NEW TO NDT advice please? : Hi all, these are my... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,726 members134,228 posts

NEW TO NDT advice please?

rosserk
rosserk

Hi all, these are my first blood test results since starting NDT 2 months ago.

I have no idea if they are good or bad. They were also taken in the afternoon after I’d taken NDT. Any advice or comments would be a greatly appreciated please?

TSH 0.01. range (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 11.8 range (12-22)

Free triiodothyronine 5.7 range (3.9-6.7)

20 Replies
shaws
shawsAdministrator

As blood tests were introduced along with T4 alone (levothyroxine) and NDT has T4, T3, and other things so the blood tests wont be so informative.

It is all based on how the patient 'feels' on particular doses and the relief of clinical symptoms. As we feel symptoms are improving we'll feel much more positive too.

Usually we start on a dose approx equal to what we took on levothyroxine and then every two weeks add 1/4 tablet (assuming 1 grain) taking note of any symptoms that are relieved and keep an eye on pulse/temp and if either goes too high drop to previous dose.

I shall give you some links:-

Copy and paste onto a new page the following tinyurls. They are chapters by one of our deceased Advisers.

tinyurl.com/ycxpz565

tinyurl.com/ya5blrr2

tinyurl.com/y7ejh9sh

hormonerestoration.com/

rosserk
rosserk in reply to shaws

Thank you Shaw’s I’ve read all the links which are really easy to follow and very interesting.

I haven’t told my doctor I’m taking NDT and I was worried he’d be able to tell when he saw the results however, he hasn’t mentioned anything and is probably wondering why my TSH & T4 is so low and my T3 is high. The links give me a better foundation if he tackles me! Lol 💐

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to rosserk

Considering that NDT was first introduced in 1892 up until a couple of years ago when it was decided (by those who obviously don't have a problem with their thyroid gland) that it would be removed through untruthful statements.

thyroidscience.com/Criticis...

They never did respond to Dr Lowe despite his three yearly reminders before he died.

rosserk
rosserk in reply to shaws

That’s really sad

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to rosserk

They couldn't argue against scientific evidence.

How long before the blood draw did you take the NDT?

TSH is highest early in the morning, so if you'd had the test before 9 am, it could have been high, but probably not by much. You can expect your TSH to be low when taking NDT. The FT4, too. But, if you took your NDT too close to the blood draw, you will have a false high FT3.

rosserk
rosserk in reply to greygoose

Hi GreyGoose hope you’re keeping well, thanks for the response.

I took th NDT at 8 am and the blood draw was 5 pm

greygoose
greygoose in reply to rosserk

So that's a gap of 9 hours. That's fine! :)

I'm as well as can be expected, thank you. x

rosserk
rosserk in reply to greygoose

Thanks GreyGoose. Sorry you’re not feeling great, you deserve to feel extremely well as a bonus of being so kind and helpful to others. 💐💐

greygoose
greygoose in reply to rosserk

I'm never very good in the winter - and it is biting cold here! - I just want to hibernate! lol

rosserk
rosserk in reply to greygoose

Lol I know the feeling! X

How have you felt on NDT so far and what dosage are you on?

rosserk
rosserk in reply to theriverman

Hi Riverman, I’m feeling a lot better than when I was on Levo, thank you.

I was taking 150 mcg of Levo and I was taking 1 & 1/4 NDT. I’ve cut the NDT to 1 over the last few days because I’ve been having some sweating and the results don’t indicate I’m under medicated but I’m really not sure that was the right thing to do.

theriverman
theriverman in reply to rosserk

i'm doing horrible on levo at 100mcg.. planning to start NDT tomorrow.. any advice?

rosserk
rosserk in reply to theriverman

Hiya yes I would definitely start with one tablet and not try and swap like for like. Then I would increase by a quarter after a few days but only if you don’t feel great.

I also kept a close eye on temperature and heart rate. I’ve e only been taking them a couple of months so no expert. I was suicidal on Levo, I was so ill my quality of life was zero!

theriverman
theriverman in reply to rosserk

yep i'm practically disabled and keep getting new symptoms on levo.. even though i had a few stretches where i thought i was getting better

rosserk
rosserk in reply to theriverman

Absolutely, the same with me! I really feel I’m getting my life back now. I felt instantly better with NDT.

I initially took 2 tablets felt good for a while then felt really bad again. I was all over the place desperate to get well. Starting low is definitely the way to go. If you take one to start and increase by 1/4. I’m only taking 1 tablet at the moment and feel better than when I was on 2 which would have been close to like for like dose (I think).

I guess it depends on how well you’re converting T4 and the brand of NDT.

theriverman
theriverman in reply to rosserk

i'm planning to take 1 grain a day (.5 twice daily) for the first week and work my way up from there

rosserk
rosserk in reply to theriverman

Sounds like a plan!

I couldn’t get my head round these little tablets actually tackling all my symptoms hence why I kept thinking the more I took the better I’d feel.

PM me to let me know how it goes, we can share stories lol 😝

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to theriverman

You may find the following helpful (first three). It was by a scientist/researcher who was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk. He would never prescribe levo, only NDT or T3 for Thyroid Hormone Resistant patients. He advised one daily dose as it has to saturate the T3 receptor cells. Then its work begins.

tinyurl.com/ycxpz565

tinyurl.com/ya5blrr2

tinyurl.com/y7ejh9sh

hormonerestoration.com/

theriverman

You may also like...