has anyone any information about plantar faciitis and carpel tunnel syndrome associated with hypothyroidism

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 2 years ago while going through the menopause. My Leveothyroxine has been increased gradually and I am now on 150mcgs daily. Despite feeling significantly better and far less tired, I am suffering from plantar faciitis ( heel pain). This started a year ago and is slowly getting worse. Also i am concerned that I may be developing carpel tunnel syndrome and am getting pain and burning sensations in my thumb. Does anyone have any information about in relation to thyroid problems, and what treatments etc may be best at relieving the symptoms.

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I dont know anything about palntar faciitis but i know carpel tunnel syndrome is associated with hypothyroidism. This would have to be diagnosed by a neurologist (they are tests with electrodes and currents passing through the affected area, can feel it though i've been told) the only treatment is surgery (as far as i know) in which they cut the membrane that has gotten too tight around the nerve.

    Hope this helps a little bit.

  • Was diagnosed with plantar fasciitis - indeed, having it was the reason for my first TSH test. Mind, that was my suggestion, not the doctor's. A bit over 2 - but it was a peg in the sand against which later tests were compared.

    Resolution of PF, for me, happened over quite a long time. It took a combination of both treatment for hypothyroidism and orthotic inserts in my shoes.

    Before that, I was given exercises by two different "experts" which were aimed at stretching my Achille's tendon, and attached muscles. All they did was make my PF worse, far worse. But not as bad as when I got custom "hard" orthotics with arch support - it was something like wearing them for two hours put me in pain for two weeks.

    The inserts I actually still use are simple diabetic insoles plus very modest heel wedges. You might find something entirely different helps your feet! My feet are *very* odd. :-)

    It is usually claimed that hypothyroidism causes carpal tunnel syndrome because of the build up of mucopolysaccarhides (hyaluronic acid) which press on nerves. Might well be true. And that might also be part of the PF issue. But there is far too much uncertainty.

    Also consider whether there is any possibility of insufficient vitamin B12 - or excess B6.

    Rod

  • This is an explanation of Carpal Tunnel

    web.archive.org/web/2010122...

    Maybe you are still not on enough medication as all my pains/aches/carpal tunnel etc went away when I was on optimum meds for me.

  • Hi, Shaws link to Dr Lowe explains carpal tunnel symptoms associated with Thyroid myxedema. It is something often reported here, here's a search

    thyroiduk.healthunlocked.co...

    My experience - since supplementing Vitamin D3 my bilateral carpal & cubital tunnel symptoms have gone (and I have avoided surgery - so far)..

    Hubby suffered with Plantar fasciitis for years (aka policemand's heel), he eventually went to physio & did the painful stretching exercises against the bottom stair step, ortho inserts did help (from boots) but the main thing was he threw all really flat shoes away- & prefers a slight heel! (yes I do tease him regularly about this!) - symptoms can return - 2 weeks ago when he wore loafers walking round the Eden project. Another pair of shoes thrown away. He is not hypothyroid (?) but I wonder if he has a deficiency or similar.

    Jane :D

  • I cannot wear true flat shoes! And I too tried the bottom step exercise - which made me worse.

    Perhaps oddly, I can walk fine barefoot, at least around the house. In my ordinary shoes, I add heel lifts which I buy from these people:

    algeos.com

    Or their retail arm:

    foothealthcare.com/

    Rod

  • My plantar fasciatis has magically disappeared. After being well treated for hypothyroidism

  • I did get orthotics fitted by a podiatrist, who said I'd need them all my life.

  • I had orthotic inserts wore them for 12 months cured me!

  • Hi,

    I had very bad pain at the back of my heels , particularly first thing in the morning and had difficulty coming down the stairs. I also had carpal tunnel, mainly at night , and also trigger thumb at one point. I was diagnosed about 8yrs ago with hashimotoes, and I also head severe adrenal fatigue. I I have mostly taken dessicated thyroid and adrenal support . My heel pain has gone completely, ages ago actually and also the carpal tunnel , I occassionally still get some weakness in my thumb. I have also started taking a little extra t3,

    I think these symptoms gradually disappear with appropriate medication< but can take a while for the body to "get back to normal " .

  • Hello, I have exactly the same symptoms as you had Maggie - the carpal tunnel, plantar fasciatis and trigger thumb. All along with extreme tiredness and head fog. Was diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months ago and am now on 75 levo. TSH has gone down to 2.1 (within range) and carpal tunnel has almost disappeared. The other symptoms remain. My GP has asked for a further set of full bloods (results next week) but thinks it isn't thyroid related and is erring on the side of Fibromyalgia. I don't think it is fibromyalgia as I do not have muscle pain. On reading this thread, I think it must still be thyroid related? Does anyone have anything to say/advise?

  • My plantar fasciitis, heel pain, near elbow tendinitis and other body muscle/tendon pains stopped when I was at optimal T3 dosage. Now that I've lowered dosage (blood tests said I was too high T3), discomfort is back (not as bad as it was).

  • I have had ankle pain for over a year now; it started around the time I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, but it has been slowly getting worse. It is not heel pain, but it's at the back and outer side of the ankle. I have been thinking about going to the GP about it. Also got tingling in my hand the other day. I am a bit reluctant to go to the GP, I'm sick of going so often! My TSH is 'in range', but I haven't been tested for B12, which I might ask as it could cause feet/hand problems.

  • I was diagnosed hypo in early 2012 and developed pf for the first time ever. This was helped by being given prescription strength anti-inflammatories - worked in days and I soon stopped needing the anti-infammatories. I also no longer wear complete flats and started to excercise again on a cross-trainer so there was no impact. I think a combination of all of this, plus recovering from undiagnosed hypo and now on correct dose of levo has got rid of the pf. I don't know if pf is directly connected to being hypo - but it could be connected to weight gain + muscle weakness + flats + general illness of undiagnosed hypo? Good luck.

  • Hello, I have exactly the same symptoms as you had Maggie - the carpal tunnel, plantar fasciatis and trigger thumb. All along with extreme tiredness and head fog. Was diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months ago and am now on 75 levo. TSH has gone down to 2.1 (within range) and carpal tunnel has almost disappeared. The other symptoms remain. My GP has asked for a further set of full bloods (results next week) but thinks it isn't thyroid related and is erring on the side of Fibromyalgia. I don't think it is fibromyalgia as I do not have muscle pain. On reading this thread, I think it must still be thyroid related? Does anyone have anything to say/advise?

  • I had plantar fascitis for approx 4 years, self diagnosed, as I couldnt be bothered to go to doc as I could live with it, and knew people at work who had had an injection to cure it, and it hadn't worked, although it was very painful. Then I was diagnosed with under hypothyroidism, and once on 50mcgs levo, it disappeared. Am now on 125mcgs, plantar still not returned touch wood. How odd that a gland in your neck can affect your feet!

  • Yes I also had both plantar fasciitis and carpal tunnel which have gone now after changing from t4 to t3!

  • Thanks for sharing folks, its encouraging to know I am not alone. I will persist with the exercises the physio showed me when this started, try and be sensible with shoes and activity.

  • OMG. You are the very first person who has mentioned burning sensations in your thumb!!!! Ive had this " thing" in my left thumb for about 3 yrs. Its like insects crawling in the pad and drives me nuts!! What on earth is it? Thought it may have been something to do with Pernicious Anaemia, but has active b12 blood test done at blue horizon and its not that. I hope that this very strange sign/ symptom will be recognised by some of the forum members and they can shed some light on it! Lynne

You may also like...