TSH AND BLOOD RESULTS ABNORMAL: Please help with... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,785 members134,295 posts

TSH AND BLOOD RESULTS ABNORMAL

marcopolo813
marcopolo813

Please help with newest test results yesterday

thanks to you guys I fasted 24 hours before

I ACTUALLY FEEL PRETTY GOOD.AT .05 OF LEVO LAST 9 MONTHS

symptoms nod off / fall asleep easily BUT i AM 57 YRS OLD /low heart rate it seems

but FORMER ATHLETE - LOW HEART RATE TO BEGIN WITH

SHORT TERM MEMORY.... NOT GOOD

infections / cuts take a long time to heal.

weight is good 148 lbs 5'8..strict sugar / flour free 10 years

really vigorous WORK THIS SUMMER has helped a lot along with the increase in levo to .05 from .025mg nov 2017

BUT OTHER NUMBERS ARE SCARING ME ..live alone... in my head a lot with this stuff

PERSONALITY default - worst case scenario..GETTING BETTER SLOWLY

OTHER numbers

*****TSH HIGH 8.66 normal .35-5.0

presently on .05mg levo last 4-5 months..

nov 2017- march 2017 .25mg levo ...rashes coming and going ...bloated a lot

*****HIGH BILLIRUBIN since may 2018........ 35 ......normal < 23

HAD HIGH BILLIRUBIN PRIOR TO CANCER DIAGNOSIS 2013

fatty liver ...march 2018...otherwise mri / X-rays clear

*****LOW Lymphocytes - .7 .......NORMAL 1.5-4 ...HAD CYSPLATIN CHEMO/ MAX RADIATION / FOR 2014.BASE OF TONGUE CANCER

2 ROUNDS OF CHEMO - MAX DOSAGE - 3RD ROUND CANCELLED-BLOOD COUNT WAY TOO LOW

****HIGH RED BLOOD CELLS 6.8 ...NORMAL 4.5-6.5

ONCOLOGIST SUGGESTING Gilberts disease ?

ENDO SUGGESTING ONCOLOGIST DISMISSED ME / DIDNT ADRESS LYMPHOCYTES

REFERRING ME TO HEMATLOGIST ASAP FOR LOW LYMPHOCYTES - HAVE NOT BEEN NORMAL SINCE PRIOR CANCER

ALSO TESTING ME FOR Gilberts

AM AFRAID THIS IS ALL I HAVE IN TERMS OF DETAILS...I WILL SEE MY GP MONDAY .

PLEASE HELP ME TO ASK FOR THE CORRECT TESTS TO BE RUN / VITAMIN LEVEL TESTS

I COULD BE REQUESTING ETC..

Thanks to all..truly a blessing to have this very helpful forum..has kept me sane some days ( dismissive oncologist )

mark I

2 Replies

I'm assuming that reference to a .05 dose of Levothyroxine is equivelant to 50 mcg. This is a starter dose for most adults (excepting these with cardiac problems and/or older) and it would be unlikely for it to be an adequate maintenance dose going forward. Hence probably why your TSH is over range! You don't provide FT4 and FT3 levels, and dosing should never be done by TSH alone (remember it is a pituitary and not a thyroid hormone), but it's a good bet that they will be low - and probably why you nod off easily - I certainly wouldn't have considered it normal at 57 yrs old, and not even now at 65! 😊 Slow healing can be a symptom of being inadequately medicated as can anxiety. I think you were also kept too long on your 25 mcg dose, which will most certainly not helped. If you have your FT3/4 tests results, do post them, but if not, it's important to have them tested because you need to know especially what level of the active T3 hormone is available to your cells and therefore need also to know how you are converting.

As an aside, it's best to avoid block capitals as some reading your post may find them difficult to deal with.

This is very helpful MaisieGray, thank you.

My Levo has been increased to 100mcg

and I feel better already.

I will be seeing gp in 4 weeks when I will have t3, t4 , folate , ferritin, d, and b12 tested prior to seeing him .

I have been referred to a specialist for my blood issues. ( new gp confirmed low lymphocyte needs investigating asap).

My new gp seems right on the ball and I am thankful. It has relieved some of the anxiety.

Thank you again to you and to this forum.

You have helped me help me ask the right questions and get tested properly so I get the right medication .

I am very grateful.

Will post new numbers in @ 4 weeks.

Mark

You may also like...