27yr old male, just got thyroid test results. W... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,188 members126,851 posts

27yr old male, just got thyroid test results. What's next?

MrD91
MrD91

Hi everybody,

I just got the results of my thyroid panel back, and I'm not really entirely sure how to interprate the numbers and what I should do next.

Free T4: 1.17ng/dL

TSH: 1.410uIU/mL

Reverse T3: 18.5ng/dL

T4: 6.5ug/dL

Thyroglobulin Antibody: <1.0 IU/mL

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab: 8 IU/mL

Free T3: 2.9 pg/mL

Those numbers put my rT3 ratio at 15.7 which is well below the recommended 20, but Im not really sure what I should do with this information?

9 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

MrD91

You'll need to add the reference ranges for your results for members to be able to interpret them.

Also, tell us if you have a diagnosis of a thyroid condition and if you are on any thyroid meds.

MrD91
MrD91
in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks SeasideSusie,

I don't currently have any official thyroid diagnosis and am not prescribed any thyroid medications.

Here's the updated value list with reference intervals included:

Free T4: 1.17ng/dL (reference: 0.82 - 1.77)

TSH: 1.410uIU/mL (reference: 0.450 - 4.500)

Reverse T3: 18.5ng/dL (reference: 9.2 - 24.1)

T4: 6.5ug/dL (reference: 4.5 - 12.0)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: <1.0 IU/mL (reference: 0.0 - 0.9)

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab: 8 IU/mL (reference: 0 - 34)

Free T3: 2.9 pg/mL (reference: 2.0 - 4.4)

The reason I'm investigating my thyroid health is that I've been dealing with a string of health issues that are really impeding on my life including (depression, anxiety, chest pain, hair loss, fatigue)

MrD91
MrD91
in reply to MrD91

OH and other symptoms:

low body temperature (typically around 96.8 fahrenheit first thing in the morning.)

weight gain

The reference intervals (numbers in brackets) will be useful as will a description of your symptoms. I wouldn't worry about the reverse T3 figure or the ratio as they are not much use and very difficult to interpret.

MrD91
MrD91
in reply to jimh111

Hey Jim! Thanks for the reply, I added the reference intervals and description of my symptoms in my reply to SeasideSusie

jimh111
jimh111
in reply to MrD91

Our messages crossed in the post! Your hormone levels (fT3, fT4) are both below average which is a little unusual and could cause symptoms. Also depression can inhibit T4 to T3 conversion leading to hypothyroidism which in itself can cause depression. The logical approach would be to give you a three to six month trial of thyroid hormone to see how you respond. However, doctors and endocrinologists in particular are adverse to logic and common sense. It will be very difficult but I would adopt your most persuasive tone and ask for a trial of levothyroxine. I'd focus more on your symptoms than the blood tests.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested?

These can be low due to thyroid, or just be low in their own right and cause symptoms

Low vitamin D is extremely common, and can cause anxiety.

MrD91
MrD91
in reply to SlowDragon

No, I haven't had those values tested. I'll look into it, thanks!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to MrD91

Ask GP or test privately via Medichecks or Blue Horizon, usually companies with cheapest options

You may also like...