Severe muscle pain and inflammation from synthroid - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,436 members132,784 posts

Severe muscle pain and inflammation from synthroid

Rudy1
Rudy1

Has anyone developed severe muscle pain and stiffness after taking synthroid?

I've been on it for years and have suddenly developed pain in my knee, elbow, and hands. It also makes me cry very easily when taking it. My gp and endo do not believe it's from synthroid but when I stopped taking it, the symptoms went away. I'm back on it now because my hair started falling out. Muscle pain came back immediately. Seeing a rheumatologist next week but I know it's from taking synthroid. Thank you.

31 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi

Yes, I experienced terrible muscle stiffness in my shoulders and neck on Levothyroxine. I did have neck stiffness before I was diagnosed with Hashimoto’s and underactive Thyroid but, never suffered the neck pain or stiffness in shoulders.

When I use to get out of bed my toes would crack and I would hobble around like an old woman.

I was in agony with my neck, I saw a chiropractor, had acupuncture, physio, massages and it didn’t help.

After getting very depressed with the pain and consistent headaches from the neck stiffness, I took the decision to stop my Levothyroxine.

After a few days it went, I’m self medicating on T3 only now and I’m doing very well, no neck stiffness, muscle stiffness.

I tried different brands of Levothyroxine with no success.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Rudy1
Rudy1 in reply to Peanut31

Thank you. I will try that.

I agree and being Synthroid for six years left me with painful spine problems. Can you get a natural desiccated hormone or T3 as Peanut suggests? I'm also on T3 although Naturethroid also worked well. stopthethyroidmadness.com/t... stopthethyroidmadness.com/s...

Rudy1
Rudy1 in reply to Heloise

Thank you. I will find a dr that will prescribe one of those.

It's frustrating when they don't believe you.

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

Im glad to here these replies. I have no thyroid due to thyroid cancer since dec 2018. I have had random tingling in hands and feet almost every day..and sharp lil nerve pains all over my nody at random as well. I didnt have these issues before i feel like im falling apart..any suggestions

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

Hi Bethany, it really comes down to the whole nervous system being involved in this. I've listened to many functional talks and find that so many other hormones or even infections, fungal and bacterial, all contribute to this mess. This is why conventional doctors aren't that helpful. Diet is still a large part as well. I was reading this article and found it revealing. forefronthealth.com/overcom...

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

Im soo sorry for just now seeing your response Ms Heloise. Yes i believe what u say... 3 days after abx trearment i developed BMS that still hasnt went away after 3 months. Im being tested for MS now cause symptoms similar

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

Hello Bethany, I've read your post and the advice is good but I wonder if you can take something other than Synthroid. Your results are still low but you should not have all those symptoms in my opinion. The problem if your thyroid hormone treatment is not actually getting inside cells you will remain hypothyroid. This means nothing is functioning as well as it should be and nerves are involved so I don't understand the doctor's reaction. A slowed metabolism means digestion is off which then means nutrition is down. Your gut involves more than digestion alone. Your gut communicates with your brain so it turns out your microbiome actually harbors many of the microbes that perform the communication. It seems complicated but really is simple. You just need to get rid of bad microbes and fill up with good ones and your body will do the rest.

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

But my tsh is good 0.5-1.6 but free t3 stayed constantly low since beginning it was even lower at 1.8 instead 2.1 ive been able to loose weight i dont have digestion problems except once will morning stool very loose...

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

But TSH is no longer an important indicator but FT3 is a more important indicator although it still doesn't prove that T3 is getting into cells. Better proof is if your temperature is normal (Broda Barnes). Loose stools are also not a healthy sign.

Did you become ill during pregnancy, Bethany? Hormones in balance are usually the first diagnostic tool that functional doctors will use. You are so young that you might possibly turn this all around. There are many websites and experts now that can help. stopthethyroidmadness.com/o...

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

Also, keep in mind that most doctors feel if TSH is within the range they will be satisfied that T4 or Synthroid is working and reversing your hypo.

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

Dont get me wrong the loose stool is only 1-2x a month...or should i say occassional and its only in morning. 95% time i have a healthy bowel movements. My last free t3 was 2.1. Can low t3 bring out previous muscle imbalance issues before surgery?

