Log in
Thyroid UK
91,886 members106,148 posts

Thyroid problem?

Thyroid problem?

New to the site and is my first time posting.

I recently went to my GP for a blood test for another health problem, and my thyroid was also tested.

My first results were on the 21st September 2018

TSH 8.5 (0.3-5.5)

FT4 12 (10-22)

My cholesterol was also borderline high, sorry haven’t got the ranges as not provided by my GP

I then had retest on the 30th November 2018

TSH 7.6 (0.3-5.5)

FT4 14 (10-22)

My GP requested me to have an anti-TPO blood test however the results have still not returned.

Is this an indicator of hypothyroidism or are my levels likely to be temporary and go back to normal?

My sister has Hashimotos and I’m not sure if it’s hereditary or not?

I have attached a photo as I am just a bit concerned my neck looks a bit swollen.

I only have a few symptoms- tiredness and being cold a lot. Which makes me think that if I had hypothyroidism I would have more symptoms.

Sorry the picture isn’t too great and I also have a chunky neck so am finding it hard to see if it’s a goitre or not :)

Thanks for reading!

45 Replies
oldestnewest

You are hypo, yes. Your TSH says so. Were both tests done at the same time of day?

You don't have to have a lot of symptoms to be hypo - there are over 300 so you possibly have some that you don't associate with thyroid.

Hashi's does tend to run in families, but that doesn't mean every member of that family has it. You can be hypo for other reasons. Also antibodies can confirm Hashi's if they're high, but the don't automatically rule it out if they're low. Antibodies fluctuate, so it depends when you catch them. Also, you can have Hashi's without high antibodies.

Your neck does look swollen, but also, you have those 'necklace' creases, which to seem to go with hypothyroidism. And, of course, high cholesterol can be a hypo symptom.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for your reply, the first test in September was taken at 11am, the test in November was taken at 9am, however I was a bit dehydrated so am not sure if that is likely to influence thyroid levels?

I’ve never heard of the “necklace” creases is that a common thing with hypothyroidism?

Thanks

Reply

No, not many people have heard of them. But, looking around, you'll find it does go with hypo. It's something that was mentioned to one of our members by her endo, and has worked out to be true.

Thyroid blood tests are best done before 9 am, when the TSH is at its highest. But, they all need to be done around the same time so that they can be compared. I think being dehydrated will have an effect on levels, yes. :)

1 like
Reply

Thank you, I did read that being dehydrated can increase FT4 but am a bit unsure. I also read that a lot of people do not get treated with thyroxine until your TSH is above 10, does this tend to be true or does it vary from doctor to doctor as I’m fed up with being tired all the time and feel I may benefit from medication.

Reply

Yes, it would increase the FT4 level - and, presumably, the FT3, were it tested - because the blood that is taken is more concentrated.

It does vary from doctor to doctor. The more intelligent ones will probably start treatment without torturing you for a few more months/years. But, I've come to the conclusion that a lot of doctors are sadists! :(

3 likes
Reply

When I intially got the first test results, my GP said if the TSH remains high, she will medicate me so fingers crossed she will.

Is there anything else that can influence TSH before having a blood test as I ideally need to get the highest reading of the day for next time. I know now it needs to be done before 9 and have also read fasting is better even though doctors don’t say you need to, beside that is there anything else?

Reply

I can't think of anything else, no. As early as you can - can't be too early - and fasting overnight. It's not confirmed that eating lowers your TSH, because it appears the research was botched. But, if there's the slightest chance it can have an effect, I don't think we should take the risk, do you? :)

I live in France, and the lab opens at 8 and won't take blood after 10 am, so I always go early and fasting and wait on the doorstep till it opens, for all tests. Then, when it's done, straight over the road to the boulangerie for a croissant. :)

4 likes
Reply

No I don’t think I will take the risk, I need my TSH to be at its highest. Unfortunately my GP practice doesn’t offer blood test before 9am unless it’s a fasting test, and they don’t believe a thyroid blood test requires fasting so the earliest I can get one done is 9am, which is annoying! :)

Reply

I can imagine! Can't you ask for something that is fasting, and get the thyroid done at the same time?

