Tachycardia after eating and waking up - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,291 members126,998 posts

Tachycardia after eating and waking up

Michaela_l
Michaela_l

Hi, I've recently been off work for 3 months, went back and then had episodes of tachycardia after eating...again..

The endocrinology consultant in my local hospital said nothing wrong...so I went to see a private endocrinology professor who said I'm subclinical hypothyroid....

I stopped taking 25mcg of levothyroxin as per the local consultants request, but I'm definitely sure that my tachycardia was no were as bad when I was taking it; I know it's only a little amount but I wasn't waking up feeling like I do; dizzy and tachycardic.

The tachycardia when eating could be due to the things I'm eating; though I do eat rather well and I'm looking into an intolerance of some kind..though I'm pretty sure I didn't get like this as bad while taking it....it still happened but not to this extreme.

Has anyone else had such experience; tachycardia upon waking up and eating. Ive read that the adrenal glands takeover when your t3/T4 is low when waking up and as a result secret a little bit too much noradrenaline...hence the raised HR and BP...

Ps. I'm gonna get my T3/4 and TSH checked again...they were highish but that was when I was on thyroxin ...my TSH went down to 8 on thyroxin..but was previously 22, 26, 10...

Local consultant told me nothing wrong and to go on antidepressants, then sent a letter to my GP saying I had acute thyroiditis hence the slightly raised TSH (untrue, and not acute since i had raised TSH years ago) and that's why there's antibodies and that I may develop hyperthyroidism....pfft

The professor said I'm sensible and going back on levothyroxin is up to me and my GP, so I think I'm gonna do that!

Thanks.

Michaela

29 Replies
oldestnewest

I have had episodes of supraventricular tachycardia since before I started thyroxine in 1998.I had one episode when I was in hospital with an acute viral infection.They wondered if I was hyperthyroid & discovered then that I was hypothyroid & I started on thyroxine.After discharge I had all the usual heart tests at outpatients & received the diagnosis of supraventricular tachy.

I had an episode that would not stop in 2015 & went to A&E.They ran all the heart tests again plus some more(new technology?)& the diagnosis was the same.

I still get them occasionally,after eating.I know my diaphragm goes into spasm,pushes up against the bottom of my heart & it triggers the tachy.My heart can be going at more than twice the normal speed.

As soon as it happens,I take ranitidine or gaviscon tablets.I have to lie totally flat(no pillow)

until it stops,apart from sitting up & doing as much belching as I can.Gentle thumping on my lower back helps.

I have been on T4:T4+T3:T3 & am now on NDT.

My episodes are much more frequent on thyroxine.I'm best on T3-only or NDT.

The cardiologist told me not to use betablockers when I have an episode & not to come back to A&E(they kept me in overnight for obs)though the lovely male A&E nurse told me to ignore that & come back if I needed!

I have had some success with Digitalis(homeopathic)

The medical profession are not interested in what I have learnt of this condition.

Your TSH is indicating you need thyroid hormone replacement isn't it?

Why were you off work?Is it related to being offered antidepressants?If you don't mind me asking.

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Naomi8

Hi, so I had an episode of collapse and due to me working in the operating theatre it wasn't safe for me to return. I never took antidepressants, I don't need them.

I started on high dose vitamin d, iron etc etc..which made me feel better...but it's been a month off levothyroxin and I'm back to feeling horrible in the morning.

Just waiting for bloods to be taken now.

There's history of SVT, AF etc in family..they say it's unrelated, but...I'm not sure.

Thanks.

Oh also with you mentioning ranitadine; I take 150 at night and 150 in morning...I'm gonna ask to be referred to upper GI...I'm always belching..which sometimes relives the tachycardia after eating....

Naomi8
Naomi8
in reply to Michaela_l

I'm not anti ADs,I am weaning off Sertraline after 18 months(I asked for them)& they have been fantastic for me.(I have had 2 epsiodes of waking up in a state of acute anxiety which lasted for 2 years in 2011 alongside depression).

This time I took Sertraline & it seemed to re-boot my brain!Am almost down to zero now.Yet I know this is to do with my adrenals & thyroid.

I'm just continually shocked at how the medics hand them out inappropriately.

ie when people are not depressed or in an acute anxiety state.

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Naomi8

Oh no there's nothing wrong with them..when used appropriately....

Anyways, I just went to see a GP who said it would be hyperthyroidism which causes tachycardia..I'm like I know..but it happens the other way too :(

Seeing another GP on the 30th, who himself has an under active thyroid and heart issues...so he will listen.

Naomi8
Naomi8
in reply to Michaela_l

That sounds hopeful.Hope it goes well for you

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Naomi8

Thank you..one good thing that came out of today is the fact the gp I went to see is referring me to gastro...I had a bowel resection as a baby and that may be also causing issues...

And I had my bloods done..I just wish I worked in a job were Im not looking after patients...I could do with having a part time easy job..and I can easily put my health first.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Michaela_l

Bowel ressections could be linked to low absorption of B12. I had gut TB at 27 with several surgical interventions and then Crohns with even more. So NO Terminal Ileum - the sole place of absorption of B12 on its way back to the liver. That is if it makes it that far !! Now almost 72 and self injecting B12 - here in Crete :-)

I saw Gastros for over 40 years - and not once did they mention my need for regular B12 injections. I found out for myself and can buy OTC here and self inject. It has improved my life hugely :-)

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Marz

Hi I had most of my ilieum taken away, I'm now 26, this was as a baby. B12 seems to be low but within range.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Michaela_l

How low is low for B12 ? Low Iron/Folate/ Ferritin and T3 can cause heart issues too 😊

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Marz

All last time it wasn't too bad, b12 324 (197-771)

Folate 4.1 (2-18.7)

Ferritin 21.4 (20-130)

T3 (repeated today) 4.99 (3.1-6.8)

Beginning of may.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Michaela_l

Folate is suggested on this forum to be mid-range - also Ferritin - at least 70 for thyroid hormones to work. B12 is better at around 500. I bumbled along at around 300+ for years until I learnt more and after my legs were numb and later followed by spinal surgery to decompress the spinal cord ...

