Thyroid scan and appointment update: So as I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,094 members127,974 posts

Thyroid scan and appointment update

SummerJessica
SummerJessica

So as I posted in December my thyroid scan came back. I have since had the more detailed result by post.

US Neck :

The palpable lump at the right anterior neck corresponds to

a right lobe thyroid nodule with benign U2 characteristics

measuring 24mm. Otherwise the thyroid gland is normal in

size and appearance. There is minimal left sided tracheal

deviation. No retrosternal extension. No lymphadenopathy.

So I went to my GP on Wednesday to ask for thyroid antibodies and nutrient levels to be tested, but she has said no due to my thyroid levels being normal.

Serum ferritin level 15 ug/L [11.0 - 307.0]

Serum free T4 level 11.1 pmol/L [8.0 - 16.0]

Serum TSH level 3.47 mU/L [0.38 - 5.33]

So where do I go from here? Is it a matter of now definitely going private? I have so many thyroid symptoms but GP has refused due to all my levels being seen as satisfactory :(

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Yes like thousands of others on here, next step is full Thyroid and vitamin testing

Ferritin is very low. GP should be doing full iron panel. Likely you need ferrous fumerate supplements to improve levels

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Come back with new post once you get results and ranges and members can advise on next steps

I like the look of this company, Thriva and the list off what they test for looks good.

TSH

Total T4

Free T4

Free T3

TGAB

TPO / TPEX

Vitamin D

Folate

Vitamin B12

Ferritin

I went to the out of hours doctors today as I have been having pelvic/lower left quadrant pain for the last few days. Sort of like waves of pain. I was sent away for a watch and wait approach :/ You mentioned gluten intolerance, I wonder if this is causing me issues. She suggested I take Buscopan, but on the back it said not to take unless diagnosed or if thyroid issues so didn't purchase.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to SummerJessica

Thrive is newer company . Their thyroid test looks good price

I use the other two, as they offer private blood draw at nearby private hospital (for an extra fee)

IBS is often gluten intolerance, or improves on gluten free diet

Thank you. I don't drive so like the idea of a blood test being sent out to me :)

Just another question. Isn't a 24mm nodule quite large? Most things I read seems to indicate it is and would need further investigation.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to SummerJessica

They may investigate further with a fine needle aspiration

Ask GP what happens next

GP said nothing as all is fine and so did the radiologist :/

You may also like...