Do I need to adjust my meds?: I've attached a... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,219 members131,528 posts

Do I need to adjust my meds?

ceedee81
ceedee81

I've attached a photo of my latest results. I take 100mg of T4 and 25mg of T3 daily. I have Hashimoto's.

So the doctors notes keep referring to the low TSH which has been at this level for nearly 2 years. Do I need to adjust any of my thyroid medications? I feel fine but the doctors notes always telling me to get it checked out is worrying me. He has recommended a bone density scan.

My own GP recently tested my thyroid levels, but only tested my TSH. Obviously this on its own is useless, hence the private blood test.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

If you feel well, don't change anything. TSH has nothing to do with bones. That is a medical myth. And, if it's been that level, it might never rise again, so reducing your dose to try and reduce it would be a waste of time. You'd have to lower them so far that you'd make yourself ill. I wouldn't bother, if I were, your Frees are nicely in-range, so that's fine. :)

Totally agree with what Greygoose says.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Ceedee81

Taking T3 lowers TSH, even suppresses it, that's just what it does.

If you currently feel well, your levels are right for you so don't change anything.

In future, don't bother with doctor's comments with your private tests, they are NHS trained so their opinions will be the same as any GP ie they look at TSH and get freaked out by low TSH and ignore the fact that FT4 and FT3 are in range.

SeasideSusie is correct - in fact you might say to the doctor that the suppressed TSH reading is completely expected and - happily - shows your pituitary is working properly!

There's no harm in having a bone density scan [if they're still doing them these days] - not least to reassure your doc that everything is fine :)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

TSH is almost always suppressed when taking T3. Both Ft4 and Ft3 are well within range.

Your TG antibodies are incredibly high.

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking?

When were vitamin levels last tested?

ceedee81
ceedee81 in reply to SlowDragon

Antibodies were over 4000 at one point. No idea what the figure was because the test only goes up to 4000, so it could have been at 8000 for all I know.

This reading is actually the lowest it's been since I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's.

I am on a strictly GF diet and have been for about 2 years I think. I eat a plant based diet in order to try to reduce them further so obviously no dairy, eggs etc. I don't smoke or drink as I've heard all these can make them higher.

I'm just hoping over time they will reduce further. There's not much more I can cut out of my diet to reduce them further so They may just stay at around 2000 🤷‍♀️

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to ceedee81

Presumably you supplement to replace missing B12 and do full iron panel test for anaemia too

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to ceedee81

I have found TG antibodies finally dropping slowly now on high enough dose ....my Ft4 and Ft3 are a little higher than yours (but still within range) and TSH suppressed

ceedee81
ceedee81 in reply to SlowDragon

Oh, forgot to say, all my vit levels were tested at the same time as this and they are all optimal.

Thanks so much everyone. I'll continue to ignore the doctor then and keep doing what I'm doing! 😁

You may also like...