Blood result off september 5th: TSH 0.13mlU/L (... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,669 members134,136 posts

Blood result off september 5th

Hidden
Hidden

TSH 0.13mlU/L (0.30-4.50) FREE 23.4pmo/L(10.0-22.0) Vitamin b12 736 ng/L191-663. Serum Folate 19.3ug/L(3.89-26.8). I was on 100 mg of Levo prior to this blood test which the GP reduced my dose down to 75mg as I was poorly I was feeling better until late last night were my symptoms seem to hv returned like they did the other week when the GP said I was over medicated the only thing I haven’t got is the heart palaptions any advise Thankyou

5 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Just testing TSH and FT4 is inadequate

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you did the last test?

Ask GP to test vitamin D, ferritin and thyroid antibodies and FT3

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Can see from previous posts you were very low in vitamin D. Levels need to get retested

You will likely need an ongoing maintenance dose of vitamin D. GP won't prescribe, you will need to buy yourself

Hidden
Hidden in reply to SlowDragon

I’m on Huxd320000u twice a week I’m ringing my GP today to speak to him as I’m unwell again he told me I need my bloods done 6/8 weeks after the ones I had done 5th of September but to be honest I don’t know whether I’m still over medicated the way I’m feeling and no the bloods were done seeing the GP as a emergency but the ones I had done on the Thursday before were more or less the same and I had a morning appointment and never took my Levo

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Hidden

So you need vitamin D retested to see how much has improved. Aiming to increase to around 100nmol. Though GP will only prescribe to get level to 50, possibly 75

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you supplement 1000iu as maintenance dose once finished loading dose for 2-3 months and retest.

It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly is important when self supplementing as vitamin D is toxic in excess

via vitamindtest.org.uk £29

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Hopefully you stopped taking a multivitamin. These often contain iodine, not good for hypothyroid, especially if you have autoimmune thyroid (Hashimoto's)

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Taking a good quality daily vitamin B complex , one with folate in not folic acid will help keep B12 and folate high

You need ferritin tested

Also absolutely essential to test both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies to see if cause is Hashimoto's

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

If you have Hashimoto's then Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Hidden
Hidden in reply to SlowDragon

I don’t take multivitamin now I take biotin 10mg for my hair as I was losing it but it’s coming bk lovely now i don’t take biotin for 10 days prior bloods.I’m off the multivitamin I also take magnesium 187.5mg at night for my legs as I suffer really bad with them the GP is now thinking I hv restless leg syndrome.I have also the last 2wks been suffering really bad with my stomach with acid even if I only eat a biscuit even my lansoprazole 40mg is taking any effect on me it’s been that bad Iv tried Andrews nothing works

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Hidden

SlowDragon on the bottom of my blood report it states(from the17/11/2016 a restandised folate assay is in use please refer to the new reference range...Ferritin collected 04 Sept 2018 Ferritin 94 ug/L(15-150)

You may also like...