Results

my new results are, tsh 1.47 (thyroxine taken after b/test) normally take meds befor test.(range (0.35-4.5) serum free triiodothyonine (4.8) (3.9-6.8) serum free t4 (15.9)(11-26) they did,, nt check my ferritin even though its taken 6mths to get from11 to 36, basophil count 0.00range (0.02-0.10) L0) large unstained cells 0.20 range (0.0-016) cholesterol total 6.6 profile triglycerides1.0 HDL 1.8 LDL 4.3 HI ALT/SGPTserum level 48 range (40) HI this is just a few have been called by gp to see him next week do you think my levo needs raising on 75mcg at present ,still having syptoms (cold, aches and pains, dry eyes chronic urticaria, poor sleep poor memory dry skin vitiligo, any thoughts please, thanks eve .

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • There is certainly room for an increase. Your TSH isn't too low and a small increase isn't going to put you out of range especially as your T4 is toward the lower end of the range. You may even find that your cholesterol comes down if your levo is increased. High cholesterol is quite a common symptom of hypothyroidism.

    I hope you get the treatment you need

    Carolyn x

  • THANK YOU CAROLYN THATS GIVEN ME A BIT OF CONFIDENCE TO ASK, IF MAYBE HAVING LEVO 75MCG ONE DAY AND 100MCG ALTERNATE DAYS DO YOU THINK THAT WOULD BE ACCEPTABLE TO ASK? GP THOUGH FERRITIN IN RANGE AT 36 LAST TEST I,M GOING TO TAKE SPA TONE AS HE WOULD,NT GIVE ME A PRES FOR FERROUS SULPHATE THAT PREVIOUS GP PRESCRIBED LIVE IN HOPE OF GP LISTENING AND GIVING SOME HELP. X

You may also like...