Medichecks results: These are my latest results... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

120,345 members140,090 posts

Medichecks results

Tinacros profile image

These are my latest results as doc couldn’t do them for me. I’ve felt shocking recently, thought my

Ferritin was low but that was in the good range. I’ve got to repeat a few tests ( folate B12 ) as there was an error apparently. My hair is falling out really bad,I’m so lethargic. I feel generally run down. I think I may have long covid, as I was positive a few weeks ago. Do my thyroid results look ok?

38 Replies

Are you on medication?

If so what and how much?

Any supplements?

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to OudMood

Sorry. Yes I’m 87.5mg thyroxine. I take a multivitamin and a few Brazil nuts for selenium

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Tinacros

I take a multivitamin and a few Brazil nuts for selenium

Does your multivitamin contain Biotin? Did you leave this off for 3-7 days before the test?

Multivitamins aren't recommended here for a variety of reasons. They don't contain enough of the active ingredients to address low levels or deficiencies. They usually contain the cheapest, wrong form and least absorbent of active ingredients. They often contain things we should test for first and only supplement if found to be deficient, ie calcium, iron, iodine. If it contains iron then that affects the absorption of everything else as iron needs to be taken 2 hours away from other supplements.

Brazil nuts only contain selenium if they're grown in selenium rich soil. Does the packaging say this? Does it give the amount of selenium per xx grams? If not there is very little chance that your nuts contain any selenium.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Tinacros

Do my thyroid results look ok?

No. Your FT3 is very low at only 16% through range whereas your FT4 is 94% through range. Low T3 causes symptoms.

What thyroid meds are you currently taking and when was the last dose before the test? Levo should be 24 hours before. T3 or NDT should be 8-12 hours before, splitting dose and adjusting time the day before if necessary.

What was your actual ferritin result?

What was your CRP result?

Do you have Hashi's?

Was Vit D tested?

Hi I don’t have hashis. My CRP was 0.5 mg/l (0-5). My ferritin was 109 ug/l 13-150). I’m happy with that as my

Last one was 21! I’ve been taking my daughters iron tablets on and off. My GP was useless and told me 21 was fine so I had to take matters into my own hands😣 my multivitamin is multibionta brand. Vit D was 99nmol (50-200). It was 24 hrs before my last thyroid meds. I’m on thyroxine. I have toyed with T3 but they didn’t seem to do anything for me. I came out in a rash with it. Or I think it was the t3. I wasn’t confident with getting the right ratio’s etc. Hope this has answerd your questions x

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Tinacros

I was wondering about your CRP just to check whether your ferritin might be raised due to inflammation, but with a nice low CRP it's unlikely that your ferritin is falsely raised, so you have a very nice ferritin level :)

Vit D is pretty good, the recommended level is 100-150nmol/L.

It was 24 hrs before my last thyroid meds. I’m on thyroxine.

That's OK. The time gap is right so your results will be as accurate as can be. So it does show poor conversion.

I have got

Lots of boxes of T3 here but don’t really know where to start 🤦🏼‍♀️ I never felt much benefit last time I used them. In all the Medichecks tests I’ve had 3.7 has been the best. Still very low though so you’re right. It’s definitely conversion x

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

I never felt much benefit last time I used them.

How did you go about it, how long did you give it?

Is the brand Tiromel? If so can you post the lot/batch number and I'll check it against those I've been notified of as being ineffective.

Yes it is tiromel. I checked the batch numbers before. They were ok. I got bits of help on here. I was just a bit worried messing about with my meds myself. Any suggestions on how to add T3 with my latest results? X

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Tinacros

It's advised to get TSH below 1 first, but as your FT4 is already at the top of the range I'm not sure I'd do that as your FT4 would go very high. I'm not medically trained so all I can do is make a suggestion based on what I might do with your results.

First I would reduce Levo either by 12.5mcg or 25mcg. I would wait 2 weeks then I would add 1/4 of a tablet of T3. You can take it at the same time as your Levo (I'm assuming you take your Levo in the morning). Then wait 2 weeks.

If everything is OK add a second quarter of T3 later in the day, say 1/4 in the morning and 1/4 in the afternoon. I split mine and take first dose at around 5am (when I regularly need the bathroom) and the second dose at 5pm). I always follow the same advice about avoiding food/coffee/other medication and supplements for both Levo and T3. See how that goes.

If all is well you could add a 3rd quarter after another 2 weeks. You might need to take it slower, you might need to try and split the tablet into smaller portions but that might not be easy.

