Thyroid in normal range without taking medication - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

126,319 members148,178 posts

Thyroid in normal range without taking medication

borahae profile image

So I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism earlier this year. I didn't take medication due other reasons. Since then, I have changed my lifestyle and diet. My recent thyroid results are now all in normal range. I was wondering whether these factors affected my thyroid and that it isn't a problem of my thyroid itself? And if I keep up the healthy lifestyle, my thyroid would also be healthy?

results

07/02 (old)

TSH: 4.37 (0.40-3.80)

FT4: 15.9 (10.0-22.0)

09/05 (new)

TSH: 2.10 (0.40-5.00)

FT4: 11.92 (7.50-21.00)

FT3: 5.50 (3.67-10.43)

14 Replies

Hi there

I have been told I’m borderline under active thyroid .. yet my blood tests show I’m normal sometimes ... I went on Levo which made me worse .. any advice on foods to avoid I would really appreciate..

😊

borahae profile image
borahae in reply to Ladybex

Hi! I'm exactly like you, it keeps fluctuating along with my other blood test results. I took levo and it made me worse so gp suggested not to take it as it made me hyper instead. I don't really eat specific foods, I just ate more vegetables and fruit. No junk food. Took vit d and fish oil supplements. I just recently started taking iron tablets as well.

Ladybex profile image
Ladybex in reply to borahae

Me too ... have asked to have B12 ferritin etc tested this week .. take care 😊

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Ladybex

Ladybex

You need thyroid antibodies and vitamins tests as advised in previous posts

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

borahae

What were your results when you were diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism? Can you post them with their reference ranges.

What are your new results, with reference ranges?

Did you do both tests under exactly the same conditions - the only way to compare results.

When doing thyroid tests, we advise:

* Book the first appointment of the morning, or with private tests at home no later than 9am. This is because TSH is highest early morning and lowers throughout the day. If we are looking for a diagnosis of hypothyroidism, or looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction then we need TSH to be as high as possible.

* Fast overnight - have your evening meal/supper as normal the night before but delay breakfast on the day of the test and drink water only until after the blood draw. Eating may lower TSH, caffeine containing drinks affect TSH.

* If taking thyroid hormone replacement, leave off Levo for 24 hours before blood draw, if taking NDT or T3 then leave that off for 8-12 hours. Take your thyroid meds after the blood draw. Taking your dose too close to the blood draw will give false high results, leaving any longer gap will give false low results.

* If you take Biotin or a B Complex containing Biotin (B7), leave this off for 7 days before any blood test. This is because if Biotin is used in the testing procedure it will give false results (Medichecks definitely use Biotin, they have confirmed this and the amount of time to leave the supplement off).

These are patient to patient tips which we don't discuss with doctors or phlebotomists.

borahae profile image
borahae in reply to SeasideSusie

hi! i have edited my post with my results

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to borahae

Did you do both tests under the exact same conditions, as mentioned in my previous reply.

borahae profile image
borahae in reply to SeasideSusie

For my old blood test, I didn't fast. For the new one, I fasted. They were both taken around the same time, late morning.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to borahae

TSH falls after eating so that might be why your TSH is lower with the second test.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

The most common reason for hypothyroidism is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

Levels fluctuate...so this recent test may be good....but next test may be worse

But some people, if they get diagnosed early enough can reduce attacks enough with diet and vitamin supplements.

What diet and lifestyle changes have you made ?

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

borahae profile image
borahae in reply to SlowDragon

I've tested for Antinuclear Antibodies and results came in negative.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to borahae

Wrong antibodies - that's for other autoimmune diseases like lupus and RA

mayoclinic.org/tests-proced...

You need TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

See you are based in Australia

Ask GP to test thyroid antibodies and vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels

borahae profile image
borahae in reply to SlowDragon

Hi, sorry I checked again and I did have it tested.

Thyroglobulin: 12.40 (1.15-130.77)

Thyroglobulin Ab: 0 (0-4)

TPO Ab: 2 (0-9)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to borahae

So these are negative

However (just to be confusing) 20% of autoimmune thyroid patients never have raised antibodies

You may also like...