Subclinical Hypothyroidism?: Hello, for the past... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

126,353 members148,229 posts

Subclinical Hypothyroidism?

CalinStoian profile image

Hello, for the past 2 months I've felt tired all the time during the day, i have muscle and joint aches, my skin gets rashes easily, especially when i scratch it, I used to have hives but I keep them under control with antihistamines, my veins became more proeminent than before, I have chest pain and my heart pulse beats hard. All these symptoms except for fatigue come and go, while the fatigue is always present. I've done numerous blood tests and scans, and recently I've discovered that my only abnormal values were TSH 5.2 and eosinophils 6.5%. My FreeT4 is at 1,18 ng/dl and 15,19 pmol/L though, which is considered normal. Also, I had my TPO and TG antibodies tested now, and TPO came back as 13.19 UI/ml with a normal range of <34 and TG as 20.76 UI/ml with a range of <=115. Is subclinical hypothyroidism responsible for all of these symptoms in your opinion? I am 20 years old and my family has no history of thyroid disease. Thank you.

5 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

CalinStoian

Which country are you in? With a TSH of 5.2 you would be diagnosed hypothyroid in some countries, where it's diagnosed when it reaches 3. In the UK we have to wait until it reaches 10.

Without the reference ranges for your results, we can't tell where in range your FT4 is, if that was at the bottom of the range you could be looking at secondary hypothyroidism where the problem is with the pituitary or the hypothalamus.

Muscle and joint aches could be low Vit D. Fatigue could be low ferritin. It would be a good idea to test

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Hello, I live in Romania, normal TSH ranges are considered to be 0,55-4,78. FT4 ng/dl range is 0.7-1.48 and 10-26 pmol/L. I take vitamin D and B12 on a daily basis, didn’t test the others yet. Thank you for the response.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to CalinStoian

FT4 is mid-range so it wont be central/secondary hypothyroidism.

Vit D has cofactors - magnesium is needed so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. Also Vit K2-MK7 because D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins, it should contain methylfolate rather than folic acid.

I had sent is just like yours and I was just a little bit older than you in my early 30’s way too early for achy joints. And Endo told me the same thing they told you that I was borderline another word for subclinical. I live in the US.

Took 10 years and I can’t tell you how many doctors more than one endocrinologist but I was finally diagnosed with Hashimoto’s disease which is an autoimmune disorder. in that case your thyroid is working properly but you’re Immune system is destroying the thyroid hormone.

You can play with the numbers all you want to but when you feel bad there’s a lot of things you can do to feel better. Read all you can on auto immune disorders stay tuned here to health unlocked and yes search for a doctor that will give you the proper diagnosis. Please tell them and ask them and plead with them to test you for Hashimoto’s disease.

In the meantime it’s worth a 10 to 30 day experiment going gluten free and dairy free. Add selenium and Digestive enzymes to any supplements you might be taking now. If you feel better and you most probably will then you know what you can do to feel better. but if you have Hashimoto’s you most likely will have to find a doctor to prescribe T3 and T4 or what is most commonly referred to as NDT. I believe it is possible to find a diet protocol that works for you and makes you feel better but I also believe it’s not easy to do. with my busy lifestyle and I’m much older than you, it’s almost impossible. So I take the medicines the NDT and the supplements and LIVE a 95% healthy life with no aches and pains and I’m well into my 60s. Mind you, I used to have them before I found the needed supplements and medicines that make me feel better - the joint pains have been long long gone for many years. Until I found them my symptoms only got worse and they can get really bad, multiply into depression, other hormonal imbalances, high blood pressure, fatigue (I could go on) believe you me.

In short, you are right to ask the question that you asked you are so right on the right path! Keep asking, don’t accept the word subclinical or borderline or any of the other garbage diagnosis. What we have is not cancer - but it is a huge drag on life - and you and me and all of us with this “sub-clinical” deserve better. Unfortunately, we cannot expect the present world-wide, dysfunctional, conflict of interest, “health care” system to bring any relief. We have to reach out, search out, discover and effect our own healing. The great news is that it is so very doable. Please share what works for you - because the bad news is, this “sub clinical” disorder is growing by millions each year. Hopefully, they will find places like HealthUnlocked.

When will Dr's have an awakening that BW is a snap shot of the moment the BW was done ? SYMPTOMS are CELLULAR They Are Much More Telling .

You may also like...