Dizziness: Awful dizziness today, almost fell... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,146 members128,030 posts

Dizziness

floss76
floss76

Awful dizziness today, almost fell backwards whilst shopping with my Mum. Can anyone shed light on what could be the cause please?

15 Replies
oldestnewest

I have experienced the same symptom. I was diagnosed with labyrinthitis but not convinced that was correct. After being referred to ENT and having hearing and balance tested it was recommended my Levothyroxine be increased from 75mcg to 100mcg after consultant noticed my TSH had risen from <0.05 to 0.2. I had suggested to GP I may be under medicated but he scoffed at that so wasted NHS funds by referring me. My symptoms improved greatly on the higher dose.

floss76
floss76 in reply to Jackobee

Thank you for your response Jackobee, that is really interesting to read. It is not often that I get this but when I do it feels awful. Not due another blood test yet and currently on 75mcg, also Vit D deficient which I am taking supplements for, but could be a case of being under medicated! I will keep that in mind. Thank you.

There really can be any number of causes - ear infection, migraine, dehydration, stress, anxiety, low blood sugar, iron deficiency anaemia, inner ear disorders such as labyrinthitis, and in my case, it is/was part of a wider number of essential tremor symptoms largely addressed by beta blockers.

floss76
floss76 in reply to MaisieGray

Thank you MasieGray, I was Folate and Ferritin deficient the year before last and this feels very similar so will get it checked out. Thank you again.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

How long have you been on 75mcg dose?

It's a low dose?

Ask for thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

Low vitamin levels are extremely common especially if under medicated

Low B12 is often cause of dizziness

Do you have Hashimoto's? Diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies. Low vitamin levels are especially common with Hashimoto's

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Fluctuations in middle ear fluid can cause dizziness in thyroid disease. B12 deficiency will also cause dizziness and loss of balance (make sure you are well above the therapeutic levels because they are too low for many people). Loss of neuro function and muscle mass in the legs and back due to e.g. vit B deficiency, will reduce reliable feedback to brain about posture and balance. But it could also be to do with cerebellar problems, which would also need to be investigated. Poisons and intoxicants can affect balance.

My grandmother, my mother and I have all experienced this dizziness. Doctors absolutely failed to diagnose; it went on to dementia in my grandmother and mother's case. I have had hypothyroidism treated and I take B12 5000iu.

It could be one of many causes but as the thyroid is so important and hasso many different symptoms I would always look at bloods first then levels of Vits and minerals.

B12

B12

B12

Could be the start of meniers, I remember with me it came on gradually, a sudden tipping feeling one moment as if the room had moved then ok but it would happen again and gradually got worse. Keep an eye on it, on the plus side there are medications that help, you would need a diagnosis from ENT.

I am hyper, Graves' disease and I am dizzy like you. Some times when I am shopping I can feel so bad as if I am going to faint and sometimes I am off balance and look a bit tipsy 😊. IT also happens at home especially after sitting then standing I can also start to go backwards or sideways when standing. Still haven't got to the bottom of it .

Im the same too as purple 64, i also have iron defiencey aneamia(cant spell to save my life)😊 maybe get your ferritin checked, carbimazole can make you dizzy too.x

purple64
purple64 in reply to Rmichelle

Oh ok they have never tested that, there's a surprise 🙄. Didn't know Carbimazole can make you dizzy either. Why don't they tell you these things!!!!

Rmichelle
Rmichelle in reply to purple64

Yes surprise, carbi has a list of side effects as long as your arm but we have to take it or die of a thyroid storm.😕

purple64
purple64 in reply to Rmichelle

Why am I not surprised 😤🙄😂

I have had vertigo symptoms for 20+ years. This is the spinning sensation. (Not light headedness as if you are about to faint.) There are many different types of vertigo eg BPPV when you put your head in a certain position the world starts spinning, to menieres or laborynthitus or even migraine. A referral to ENT would help you understand that.

I've been referred to ENT, and they helped me understand that I have 2 vertigo disorders, and damaged balance. But not menieres.

There is a connection between vertigo and hypothyroidism. None of the ENT consultants I saw made that connection with me. Each one of them said that there was nothing more they could do for me. And oh, it's gonna get worse, not better, and sent me on my way.

Now that I've been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, and realised it's in my family history, I see a pattern emerging. My brother had bad vertigo (got diagnosed with menieres) before he got diagnosed with hypothyroidism. His levo dose is making the vertigo better (and he swears also his hearing!). My Mum also had vertigo before she got diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Etc. Etc.

My hypothyroidism medication is not yet right and I still get episodes of vertigo. But I also get vertigo when stressed, drink caffeine. I had a short synacthen test recently and afterwards I really crashed. My vertigo was bad while I recovered.

There is a connection, then, but I'm reserving judgement as to what exactly is helping me until I get my hypothyroidism meds right. Then I think I can say for sure.

You may also like...