can symptoms persist although tsh back to normal? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,118 members126,738 posts

can symptoms persist although tsh back to normal?

Hidden
Hidden

I have been feeling lately leg pains, strong heart beats and tiredeness, with a slight weight loss. My TSH dropped from 0.7 to 0.3 (normal range 0.4-4.2) so it seems that I am slightly overmedicated. I decreased my levo dose by 50 mcg and after 6 weeks TSH is 0.81. Symptoms disappeared but my legs are still occasionally slightly achy. I am now 8 weeks after change of dose. Should I simply be more patient and give my body more time to adjust? (vit d and b12 are fine, I am 74, with Hashimoto). Thanks

9 Replies
oldestnewest

You should go by T4 and T3 results rather than TSH.

You really shouldn't change dose by more than 25 at a time, your body gets used to a level if hormone, even if it be too much, and it is stressful to change dose by larger amounts or rapidly. And you shouldn't adjust dose by TSH but by free t4 and free t3 levels. Lol, nag over😉

Yes, of course they can. Because symptoms have nothing to do with TSH. TSH doesn't make you feel anything. It's low T3 that causes symptoms. If you reduced your levo, you will have reduced your FT3, and that's what's making you feel bad. As the others said, you should not be dosing by the TSH because it's a very bad indicator of thyroid status. And dosing to keep it in range is the huge mistake that most doctors make. :)

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to greygoose

Thanks for your reply. On the contrary, following reduction of my dose my symptoms are gone, apart from leg cramps which have greatly improved but not completely , tha's why I posted my question. I guess I'll give it more time.

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Hidden

I'm sorry, you've totally lost me, now. Your question was 'can symptoms persist although tsh back to normal?' so I assumed you still had symptoms.

But, in any case, it's not the TSH that causes symptoms, it's T3. Whether your FT3 is too high or too low, that's what causes symptoms, not the TSH.

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to greygoose

my mistake, sorry...

shaws
shawsAdministrator

A TSH doesn't indicate that you are overmedicated. Decreasing/increasing a dose by 50mcg is too high and it should always be 25mcg either increase/decrease.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

A TSH of 1 or less is perfectly acceptable. It is the Free T4 and Free T3 which is more important to test and these are rarely taken.

rosserk
rosserk
in reply to shaws

Shaws if your TSH is suppressed and T4 is slightly out of range but T3 is the very top of the range is a person over medicated? Guess what I’m asking is, is there a point when T4 can be over range as long as T3 is in range? If that makes sense?

Eldarit sorry for hijacking your post, but it raised a question hope you don’t mind. 😜

shaws
shawsAdministrator

Are you aware that blood tests for thyroid hormones has to be at the very earliest possible? Fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take after blood test.

You may also like...