Low TIBC, normal Ferritin?: Hello All! My most... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
107,022 members123,938 posts

Low TIBC, normal Ferritin?

tiners
tiners

Hello All!

My most recent iron labs show low TIBC and normal ferritin levels. What does this mean? Should I stop taking iron bisglycinate? My ferritin had previously been low (18) with a normal TIBC. TIA!

Here are my labs from 9/6/18:

(TIBC) 239 ug/dL (250 - 450 ug/dL) LOW

UIBC 172 ug/dL (131 - 425 ug/dL)

Iron, Serum 67 ug/dL (27 - 159 ug/dL)

Iron Saturation 28 % (15 - 55 %)

Ferritin 126 ng/mL (15 - 150 ng/mL

2 Replies
oldestnewest

I should also mention that I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and have struggled with anemia and low ferritin in the past.

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to tiners

Hi tiners, scroll down the page and find the four iron labs you need to have.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

You may also like...