Help with strange Thyroid results please - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

127,268 members149,454 posts

Help with strange Thyroid results please

Rainbow47 profile image
17 Replies

I’ve been struggling with gut issues since January after a course of antibiotics, and am waiting for the results of a comprehensive GI test. Have been struggling to eat (I force myself) and am drinking a lot of water. Some days I feel very unwell both mentally and physically so decided to get a basic Medichecks Thyroid Test done. The results arrived this morning and I was baffled to see how much they had changed when compared to my last three. Starting with the most recent:

NOW JanDecOct

TSH0.0050.010.010.01

T35.855.956.006.45

T419.116.815.717.2

Could anyone kindly suggest why my TSH has shot down and why my T4 has gone up? Could it be rT3 or merely the fact that I’m not struggling to eat? I feel that my T4 and T3 are not being absorbed, but from the results it looks as though they are. I’m totally perplexed! I’m taking all my supplements as usual (they were all looking adequate when last tested).

I hope someone can throw some light on to my predicament!

17 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Sorry can you edit

Suggest like this

March

TSH

Ft4

Ft3

January

TSH

Ft4

Ft3

December

Etc

Please always include ranges on results too

What dose levothyroxine and T3

Always get same brand?

PurpleNails profile image
PurpleNails

Did you alter dose between test?

With the continuous numbers like that its very hard to read.

Can you please rewrite by month

Oct

TSH result then (range) which might differ between test.

FT4

FT3

Dec

TSH

FT4

FT3

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47

So sorry - looked perfect when I sent it! Will try again.

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator in reply to Rainbow47

Tab characters get removed when you post. I suspect you had used tabs to space things out?

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47

March

TSH - 0.005 (0.27 - 4.2)

T3 - 5.85 (3.1 - 6.8)

T4 - 19.1 (12 - 22)

Jan 2021

TSH - 0.01. (same ranges)

T3 - 5.95

T4 - 16.8

Dec 2020

TSH - 0.01 (same ranges)

T3 - 6.00

T4 - 15.7

Oct 2020

TSH - 0.01 (same ranges)

T3 - 6.45

T4 - 17.2

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Rainbow47

Could be the antibiotics

Could be lower vitamin levels

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47 in reply to SlowDragon

That’s what I’m assuming - though took them in Jan and suddenly things are getting worse now. Do my results suggest I’m absorbing ok? Why does T4 go up, or is it just one of those things? I can’t tell you how fed up I am with it all!

Taking B12, iron, selenium, zinc, magnesium, Vit c, Vit d and when last tested seemed ok. Taking 100 T4 and 17.5 T3.

JenniferW profile image
JenniferW

Hi RainbowI have used pills from health food shops to replace my stomach bacteria when it gets wiped out by antibiotics. I use Acidophilus, which is mostly various types of lactobacilli. They help me a lot and also a colleague who had a similar problem.

If you are being investigated by doctors, then you could ask them whether they would recommend you take them. They may not if they think you have actual damage to your stomach, so do check with them first.

Best Wishes

Jenny

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47 in reply to JenniferW

Thanks Jenny - I’m working with a nutritionist so have been taking probiotics, enzymes etc. but no improvement so far. Been reading Izabella Ventz’s Thyroid Protocol and really thought I’d got it all sorted.

Incidentally, docs don’t do the gut biome thing - hence the nutritionist! The trouble is not knowing whether the thyroid is responsible for being unwell or whether it’s something completely different! Thanks for your interest!

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Rainbow47

Presumably you are strictly gluten free

Perhaps retest vitamin D.

Lowest time of year for vitamin D

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47 in reply to SlowDragon

Strictly gf and very strict with Vit D, have a lamp and spend as much time out in the sun as I can. I check regularly.

Lotika profile image
Lotika

Well, Rainbow47, that is certainly very interesting regarding antibiotics. I have been on some and felt the general gut-wreak. I went very hypo for a few days after so I assumed that they’d trashed my med uptake. I tested yesterday and am due the results tomorrow so I will let you know then if my TSH has gone into sharp reverse as well and we can cobble together a theory between us!

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47 in reply to Lotika

That would be good Lotika! Though my trouble started in January and still haven’t been able to improve anything - been taking probiotics and digestive enzymes ever since - hence the GI test. I’m suffering from pretty bad anxiety as a result of it, so looking at the gut:brain axis - the latest theory that the gut could be responsible for an awful lot of anxiety and depression in the world! Interesting concept!

Lotika profile image
Lotika in reply to Rainbow47

I’m definitely a big believer in the role of gut; apparently 20% of conversion happens there. And I read the Michael Mosely book about gut, so I do agree that it is responsible for so much more than we think! I’ve just posted my numbers and no banjaxed TSH... just poorer conversion, I think because of the antibiotics...

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47 in reply to Lotika

It’s a bummer isn’t it? You should read Gut by Giulia Enders - it’s fascinating. Then onto The Mind-Gut Connection by Dr Emeran Mayer who has been doing research into the subject for many years. He’s struggling to get funding of course - big Pharma don’t want us all on probiotics to cure our anxiety and depression! I’ve been on ADs on and off for 20 years, unsuccessfully, and to have managed to tie in each mental challenge with taking antibiotics has been a eureka moment! Am working with a psychiatrist too, so interesting times ahead! The trouble is that everything that goes wrong is put down to poor thyroid management. We shall see!

Lotika profile image
Lotika in reply to Rainbow47

Thank you - I will have a look! I am glad that you have found a connection - that must be reassuring and perhaps a bit liberating!?

Rainbow47 profile image
Rainbow47 in reply to Lotika

I’ve learnt not to get too excited about my health!! I should get my gut test results next week - once I have those (good or bad) I’ll feel more reassured! Liberation will come when I feel my own self again! 🤔🤣

You may also like...