high tsh 7.18, top of range ft3 and ft4 and ele... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,253 members126,910 posts

high tsh 7.18, top of range ft3 and ft4 and elevated tpa slightly 13.....HELP

jacrjacr
jacrjacr

My son who pushes himself too hard, eat asian food w soy on everything and tested low deficient in b12 and d3 just came back with thyroid test showing the above...I am confused...how can he have a high tsh of 7 when he has a high ft4 and high ft3 at top range and one one point over.......He also has dermatitis on the scalp so i was wondering if that was the tpa slightly elevated....he has to go back to college in two weeks and i know most drs are CLUELESS.......any advice appreciated...he is ON NO MEDICATION....college age 20 male

7 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Can you post his results with the ranges please as it helps members to respond.

jacrjacr
jacrjacr
in reply to shaws

tsh 7.18 ( .45-4.5)

ft4 1.92 (.82-1.77)

ft3 4.5 (2.-4.4)

tpo 10 (0-34)

tga 1.3 (.0-0.9) thyroglobulin antibody

b12 261 (232-1245)

d3 28.2 (30-100)

ferritin 212 (30-400)

folate 10.5 ( greater than 3.0 ng/ml)

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to jacrjacr

I and most on this forum would say he should be on thyroid hormone replacement with a TSH of 7+.

The fact, that you have pointed out both FT4 and FT3 are good so result doesn't make sense.

His vitamin D level is dire - it should be nearer the top of the range.

His vitamin B12 is the same as vitamin D and I would suggest the doctor runs a blood test for the 'intrinsic value' of B12.

He is deficient in both D and B12 - both of which are pro-hormones.

Before supplementing with B12 he should have an intrinsc factor test to exclude Pernicious Anaemia as taking supplements will mask a deficiency.

I will add in SeasideSusie for her comments on vits/minerals.

jacrjacr
jacrjacr
in reply to shaws

shouldnt his TSH GO DOWN automatically bec his ft3 ft4 is above range..that is what is throwing me off...and i know all about the b12 and d3 being out of sink , started him on those bec i already take those myself......but the tsh is suppose to go down when the body has too much hormone

Please be aware that the test for intrinsic factor is notoriously unreliable. If it comes back positive your don definitely has PA. if it comes back negative don't rule PA out altogether. A dr may recommend buying over the counter B12 tablets but if your son has absorption problems they won't do much to raise his useful B12. If the dr won't do injections, self injecting might be the only way. There is loads of advice on the Health a Unlocked Pernicious Anaemia forum. They helped me get my B12, vitamin D and folic acid up and a lot of my symptoms disappeared.

Hidden
Hidden

There is such a thing as splurious TSH results and I think I haveseen quite a few over te years on this forum.I would be inclined to disregard TSH result from this test and get it retested in a few week.Sometimes the test just throws up and anomalie. In a way it looks as if the TSH is driving the thyroid gland to produce slightly too much thryoid hormone. My mainconcerna about that would be whether this is causing him any problems such as palpitations, weightloss, agititation, loose stolls. If not then Iwould just suggest it is retested in a couple of months. If he is getting some hyperthyroid symptoms or starts todevelop themor if the test is still showing high TSH, high T4and high T3 in a couple of months then I would ask him to be reffered to a pituaritary center of excellence to see an endo there. You can find out how to find this from pituaritary foundation. It might also be worth giving their nurse a ring to discuss.Your son hasnt had a fall has he?. There were similar results although a lot more extreme in a lady who had fallen and bumped the back of her head where the pituaritary sits.

he does need some B12 and vitamin D and as his antibodies are slightly raised he may want to think about trying gluten free to see if that helps reduce.

Also take his temperature and pulse to see of high or low.

jacrjacr
jacrjacr
in reply to Hidden

Thank you that mskes sense

You may also like...