NDT and levels (plus obtaining NDT??) - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,669 members134,138 posts

NDT and levels (plus obtaining NDT??)

xora
xora

Hi all,

After reading lots of information here and a few posts (I can't remember when I last posted), I started NDT with the help of a local consultant, privately. This was back Feb/March time.

I had bloods done in May and my levels came back

TSH 2.62 (0.27-4.20)

t4 9.15 (12.00-22.00) - I was told this was normal for NDT

free t3 4.72 (3.10 - 6.80 )

Consultant wouldn't increase the dose based on these results.

I've recently had results back as follows

TSH 30.61 ( 0.27-4.2)

t4 7.4 (12.0-22.0)

Foolishly I didn't ask for t3 so they are all I have.

I have spoken to secretary and consultant has basically fobbed me off and said carry on on your current dosage if you feel ok (which I don't, not as awful as perhaps these numbers should suggest but I am not great). I have now booked myself back in to see him next week but I'm not holding out much hope.

So a couple of questions - obviously (to me!!) my NDT needs raising, I'm on 1 1/2 grains. I am hoping he will increase the dosage but I'm really not sure on this. He seems to think he has to follow the equivalence charts and that's it...It's also costing me a fortune.

I know it's possible to self source NDT, is anyone able to message me privately with a reliable supplier? If he wont increase my dose (and even if he does, purely due to cost!!) I really need to look into being able to obtain it myself.

I'd be really really grateful for any help/advice and especially any messages on where it's possible to reliably obtain NDT from. Thank you so much.

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
2 Replies
shaws
shawsAdministrator

When taking NDT we start on a dose which could be half grain or equivalent to what you took on levothyroxine and then we increase by 1/4 tablet every two weeks taking note as symptoms are relieved and take pulse/temp regularly and if either goes too high drop to previous dose..

The fact that your TSH has risen so high clearly shows you are undermedicated.

The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower .

The following is from an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk who has since died but his info is good. He only took one blood test to diagnose his patients and thereafter it was all about relief of symptoms. Also our vitamins/minerals have to be optimal too. Copy and paset each tinyurls onto a new page.

tinyurl.com/ycxpz565

tinyurl.com/ya5blrr2

tinyurl.com/y7ejh9sh

shaws
shawsAdministrator

If anyone has info of where to source NDT privately they will respond by Private Message as no info is permitted on the open forum of where to source. I will now close yuor post to comments on the forum but you will get a private message if a member knows.

You may also like...