Thyroid Test Results: Just had my first test... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,277 members126,952 posts

Thyroid Test Results

Sue18
Sue18

Just had my first test results from medichecks. Would someone please look these over for me? My GP would only check TSH as this is in normal range.

TSH 3.14. mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

Free Thyroxine. 12.400. pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

Free T3. 3.59. pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin ant <10. IU/ml 0.00 - 115

TPO antibodies. *77.9. 0.00 - 34

The report said all were normal except TPO and said to retest in 6 months. I think that although results are in the “normal” range, they are only just in! Does anyone agree with this? Also, it antibodies are present, shouldn’t this be looked at to prevent any further deterioration of thyroid? Should I ask my GP to be referred to an endocrinologist? I have lots of symptoms of hypothyroidism-main ones being fatigue- I wake up tired, weight gain of 2 stone although on a constant diet and cannot lose this, constipation, brittle nails etc. I also have pernicious anaemia.

I would be very grateful for any advice

Sue

2 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Sue18

Although your antibody levels are as bad as this member's, everything in reply refers to your situation. Have a read through

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You may also like...