1 like
Reply

I’ve had quite a few blood tests lately due to suspected PCOS which was also diagnosed through ultrasound.

But the only one that was fasting was a glucose test which came back normal so won’t be needing another test for that. Unfortunately

Reply

Hmmm… Shame about that.

1 like
Reply

Thank you very much for your advice, i really appreciate it :)

Reply

You're very welcome. :)

Reply

Hope it’s gluten free Greygoose! 🤗

Reply

I'm not gluten-free, no. I tried for a few months, and it didn't do anything for me, so I started eating it again, and didn't feel any adverse effects, so continued eating it. But, I am in France, and the flour/wheat is totally different, here. And we don't get soy flour shoved into everything, here, which I'm sure must be having an effect.

1 like
Reply

That’s v interesting. My sister has real issues with wheat but when she moved to paris for a year she could eat it.

1 like
Reply

Doesn't surprise me. :)

1 like
Reply

I've read that often it isn't the gluten that upsets people but the amount of yeast that is put in our bread. Supermarkets want the bread to rise and cook quickly so put extra yeast in which then garments in the gut.

Artisan bread makers, and I include bread makers in France in that category, use more normal amounts of yeast so don't cause us that problem.

Don't know if that's true but my tum is happy on home made or artisan bread.

2 likes
Reply

The two necklace wrinkles - as told by a Greek Doctor here in Crete - indicate a Thyroid issue. He knows - as soon as he sees those two wrinkles - there is an issue. It is old fashioned medicine when Docs diagnosed by looking at their patients - listening to them - checking tongue - throat with an ahhh ! - fingernails and so forth.

Start looking at the audiences of TV programmes and you will see loads.

I think the slight redness indicates inflammation to me - so could be Hashimotos and the thyroid is inflamed - just a thought - I am no expert !

My wrinkles are quite faint - but they are there !

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for your reply, I’m still waiting on my antibody test to come back, but seems strange that both TSH and FT4 have come back but the anti bodies haven’t, I’m starting to wonder if the lab has refused to test them.

Is the two necklace wrinkles common in people with thyroid problems?

Reply

Yes - I think it is quite common. Have a look around you 😊 Have you considered private testing through Thyroid UK ? Go to ABOUT TESTING - in the link below. Thousands here use this facility so the correct testing is done and can have a duagnosis. Also to monitor the correct dose.

thyroiduk.org

1 like
Reply

Thanks I will have a look now :)

1 like
Reply

Fingernails? What are the fingernail indications?

Reply

... dry/brittle/prone to splitting/ lack of half moon - of course symptoms vary from person to person and there could well be others I have forgotten. Longitudinal ridges/lines is another ...

1 like
Reply

Are these all listed in a medical manual?

Reply

No idea - sorry ! Often mentioned in symptom lists ...

Reply

You could ask for an ultrasound scan to find out if it's a goitre. Your TSH is above lab range but in the UK, many doctors won't treat until it is over 10. The symptoms you describe are hypothyroid symptoms. You could ask for a trial of levothyroxine to alleviate symptoms. Thyroid conditions tend to run in families. Could you chase up TPO results?

Reply

I can find out my results online however the TPO results still haven’t appeared and I have heard that some labs refuse to test Antibodies so am beginning to wonder if they have even been tested. Also it says on my online results “patient informed” however my GP hasn’t called me with the results but I have got an appointment on the 13th December so maybe they are waiting to tell me then

Reply

Am also new to this site.

About 6 weeks ago my voice became hoarse, i had tonsils and difficulty swallowing, after a week my voice came back, though not fully but developed difficulty swallowing. My thyroid also enlarged especially on thr right side.

I went to see a GP who asked for thyroid blood test and ultra sound. The blood trst indicated that my thyroid if ok. However, the ultra sound showed two nodules, one on the left that is 28 by 44 mm and another at the ithmus which is 17mm. The two nodules are partially cyst.

I went for FNA and am still waiting for results.

What could this be?