I would wait at least 6-8 weeks after getting up to 3/4 of a tablet then retest, see where yur levels lie. Don't be tempted to test any sooner, you need levels to settle. I tend to test at 8 weeks but feel improvement beyond that.

Thankyou for this. I will try again. I’m just waiting for Medichecks to resend a test out as some in my last test failed ( b12 folate and antibodies) then I’ll get onto it. My problem is I was on 75 +12.5 teva. They really didn’t agree with me. So my chemist suggested getting 100mcg tablet and splitting a bit off. Because if I got different denominations ( 50, 25 12.5) they no were all different brands and the pharmacy said stick to the same brand. If I reduce levo it’s trying to get the right amount out of the 100mcg tablet. I was informed only teva do a 75 and 12.5 tablet range x

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Tinacros

For Levo you can get 100mcg and 50mcg tablets of the same brand and cut the 50mcg into halves or quarters. I need 112.5mcg Levo daily so what I do is take 1 x 100mcg every day then on alternate days I add half of a 50mcg tablet, so every other day I'm taking 125mcg and that averages 112.5mcg daily.

Accord, Almus and Northstar 100mcg and 50mcg are all the same tablets, made by Accord and the Almus are reboxed for Boots and the Northstar are reboxed for Lloyd Pharmacy.

Northstar 25mcg are made by Teva and reboxed for Lloyds Pharmacy so that's one to avoid.

When I was tweaking doses to find the right balance of Levo and T3, I even worked out how to average out the Levo to give amounts such as 106mcg per day. Many of us are fine with averaging the dose like that as Levo is a storage hormone, a few do find they need to take the same amount each day.

JAmanda profile image
JAmanda in reply to Tinacros

I tried and failed with T3 the first time - lots of headaches earaches and heart flutters - but then I decided to simply take more rather than less and I started being able to tolerate it better. Getting my T3 to 5.8-6.3 has made a massive difference to my energy levels and has cured my hip feet and back pains.

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to JAmanda

My highest I’ve ever got my T3 is 3.7!! I’d love to get it higher. My joint pain is terrible.. I feel ancient 😖at one point my t3 was 2.6 🙁 x

JAmanda profile image
JAmanda in reply to Tinacros

I just kept increasing my lio till I got it high. Each time I saw my Endo I asked for more and he reluctantly agreed (because I was clearly much better, with hip pains gone and more energy ) plus I ordered some T3 from abroad to allow me to make the increases. I now take 25 from my Endo and 7.5 from my supply.

Yesterday I noticed I can stand on one leg again! I can put my knickers on without sitting down lol.

And my Brazil nuts are from aldi so ur probably right, and aren’t grown in the right soil. Would biotin be a good supplement to take. As my hair loss drives me mad x

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Tinacros

Aldi actually do a good Brazil nut, one member gave me information about them, although I don't know if it's the one you have. If it's Aldi's "The Foodie Market" Brazil nuts, the packaging is said to show selenium content as 79mcg per 30g serving.

Would biotin be a good supplement to take. As my hair loss drives me mad

I honestly don't know, it's not a supplement I take (other than some in my B Complex) and I am lucky enough to not be worried with hair loss. Maybe do a post about members' experiences with biotin for hair loss. Don't forget if you do take biotin then leave it off for 3-7 days before any blood test as it can give false results.

I have this article on vitamin deficiencies and hair loss which might interest you:

hubpages.com/health/16-Vita...

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Looking at previous posts

You were still vitamin deficient, on levothyroxine or T3 we must have optimal vitamin levels

So you now have better ferritin levels

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to SlowDragon

I just take multibionta multivitamin. I have recently just started taking a zinc and vitamin c. And a couple of Brazil nuts x

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to Tinacros

I am waiting to retest my b12 and folate with Medichecks as there was an error x

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Do you have autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto’s diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Couldn’t see any thyroid antibodies results in profile or previous posts

Have you had coeliac blood test done

On strictly gluten free diet

Gluten free diet often helps or is essential

Looking at previous posts you were probably needed higher dose T3

Typically 3 small doses of 5 mcg T3 per day, at roughly equal 8 hours intervals

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to SlowDragon

Negative for coeliac and hashimotos. I don’t do a gluten free diet. Ironically my daughter has hashis and coeliac though. I don’t take T3 anymore as I didn’t feel any benefit. I may have another go but may need help on thyroxine /T3 dose x

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

As your daughter is coeliac you are HIGHLY likely gluten intolerant

Significant minority of Hashimoto’s patients only have high TG antibodies. NHS only tests TG antibodies if high TPO antibodies

20% of Hashimoto’s patients never have high thyroid antibodies at all

Have you had ultrasound scan of thyroid

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Paul Robson on atrophied thyroid - especially if no TPO antibodies

paulrobinsonthyroid.com/cou...

