Pregnancy advice: Hello! Can anyone tell me if I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,960 members126,536 posts

Pregnancy advice

Peachy4130
Peachy4130

Hello!

Can anyone tell me if I need to increase my dose of Levothyroxine myself as soon as I get a positive pregnancy test or do I have to wait to see the specialist at 12wk scan?

Last pregnancy my GP refused to increase dose or to run bloods until 12 weeks...but it seems that defeats the point as the earlier weeks are the most important aren’t they?

Any advice would be great as can’t get to go till Monday now.

Thanks!

UPDATE:

I’m adding an update as I wasn’t sure how to reply to those all that responded with info & advise.

Spoke to GP this morning, he said it wasn’t necessary to increase my dosage with pregnancy as my levels were in Normal range (TSH 2.9 range 0.4-4 & T4 16.9 range 12-22) at last test in March.

During my previous pregnancy the specialist I saw as under active thyroid classes the pregnancy as High Risk advised that dosage should be increased immediately when pregnancy is confirmed, and regular blood tests following after.

I tried to convey this to the GP but he didn’t seem to agree with what I was saying, I even suggested to call the hospital specialist as they had advised me in this situation.

The GP this morning has reluctantly said I should get my levels checked and has marked for the Lab so that should be viewed with pregnancy ranges.

He also advised that dosage thereafter the test would be on advise of the midwife- who last pregnancy- I didn’t see till 10wks.

It all seems a bit of a shambles, I don’t want to make a fuss, but I’m not sure if I’m being given the correct information or care.

So test is booked for first thing tomorrow- results usually come back in a couple of days and I can update here with ranges.

But advice ongoing would be hugely appreciated!

10 Replies
oldestnewest
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Peachy4130
Peachy4130
in reply to Hidden

Thank you for your advice- I really appreciate the support! I’ve updated the post from my GP appointment this morning. I wasn’t sure how to respond to all that got in touch with help, so apologies if this isn’t the best method!

Thank you again!!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your previous post shows you were under medicated

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

TSH needs to be under 2.5 for TTC

If already on Levothyroxine then usually they like TSH lower than that

Pregnancy guidelines

gp-update.co.uk/files/docs/...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/guidel...

Also essential to have good levels of vitamin B12 and folate for baby's neurological development. Good levels of vitamin D and ferritin too

Have you had vitamin levels tested recently

Thank you for your advice- I really appreciate the support! I’ve updated the post from my GP appointment this morning. I wasn’t sure how to respond to all that got in touch with help, so apologies if this isn’t the best method!

Thank you again!!

Your doctor refused to do tests or increase your dose?! I would find another Dr!

Your vitamin d needs to be 100, your b12 800, your free t4 at the top of the range, your free t3 needs to be towards the top of the range. You can take folate before trying to conceive. Your thyroid medication needs to be increased straight away as you find out that you are pregnant.

Nutrition is more important too.

Thank you for your advice- I really appreciate the support! I’ve updated the post from my GP appointment this morning. I wasn’t sure how to respond to all that got in touch with help, so apologies if this isn’t the best method!

Thank you again!!

Definitely don’t wait, I had three miscarriages because my doctor never monitored me at all. I never realised at the time that was why I lost them. As soon as you conceive make sure you are monitored regularly it’s vital. Get monitored before as well to be safe. Best wishes to you take care and good luck.

Thank you for your advice- I really appreciate the support! I’ve updated the post from my GP appointment this morning. I wasn’t sure how to respond to all that got in touch with help, so apologies if this isn’t the best method!

Thank you again!!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Sorry but your GP is not correct

TSH should be under 2.5 and most people need dose increased by 25mcg to keep results within range as soon as they now conception has occurred

See very similar post here - which I just replied to

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Get your test done as early as possible in morning and fasting tomorrow. If you normally take Levo this evening delay dose until after test. If normally take Levo first thing on waking delay taking until after test.

Would then push to get results asap. You might consider increasing dose yourself by 25mcg tomorrow AFTER test. But obviously you will need prescription increased if going to continue at higher dose

I would ring the hospital or your endocrinologist (if you have one)

Guidelines on pregnancy

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

gp-update.co.uk/files/docs/...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/guidel...

Thank you! You have confirmed what I was thinking (but feared I was over reacting!)

I usually take meds in the am but will wait till after the test.

I’m unsure how to get hold of the specialist at the hospital- but I’ll look into that now!

Thanks again for you help bey much appreciated!

You may also like...