of Armour and increase by a quarter every 2 weeks though even that was too much sometimes and had to hold some doses for 6-8 weeks before next increase. I also had nausea, dizziness and headache from days 4-7 after each increase but that gradually stopped. Also had itching at first and with each increase but that too gradually stopped. It is not worth rushing as it only makes things worse and it takes perseverence. Good luck.

  • When someone stops T4 to try Armour or other brand of NDT, how does this affect blood tests? Not explaining myself very well I know but just wondering if with Armour if would show on blood tests that one is over medicated but actually feel fine to fantistic!

  • If a blood test is done whilst there is still some levothyroxine (i.e. synthetic T4) in the system, then the test result won't be accurate. Best to wait until all the levo has gone, and one has been on a stable dose of desiccated thyroid for a sensible length of time before doing any blood tests.

    Does that answer your question? If not, more clarification needed please! :)

  • Although you don't give the ranges with your results your TSH would seem to be far too high at 5.34 and your T4 too low Even a TSH of 1.08 is high compared to what many people on here find optimal. Get the book 'Understanding Thyroid Disorders' by Dr Anthony Toft. It's in the BMA Family Doctor series so hard for your doc to argue with. It says a typical TSH is less than 1, T4 is mid range or higher and T3 needs to be within range. It's about a fiver from Amazon or some chemists. It may well be that you have been undermedicated for the last 4 years. If you continue with your plan, and Armour may well be the one for you, check out Clarebear's blogs on starting Armour. It hasn't been all plain sailing for her but she has persevered and her trials have given me more confidence to keep trying too. Good Luck

You may also like...