Only 5% of Hashimoto’s patients are coeliac, but a further 80% will benefit from strictly gluten free diet

It’s ALWAYS worth trying strictly gluten free diet

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to SlowDragon

Thankyou. My GP really isn’t interested in anything lately. My daughter decided to go see a private endo and they asked for a referral letter. Her GP wouldn’t even do that. Luckily she saw her anyway. And thankfully sorted her out x

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

So you can trial strictly gluten free diet yourself

Carry on improving low vitamin levels

Seeing private endocrinologist would get you access to Thybon Henning 20mcg T3 tablets on prescription

50p per tablet

Typical dose of T3 is to cut 20mcg into 1/4’s

Introduce slowly and eventually take 5mcg 3 x a day at roughly 8 hours intervals

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to SlowDragon

Interesting because like I say my eldest is coeliac, hashis, low folate /b12 and pcos. My youngest is type 1 diabetes, low ferritin ( doesn’t absorb but GP refused to refer her to gastroenterologist on request of endo) and pcos! I’m away on holiday next week so will try GF when I get back. My youngest daughter isn’t coeliac but eats GF pasta & bread as can’t tolerate normal. But other things don’t affect her 🤷‍♀️. gluten doesn’t affect my stomach or anything, but it may affect other things x

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Your conversion of Ft4 to Ft3 is very poor

Might improve on strictly gluten free diet

I had absolutely zero gut issues, but turned out severely gluten intolerant (was astonished):

You might consider Dio2 gene test too

thyroiduk.org/deiodinase-2-...

If you test positive, it can help get T3 on NHS

PCOS and Hashimoto’s often linked so your younger daughter needs regular FULL thyroid and vitamin testing. Low ferritin suggests she might already be hypothyroid

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to SlowDragon

Yes we’ve been through this before with her. She was “trialled” on levo but endo thought her levels were out because her ferritin was 9. Yet her GP said this was fine and took her iron tablets off prescription… it’s just an up hill battle. It wears me out 😢 I will try GF after my holiday. See how I go. Thanks for the advice. I will get the gene test.x

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

She needs new GP then

cks.nice.org.uk/topics/anae...

In all people, a serum ferritin level of less than 30 micrograms/L confirms the diagnosis of iron deficiency.

She needs full iron panel test for anaemia

Also B12, folate and vitamin D

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to SlowDragon

She has just done a Medichecks full panel. Waiting on results. This is why I’m so angry that a GP can refuse an Endo’s request! We’ve been back into Endo’s secretary but heard nothing x

Wow! I was just about to correct you on the price. To say it was £1 a tablet. But I had a fresh delivery this morning. I just paid the invoice without much notice the other day. I had another look. You are right. It’s gone down in price to £0.50 a tablet. I’m amazed. Everything else imported has gone up.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Tinacros

Multivitamins never recommended on here

Cheap ingredients, most contain iodine (not recommended for anyone with Hashimoto’s)

Just taking separate vitamin D, vitamin B complex (but remember to stop any supplements that contain biotin a week before blood test)

Regularly retesting iron and ferritin if supplementing iron

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to SlowDragon

I’ will change the vitamins. Thankyou x

Hi, I see you tried Tiromel with your Levo and you are losing your hair?

In September last year I bought myself some Tiromel and started taking it. I had to start on 1/4 of a tablet a day because if I tried to take too much I got terrific headaches. I reduced my Levo as I increased my T3 until I was only taking 50mcg Levo daily.

Now I take 75mcg of T3 daily in 4 doses beginning at 4 -5 am each day.

I wasn't sure that I was feeling any benefit of the Tiromel and I knew that early this year I was finding that there was a lot of hair left in my hairbrush each day, but about 3 months ago I was amazed to see new hair growth along my hairline! I hadn't realised that I had lost so much hair until I could see it growing.

So I knew that my Tiromel was working.

But it doesn't work overnight and you need to stick with it and increase it gradually. I was seriously thinking of stopping the Tiromel, because I wasn't sure it was working, luckily I saw the results in the mirror clearly.

What have medichecks told you they give a very good medcial reports. Your T3 could come up a tad but your free thyroxin is on the high side. did you get your Dhea and Pregnanolone checked. With out these two, then it dosnt matter what your thyroxin levels are.

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to stockman27

They just said everything is ok

And your DHea levels are

Tinacros profile image
Tinacros in reply to stockman27

No it was just the advanced thyroid check including vit D, B12 folate CRP And ferritin

You may also like...