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

That was also my problem: low T3 and I could not get it into the upper third of the range because of adverse effects when raising my dose. I now take T3 only. Low thyroid is known for its affect on muscles.

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

My endo started me on t3 5mcg 2x a month ago no real difference

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

I take 50 mcgs. of cynomel. I wonder if Synthroid suits you. OR you just may need an increase. Do you think you have autoimmune issues? Do you have any antibodies?

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

No antibodies. Do u take t3 alone??

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

I WAS taking Naturethroid a natural desiccated hormone from porcine but I had taken T3 before. The supply of Naturethroid was suddenly out of stock so I had to go back to T3 only. I did ok on either one but it's more convenient for me to order my own T3 as long as I can get it. Many of us are taking only T3.

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

Oh wow t3 only i bet u have lots of energy! Im in constant pain from electric shocks this isnt normal...

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

Bethany, you have to get your body regenerated. After your surgery and your initial treatment your body has to begin to adapt to your Synthroid. Not everyone can handle JUST T4. I've learned a lot from watching series like this one from doctors who know what happens in these situations. This is the current one I'm watching: naturalmedicineseries.com/e...

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

I will check it out for sure. I really hope thats all it is. Thank u

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

If you get an offer to buy this series on top of the episode, just x it out.

Heloise
Heloise in reply to BethanyOxe

Well, I played 18 holes of golf yesterday and had no problem. Of course I am sure to take my supplements: all the b vitamins, methylcobalamin and be sure to take methylfolate, D3/K2. Taking DHA/EPA with turmeric will help with inflammation. I love vegetables and often juice celery with ginger and diet is also important but you can feel so much better.

I've been here for more than five years so keep asking questions as I found it a lifesaver. Best Wishes!

BethanyOxe
BethanyOxe in reply to Heloise

Really 5 years. I used to eat healthy and i eat not as healthy during last 4 months due to scared of having neurologic disease from pins and needles. I will get some tumeic and omegas to help with any inflammation that may be occurring! Best wishes to u as well

Rudy1

Strength and Sympathy . I assume your in US . Synthroid many get lots of symptoms from including myself . It's the filler they use in Synthroid . I would suggest you switch to another brand Levoxyl or Tirosint is with no fillers at all . But might be stronger because it has no fillers . . Or some like Sandoz very much . The 50mcg Strength has no color in them across all brands .

Best Wishes .

Rudy1
Rudy1 in reply to jgelliss

Thank you. I was switched to 50mcg just recently and unfortunately that didn't work. Will take the other suggestions to my dr. Appreciate your help. Yes I'm in the US

Prudent to check T3 and reverse T3 alongside the other usual thyroid panel as a baseline.

I use ReMag and ReMag lotion and ReMyte (Botanicahealth) to normalise electrolyte balance. Then figure out why your electrolytes are out of sync. Invivo GI Map Test is excellent.

The Picometer sized magnesium particles go straight into the cell and not through the digestive system so don’t have a laxative effect.

The side effect of putting on the ReMag lotion at night prior to bed is a great nights sleep. Magnesium Miracle by Dr Carolyn Dean is worth a read.

Thank you!

shaws
shawsAdministrator

Maybe the pharma company changed something within the tablet. Try taking one anti-histamine one hour before your next tablet and if you don't have a reaction, change to another make of levo as sometimes it is the fillers/binders in them that can cause an unpleasant effect.

Some people have found that when they switch from one make to another their problem resolves.

Several different Researchers have found that a combination of T3/T4 is more beneficial to patients.

I've had the severe stiffness in the right side of my neck when I try and turn my head to the right the pain travels to my shoulder and upper back. I thought it was just a stiff neck but as it started two weeks ago maybe not I'm lucky therefore that I don't have your joint pain but all my muscles ache and feel weak

My pain and stiffness started before I was diagnosed and I should have been diagnosed many years before I was. Of course, the first thing they try you on when you're diagnosed is T4. It caused painful muscles spasms and then, over time, ever worsening muscle tension and pain and migraines. Also when I was on T4 only, I lost my appetite. Everything tasted like cardboard that had been soaked stale water from an old freezer. Disgusting!

I never attributed my daily aches & pains to Synthroid. I thought I was just falling apart. Thanks for posting & all responses, it has cheered me up. There is hope that adjusting thyroid medication may help.

You may also like...