Low B12: Hi everyone, I have had my B12 retested... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
104,625 members121,423 posts

Low B12

Purplestaffie
Purplestaffie
13 Replies

Hi everyone,

I have had my B12 retested and my level is 137 - (150 - 900 range)

Doctor has suggested that I start taking cyanocobalamin but it is £17 from my local chemist which I think is quite expensive considering I have to take them for the next 6 months until my re-test. Does anyone know where I can purchase them cheaper or is there an alternative to this particular brand? Any help or advise would be very much appreciated.

13 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Before starting any B12 your GP should run full testing for Pernicious Anaemia

Then GP should be giving B12 loading injections on NHS

Post about Loading doses of B12

healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

What was folate level?

B12 and folate work together

Ask on PAS healthunlocked for help - they are B12 experts

Or Gambit62 may be along to advise

Low vitamin levels suggest your thyroid isn't correctly treated

What are your most recent blood test results and ranges for TSH, FT4 and FT3, thyroid antibodies, vitamin D and ferritin

1 like
Reply
Purplestaffie

Hi,

Instrinsic factor for PA negative. Folate Vit D and thyroid antibodies not tested.

Most recent results for thyroid and ferritin about a month ago.

Serum free T4 is 16.4 pmol/L (7.0 - 16) ref

Serum TSH is 0.742 Miu/L (0.38 - 5.33)

Serum ferritin level 47 Ng/ml (10.0 - 210.0)

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Purplestaffie

Ferritin is on low side

You need folate, vitamin D and antibodies tested

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent. (Patient to patient tip, not to be mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Improving vitamins can then help thyroid hormones work better. Often TSH then rises so you can get thyroid problems recognised

Come back with new post once you get results and ranges

1 like
Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Purplestaffie

GP should be treating such low B12 with injections

Reply
Purplestaffie

I did think that, but she doesn't seem too bothered as she said it is only slightly low! Think I may go back and see another doctor.

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Purplestaffie

Definitely

Ask on PAS healthunlocked first to find out exactly what SHOULD happen with such low result

Point out Folate has NOT been tested

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Purplestaffie

She should test folate as stated in this document

hey.nhs.uk/wp/wp-content/up...

See a different GP

1 like
Reply
Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SlowDragon

Is this ignorance on part of GP - or another cost cutting exercise? Prescriptions for clearly required vitamins seem to be the victim of latest budget cuts via CCG.

2 likes
Reply
Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Hidden

I live in US and I go through the same nonsense...preventative medicine is a joke "here" my Docs/Endo wait until they destroy my health before they do anything and when I recently requested a full vitamin panel (I have known autoimmune disease) they say no you don't need it and eventually my body will crash and burn I file complaint, suffer in process and then get treated like a leper for filing a complaint.....this is and example of "insanity" do the same thing over and over expecting a different result. You at least have the options to pay for your own lab testing without a Doctors note (I think) I can't go to local lab without a note from Doc even if I'm paying and I bet they wouldn't even honor the results.

1 like
Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Hidden

If there is I have not found them I tried to get thyroid test done few months ago by a local lab and they told me no needed a doctors note. I did go to stop the madness and they offer to get you access to lab after you pay them and I was a little reluctant to do that because I was unsure if the paperwork would be honored.

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Hidden

Yes and I sent a message to local Lab asking if they allow people to get bloodwork without Doctor notice.

Reply

You may also like...