Advice on free T3 results from Medichecks please - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

120,862 members140,786 posts

Advice on free T3 results from Medichecks please

Argie1 profile image

Hello! Please could you take a look at my results

free T3 (Medichecks) 26.9.18. 4.18 pmol/L (3.10-6.80)

Free T4 NHS 17.9.18. 13.30 (9.01-19.05)

TSH NHS 17.9.18 0.11 (0.35-4.94)

I’m on Levo 100 mcg one day 125 mcg the next.

History of Graves and TT in January this year.

Gp won’t increase Levo any more but I still feel tired, especially in the afternoons. The gp said it was probably due to my age! I’m 48 not 88! Any help would be appreciated as I have no clue!

Also taking basic B complex and jarrow B12.

Many thanks x

3 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Argie1

Is this so that you can see how well you convert T4 to T3?

You need TSH, FT4 and FT3 all tested at the same time from the same blood draw, as mentioned by SlowDragon in her reply in your previous thread

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Your NHS results

Free T4 NHS 17.9.18. 13.30 (9.01-19.05)

TSH NHS 17.9.18 0.11 (0.35-4.94)

show that your FT4 is only 42% through it's range. It's generally better in the upper part of the range. An increase in Levo would bring that up, and your FT3, but it would also lower your TSH and your GP may not like that.

I am not tired in the afternoons and I am 72 years old. My mother was tired in the afternoons but only when she was about 95 years old. This doctor as with most others, is stupid.

Argie1 profile image
Argie1 in reply to

Thanks for replying. I couldn’t believe he said that. He just said that he’s sorry he can’t help me and then asked if my mood was low! I just said bye and put the phone down in the end. He won’t increase my Levo either which I think is what I need..

You may also like...