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Scroll down in the above link to view the neurological signs and symptoms of LOW B12 - apparently Nitrous Oxide destroys B12 in the body - thought it worth mentioning as you work in operating theatres.

On the link above click onto Films and watch the videos - also the film about Sally Pacholok - Could it be B12 ? Low B12 can become a neurological issue if not treated. Book by the same title worth a read. Also Professor Smiths video on You tube about Low B12 and the shrinking brain :-(

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Marz

Thank you..I will do :)

Marz
Marz
in reply to Michaela_l

So are you treating the Low iron - Folate - and B12 ? Happy to make suggestions :-) Do you have Hashimotos ? Lots of research papers out there about the thyroid and Heart Health. Even a book on Amazon - Thyroid and Heart Failure !

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Marz

Hey, so I'm on 210mg x2 ferrous fumarate (prescribed) and I take 400ug folic acid...

It's just hard telling GPs that it's linked..even when the consultant endocrinologist at my local hospital says it's not linked!

Yep I have raised antibodies...so subclinical Hashimotos.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Michaela_l

I have read that taking VitC with each dose of FF helps absorption - and of course eating liver once a week helps to raise levels !

Have not heard of sub-clinical Hashimotos - does that mean you have Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg and yet both are under range ? From reading here it seems the NHS only tests TPO.

I would treat the low B12 too - Jarrow Methycobalamin 5000mcg - and when the pot is finished buy the 1000 mcg - from Amazon. Taking a good B complex also keeps all the B's in balance and should also give you Folic Acid/folate. Actually B12 should be treated before starting Folic Acid - so maybe stop it for a while.

As you will have absorption issues with B12 - then I would head for injections. I self-inject weekly and can buy OTC here in Crete ! Under the tongue lozenges may be adequately absorbed but as you get older you need GOOD B12 levels. Ataxia can be caused by LOW B12 .

Have you considered being Gluten Free to heal the gut and lower anti-bodies ?

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Marz

So I have tpo antibodies a high amount, I have raised TSH but my T4/3 are within range...but I'd like to see what they're like now I'm off levothyroxin...it's stupid..

They checked my prolactin to make sure it's not my pituarty, had two tests as one was slightly raised..but ok.

Hi, Im trying to go gluten free..finding it difficult..and ye I used to drink orange juice to help absorption.

Right, I'll ask about b12 injections but...with it being in range..they're gonna be reluctant.. :/

Marz
Marz
in reply to Michaela_l

If you have HIGH TPO Anti-bodies - then you are not borderline Hashimotos - as mentioned above. You have Hashimotos. I started taking Levo/T4 to keep the anti-bodies down. Your TSH needs to be around 1 or under. FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the range.

B12 injections can be purchased on-line from German websites - see the PAS Forum here on HU for information. You could argue the point that you do not have a Terminal Ileum - that will certainly test your GP's knowledge of B12 absorption !!

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Marz

First consultant said nothing wrong with me, ingnored the fact I had raised (5) TSH a few years ago, then it was 22 as an inpatient, 26 then randomly went down to 10 ( maybe because it was the afternoon....?)..he then said said (letter to gp) I have high antibodies and that I have acute thyroiditis...yet, it's not acute at all...

So I paid private, he said I have subclinical hypothyroidism..and said if I need to take levothyroxin then be it..it's down to me.. (other guy said stop taking it..even though he put me on it....) Now the gp I saw today doesn't want to put me on it because giving me levothyroxin may cause tachycardia..I'm like I know! But it made me better when I was on it!

I'm hopefully seeing the gastro team and will ask about injections then...I'll see surgeons at work (if I go back..I was doing so well, only to become tachy again yesterday).

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to Marz

Bought the book from that website..the Dr I'm seeing in the 30th is good..he knows my history...so hopefully he'll give me injections..

I get tachycardia when my blood sugar level gets high. I suspect I am insulin resistant. Reducing my sugar and carb consumption and increasing the fat I eat has improved things for me.

Hey, I wondered about sugar..so I started doing it and I found it dropped occasions after eating..but they said it's too quick for reactive hypoglycemia...I dunno!

I don't know the science involving tachycardia and blood sugar levels - I've never looked into it - so I can't help with the speed issue. Sorry! :) But it is easy enough to do an "at home" test. Just spend a week eating a low carb, high fat diet and see what happens to your heart rate.

Thanks..I'm trying a lot of things :/

Something else that affects my heart rate is having very low iron. Improving my iron levels improved lots of things.

Hi, thanks..ye I'm on iron tablets :) I think there's a lot going on and it's hard to pin point which it is..I have a varied medical background so it's gonna be fun!

I think I'm gonna ask for my thyroid bloods back and just take levothyroxin if T4 is low...they kept saying it's high..ye..while I was on levothyroxin!

Good luck tracking things down. :)

Thank you so much

Yes my wife started episodes of tachycardia + blood pressure drop after breakfast three years ago after taking T4 40 year +. Its called postprandial hypotension - cause unknown. She's mitigated it quite a bit with magnesium citrate tablets crushed up, made to a powder in water and drunk. It still comes on now but much less frequently. How is your blood pressure when these episodes happen?

Michaela_l
Michaela_l
in reply to diogenes

It goes up :/ 114diastolic has been the highest.. it messes around anyways, I'm hypertensive.

You may also like...