Reply

What exactly was tested for your thyroid to be OK ? I would start a new post so you will receive more answers to your question :-)

1 like
Reply

I’m curious now as I’d never heard of the necklace wrinkles before . Doesn’t everyone have lines on their neck after about age of 30 ? How can one tell if it’s just a normal neck line or a thyroid necklace wrinkle ? 🙂

1 like
Reply

Absolutely not - I have been observing this for many years - see my post above. They are not the usual old age wrinkles - but deep set necklace type wrinkles - as seen in the picture by the OP. As I suggested to the OP please look around you and at audiences on TV. there have been many discussions here about this on the Forum over the years ... Consider it like Vitiligo which is very visible - and indicates an auto-immune issue ... something I suffered with until I was adequately treated for the thyroid - not optimally - just adequately :-)

Reply

Oh ! Ok thanks . I’ve just looked at my neck and I have the same lines I always had from my 20’s so I’m guessing they’re probably not them ? Maybe not everyone gets them ?

Reply

... or maybe it is possible you have had a thyroid problem since your 20's :-) It can take years for the blood tests to catch up with symptoms - and that is well documented ...

Reply

Or maybe it’s just normal necklines as I was fine in my 20’s . No thyroid problems .

Reply

Were you tested in your 20's ... ? They do not look normal to me - do you have the same deep wrinkles on your face ? I appreciate you are new to this Forum - but if you click onto my username - you can see I have been around for some time - so not just some old crank :-)

Reply

I know you’re not an old crank , lol ! There’s no picture of me here , you said ‘they do not look normal to me ‘ ? I don’t have any deep wrinkles on my face , I’m fortunately and (genetically I think) not very lined for my age . I only would’ve had my thyroid tested in my 20’s if I was having other blood tests at the time and it was a routine blood screening but everything came up normal . I was very lithe and energetic in my 20’s and 30’s and still pretty slim now , that’s my natural build . I’m just wondering how every single person with lines on their neck would be perceived as hypothyroid as all my friends pretty much have lines on their neck now in their 50’s but the two skinniest girls have no thyroid issues but they have lines on their necks as they would at this age , a couple of other girls do take thyroxin so maybe their lines ARE to do with it but I’d have to check next time I see them , lol . I’m just thinking it’s hard to differentiate I would imagine because lots of non thyroid healthy people have lined necks after a certain age . I’m not disputing what you say at all , you’re probably right, but I wouldn’t say that everyone with a lined neck over a certain age has a thyroid problem , some yes , for sure , but not all . 🙂

1 like
Reply

Sorry - having a stressful afternoon with Lawyers - Agents - Notary here in Crete as we try to bring a house sale to a close. Enough to give you wrinkles :-) So I had overlooked you were not the original poster - apologies.

There are wrinkles and wrinkles ! - just look at them in the context of the WHOLE person - inflammation - eyebrows - skin texture - finger nails - weight gain - hair ... think I am a re-incarnated Witch Doctor - so am sure you and all your friends are fine :-) The wrinkles I see are quite deep and yet not on the face.

Reply

Oh for sure , yes , one has to look at the whole picture ! 🙂 I have nice full eyebrows ( that need threading once a month , lol ) and don’t have dry skin and have normal fingernails thankfully as I’m medicated and on T3 . But yes I understand what you’re saying .

So sorry you’re having such a stressful time ! Selling a house is horrendously stressful !! Especially abroad I imagine ! I’m having different stresses over here 😕 I think life itself is pretty stressful these days, don’t you ! But I genuinely wish you a smooth sale and hope everything goes through ok for you . I’ll keep everything crossed ! 🤞🤞🤞🙏

1 like
Reply

Thank you :-) Hope all goes for you too ... Sounds as if you are receiving good treatment ... Even after living here since 2004 it is still difficult to come to terms with the hurdles we have to jump to get anywhere. We are so fortunate to have a house to sell - so must not complain !

1 like
Reply

Hair? What are the hair indications? 🤔

Reply

Dry and thinning in many cases ...

1 like
Reply

My profile pic is of some apples , lol !

1 like
Reply

Dr. Tom O'Bryan: The Gluten-Thyroid Connection. Very helpful video

1 like
Reply

So I have just received my anti-TPO results and they are 831.00 (0.0-24.9), does this confirm I have Hashimotos?

Thanks

Reply

You may also like...